IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 48

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 48

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What does “Money Laundering” mean?

a) Hiding of income source mainly to avoid Income Tax

b) Money acquired through criminal sources

c) Money acquired from Undisclosed sources and deposited in foreign banks

d) Process of Conversion of money obtained illegally to appear to have original from legitimate sources

e) Money obtained from drug trafficking

2) Expand the term ALM as Used in Banking Sector.

a) Asset Liability Management

b) Asset Liability Maturity

c) Asset Liability Mismatch

d) Asset Liability Margin

e) Asset Liability Maintenance

3) In 2010, Bank of Rajasthan merged with which bank?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) IndusInd Bank

e) Yes Bank

4) What does the charge on movable assets without possession to be created is charge mean?

a) Lien

b) Pledge

c) Hypothecation

d) Assignment

e) Mortgage

5) Assignment is a mode of providing security to a banker for an advance. Which among the following is assignable?

a) House

b) Gold

c) Life Insurance Policy

d) Car

e) Warehouse receipt

6) “Tarapur Atomic Power Station” located in which State?

a) Gujarat

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

7) The “Indian Army Day” is observed every year on which among the following days?

a) December 15th

b) January 15th

c) March 15th

d) November 15th

e) July 15th

8) When is the currency of “Egypt”?

a) Pound

b) Dollar

c) Riyal

d) Dinar

e) Lira

9) “Kathak” is a classical dance form of which of the following regions in India?

a) North

b) East

c) South

d) West

e) None of the above

10) Who among the following is not associated with Tennis?

a) Roger Federer

b) Novak Djokovic

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Andy Murray

e) Rafael Nadal

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Money Laundering means the process of conversion of money obtained illegally to appear to have originated from legitimate sources.

2) Answer: a)

Asset and Liability management is the practice of managing risks that arise due to mismatches between the assets and liabilities.

3) Answer: a)

In 2010, Bank of Rajasthan merged with ICICI Bank.

4) Answer: c)

Hypothecation is described as “a transaction whereby money is borrowed by the customer (owner of goods) on the security of the movable property without transferring either the property or the possession to the lender (Bank)”.

5) Answer: c)

Assignment means transfer of any existing or future right, property or debt by one person to another person. In banking business, a borrower may assign to the banker

i) The book debts,

ii) Money due from government department

iii) Insurance policies

6) Answer: e)

“Tarapur Atomic Power Station” located in Maharashtra

7) Answer: b)

The “Indian Army Day” is observed every year on January 15th.

8) Answer: a)

Country – Egypt

Capital – Cairo

Currency – Egyptian pound

President – Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

9) Answer: a)

Kathak is the Hindi name for one of the eight major forms of Indian classical dance. The origin of Kathak is traditionally attributed to the traveling bards of ancient northern India known as Kathakars or storytellers.

10) Answer: c)

Lewis Carl Davidson Hamilton MBE is a British racing driver who races in Formula One for Mercedes AMG Petronas. A five-time Formula One World Champion, he is often considered the best driver of his generation and widely regarded as one of the greatest drivers in the history of the sport.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: