IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 45

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 45

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Standard & Poor’s (S&P) Global Ratings and its predecessor organizations have been in business for more than 150 years. Where does S&P headquerters located?

a) New York, USA

b) London, UK

c) Paris, France

d) Vienna, Austria

e) Geneva, Switzerland

2) Which of the follwoing is a full-service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises?

a) CRISIL

b) ICRA

c) CARE

d) ONICRA

e) SMERA

3) NPA is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than how many days in respect of a term loan.

a) 100 days

b) 30 days

c) 90 days

d) 60 days

e) 120 days

4) The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like-

a) Banks

b) NBFCs

c) MFIs

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

5) The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to _________

a) Multinational Banks

b) Multinational Financial Institutions

c) Middle-Income Developing Countries

d) Non-Government Organizations

e) None of the given options is true

6) Who is the President of Egypt?

a) Sherif Ismail

b) Nubar Pasha

c) Ahmed Sisi

d) Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

e) None of these

7) What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2018?

a) Cultural Heritage and Sustainable Tourism

b) Heritage for Development

c) Heritage for Generations

d) Heritage of Commemoration

e) None of these

8) The Nokrek National Park (NNS) is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Uttarakhand

e) Meghalaya

9) Priyadharshini Suresh is related with which sport?

a) Cricket

b) Badminton

c) Hockey

d) Athletics

e) Chess

10) Where is the headquarters of DBS Bank?

a) Singapore

b) Canada

c) Switzerland

d) Japan

e) South Africa

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Standard & Poor’s Financial Services is an American (New York, USA) financial services company. It is a division of S&P Global that publishes financial research and analysis on stocks, bonds and commodities.

2) Answer: e)

SMERA Ratings Limited (formerly SME Rating Agency of India Ltd.) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises.

3) Answer: c)

A non-performing asset (NPA) is a loan or an advance where interest and/or installment of principal remain overdue for a period of more than 90 days in respect of a term loan.

4) Answer: d)

MUDRA, which stands for Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency Ltd, is a financial institution being set up by Government of India for development and refinancing micro units’ enterprises. It was announced by the Hon’ble Finance Minister while presenting the Union Budget for FY 2016. The purpose of MUDRA is to provide funding to the non-corporate small business sector through various Last Mile Financial Institutions like Banks, NBFCs and MFIs.

5) Answer: c)

The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) is an international financial institution that offers loans to middle-income developing countries.

6) Answer: d)

Abdel Fattah el-Sisi is the incumbent president of Egypt.

7) Answer: c)

Every year, 18th April is celebrated Worldwide as World Heritage Day to create awareness about Heritage among communities. This year the theme is ‘Heritage for Generations’.

8) Answer: e)

The Nokrek National Park (NNS) is located in West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya.

9) Answer: d)

Priyadharshini Suresh is related with Athletics.

10) Answer: a)

DBS Banks is a multinational banking and financial services corporation headquartered in Marina Bay, Singapore. The company was known as The Development Bank of Singapore Limited. The bank was set up by the Government of Singapore in July 1968 to take over the industrial financing activities from the Economic Development Board.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: