IBPS Clerk 2018 Sectional Revision Test- 2 | Reasoning Ability

Dear Readers, Take Free Reasoning Ability Sectional Test of 30 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in English Language should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Sectional Revision Test- 2 | Reasoning Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table and facing towards the centre. Each of them likes different Cricketers viz. Dhoni, Sachin, Virat, Rahul, Watson, Bravo, Harthick and Raina, but not necessarily in the same order.

A likes Rahul and is an immediate neighbour of both F and H. The one who likes Raina sits to the immediate right of E. E does not like Harthick. B sits fourth to the right of H. F likes Watson and sits third to the right of the one who likes Raina. E sits third to the left of G. The one who likes Sachin sits second to the left of E. The one who likes Bravo sits second to the left of the one who likes Watson. The one who likes Virat sits second to the right of the one who likes Rahul. C is sitting third to the left of F. Neither B nor H is an immediate neighbor of E.

1) What is the position of the one who likes Bravo with respect to the one who likes Rahul?

a) Third to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes Sachin sits the second to the right of Dhoni

b) Harthick sits exactly between the one who likes Watson and the one who likes Bravo

c) The one who likes Raina sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Harthick

d) Only two persons sit between the one who likes Watson and the one who likes Sachin.

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between the one who likes Dhoni and the one who likes Harthick when counting from Harthick in clock-wise direction?

a) More than three

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) H-Bravo

b) C-Raina

c) G-Dhoni

d) B-Sachin

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes Dhoni?

a) The one who sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Sachin

b) The one who sits to the immediate left of D

c) The one who sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Virat

d) The one who sits second to the left of the one who likes Rahul

e) None of these

Directions (6-8): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

6) Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing centre of the table. Who among them sits second to the right of D?

I. E sits second to the right of C. Only two persons are sitting between D and A.

II. Only one person sits between A and F. D is not an immediate neighbour of C.

7) In which direction is point D with respect to point G?

I. Point A is to the west of point D, which is to the south of point C. Point B is to the east of point C. Point G is to the south of point B.

II. Point D is to the east of point A and to the south of point C. Point C is to the west of point B, which is to the south of point G

8) How is R related to W?

I. W is only son in law of P. T has only one child.

II. R is only daughter-in-law of S, Who is mother of W. S has no daughters and has only one son.

Direction (9 – 10): Read the following information carefully answer the questions given below.

A, C, E, D, J, I and K are the  seven members in a family. The person’s name with vowel are female and the person name with consonant are either male or female. There are three generations in the family.

E is the children of D, who has one sister and one brother. K is the son of J. C is the mother of J. K is the son of J. A was a married woman and was not a mother of K.

9) Which of the following information was definitely true?

a) A is father of K

b) D is the only brother of I

c) K’s uncle is D

d) C has only one grand child

e) Both C and D

10) How was A related to D?

a) Husband

b) Sister – in – law

c) Brother – in- law

d) Wife

e) Cannot be determined

Directions (11-13): In these questions, a relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer

a) if only conclusion I follows

b) if only conclusion II follows

c) if either conclusion I or II follows

d) if neither conclusion I nor II follows

e) if both conclusions I and II follows

11) Statements: N≥T≥I; V≥J≤L; I<Z≥X≥V.

Conclusions:

I. I<J

II. N≥L

12) Statements: P≤F=E≥M; S>A≥E; G≤L≤M.

Conclusions:

I. G≤F

II. S>G

13) Statements: S>A≥E; G≤L≤M; P≤F=E≥M.

Conclusions:

I. A≥P

II. G>P

Directions (14-15): In each of the questions below are given two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

14)

Statement:

All Mouse are Keyboard

Some Monitor are RAM

No RAM  are Mouse

Conclusion:

I). Some Monitor are not Mouse

II). All Keyboard are RAM

15)

Statement:

No IBPS are SBI

Some SBI are SSC

No SSC are UPSC

Conclusion:

I). All SBI being UPSC are possible

II). All UPSC being IBPS are possible

16) In a certain code, a number 18462 is written as BETKO and 7935 is written as RAHU. How is 43857 written in that code?

a) THOEB

b) THROB

c) THKOB

d) THEUR

e) None of these

Direction (17-21): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are the eight persons sits in the linear table, some faces north, while some faces south. They all not necessary to be in the same order.  The person who sits at extreme end of the line faces opposite direction too each other. Not more than two persons facing same directions sits together. F sits second to the right of D, who sits at extreme end of the line. Immediate neighbour of F faces same direction.  C sits second to the left of F. Only two persons sits between C and G, who is not an immediate neighbour of D. F does not sits left of C. More than three persons sits between G and B.  E is an immediate neighbour of A, who is not an immediate neighbour of C. H does not faces South direction. A and E faces same direction.

17) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of C?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) H

e) None of these

18) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

19) Name the person who sits second to the right of G?

a) A

b) H

c) B

d) C

e) E

20) How many persons sits between E and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

21) If H was related to D, C was related to B, then who among the following was related to G?

a) D

b) E

c) H

d) G

e) C

Direction (22-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

GPA MNP WBE XIM EJT GYP

22) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonant are changed to its previous letter then how many words are framed with two vowels in new arrangement?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

23) If first letter and third letter was interchanged among themselves. All the words should be arranged in alphabetical order from left to right then which of the following word will be second from the right end?

a) GPA

b) MNP

c) EJT

d) GYP

e) None of these

24) From the above given series, how many meaningful words can be framed by altering the alphabets?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

25) If all the letters in the words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left, then all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many of them will remains in their original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

26) In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘Rose is red colour’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘Jasmine likes rose colour’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘Blood also in red’. Which of the following is the code for ‘is’in that language?

a) na

b) ka

c) bo

d) so

e) None of these

Direction (27-31): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven friends viz. A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in a building of seven floors. The ground floor of the building is numbered one, the floor above it is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each person uses different mobile brands, viz. Lava, Moto, Samsung, Apple, Nokia, Intex and Sony but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons live between A and the person who uses Lava. The one who uses Moto lives on immediately above the one who uses Sony. The one who uses Intex lives in the floor numbered four. Only two persons live between D and the one who uses Intex. A does not live in the lowermost floor. F lives in an even numbered floor and does not likes Intex. Only three persons live between the one who like Nokia and Apple. The one who uses Nokia does not live in the topmost floor. G lives in an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below A. C neither like Nokia nor Apple phone. A lives in an odd numbered floor but below the one who uses Intex. Only one person lives between B and F. The one who uses Nokia live on one of the floor above B

27) Who among the following uses Samsung mobile?

a) The one who lives immediately above the one who uses Lava

b) The one who lives immediately below the one who uses Sony

c) The one who lives in one of the floor below the one who uses Moto

d) The one who lives immediately above the one who uses Nokia.

e) None of these

28) How many persons live between D and the one who use Lava?

a) No one

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

29) Who among the following lives immediately above the one who uses Intex?

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

30) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who uses Nokia lives immediately above the floor number 3.

b) The one who uses Apple lives immediately below the one who uses Sony

c) The one who lives in the floor numbered two uses Moto

d) The one who lives in the topmost floor uses Apple.

e) None of these

31) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Nokia-E

b) Samsung-D

c) Sony-F

d) Both a) and c)

e) None of these

Direction (32-33): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Jack walked 6 meter east from his home and turned left and walked for 3 meter, then he took right and walked for 4 meter and reached the point W. From the point W, he took left and walked for 2 meter and then he took left and walked for 15 meter and reached Ramu’s home. From Ramu’s home he turned left and walked for 12 meter and reached the point F, which was 3 meter east of C. Finally reached his destination, which was 2 meter north of C.

32) On which direction does point F located with respect to Jack’s home?

a) North East

b) South West

c) North West

d) South East

e) None of these

33) What was the total distance travelled by Jack to reach the Ramu’s home?

a) 40m

b) 25m

c) 35m

d) 30m

e) Cannot be determined

34) If the first and second letters in the word CONCESSION were interchanged, also the third and the fourth letters, the fifth and the sixth letters and so on, which of the following would be the seventh letter from the right ?

a) R

b) O

c) S

d) N

e) None of these

35) There are 50 members in the class. Tanu rank is 30th from Top. Only three people are ranked between Tanu and Rakshan. What is the rank of Rakshan?

a) 33rd

b) 34th

c) 26th

d) 27th

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits third to the left of G.
  • The one who likes Raina sits to the immediate right of E.
  • E does not like Harthick.
  • B sits fourth to the right of H.
  • Neither B nor H is an immediate neighbor of E.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • F likes Watson and sits third to the right of the one who likes Raina.
  • The one who likes Bravo sits second to the left of the one who likes Watson.
  • The one who likes Sachin sits second to the left of E.
  • A likes Rahul and sits exactly between F and H.
  • Since, A likes Rahul and sits exactly between F and H; Case 1 was dropped.

  • The one who likes Virat sits second to the right of the one who likes Rahul.
  • C is sitting third to the left of F.
  • E is does not like Harthick.
  • So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d) 

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

From the statement-I, we can’t conclude the direction of point D.

From the statement-II

8) Answer: b)

From statement-II,

Direction (9 – 10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Direction (11-13):

11) Answer: d)

I. I<J (I<Z≥X≥V≥J) → False

II. N≥L (N≥T≥I<Z≥X≥V≥J≤L) → False

12) Answer: e)

I. G≤F (G≤L≤M≤E=F) → True

II. S>G (S>A≥E≥M≥L≥G) → True

13) Answer: a)

I. A≥P (A≥E=F≥P) → True

II. G>P (G≤L≤M≤E=F≥P) → False

Direction (14-15):

14) Answer: a)

15) Answer: b)

16) Answer: d) THEUR

1  8  4  6  2         7   9   3   5

B E T  K O            R   A  H  U

4   3  8   5  7

T  H  E  U  R

Direction (17-21):

i). F sits second to the right of D, who sits at extreme end of the line.

ii). Immediate neighbour of F faces same direction.

iii). C sits second to the left of F

iv). Only two persons sits between C and G, who is not an immediate neighbour of D.

v). E is an immediate neighbour of A, who is not an immediate neighbour of C.

vi). H does not faces South direction.

vii). Immediate neighbour of F faces same direction.

viii). More than three persons sits between G and B.

ix). F does not sits left of C.

x). A and E faces same direction.

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: a) 

19) Answer: e)

20) Answer: c) 

21) Answer: e)

Direction (22-25):

22) Answer: a)

GPA  MNP  WBE  XIM  EJT  GYP

FOB  LMO  VAF  WJL  FIS   FXO

23) Answer: d) 

24) Answer: d)

GPA  MNP  WBE  XIM  EJT  GYP

GAP          WEB  MIX  JET

25) Answer: c)

GPA  MNP  WBE  XIM  EJT  GYP

PGA  PNM  WEB   XIM TJE   YPG

PGA  PNM   TJE   WEB  XIM  YPG

26) Answer: a) na

na pa ka so = Rose is red colour

ri so la pa = Jasmine likes rose colour

ti me ka bo = Blood also in red

Thus “is” coded as “na”.

Direction (27-31):

  • The one who uses Intex lives in the floor numbered four.
  • Only two persons live between D and the one who uses Intex.
  • A does not live in the lowermost floor.
  • A lives in an odd numbered floor but below the one who uses Intex.
  • Only two persons live between A and the person who uses Lava.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • G lives on an even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below of A.
  • Hence G lives on sixth floor.
  • Only one person lives between B and F.
  • F lives in an even numbered floor and does not like Intex.

  • Only three persons live between the one who like Nokia and Apple.
  • The one who uses Nokia lives in one of the floor above B.
  • The one who uses Nokia does not live on the topmost floor.

  • C neither likes Nokia nor Apple phone.
  • From this condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • The one who uses Moto lives immediately above the one who uses Sony.
  • So the final arrangement is,

27) Answer: a)

28) Answer: d)

29) Answer: c)

30) Answer: b)

31) Answer: d)

Direction (32-33):

32) Answer: b)

33) Answer: d)

34) Answer: d)

The new letter sequence is OCCNSEISNO

The seventh letter from the right is N.

O C C  N S E  I  S N O

1  2  3  4  5 6  7  8  9 10

35) Answer: e)

Tanu’s Rank –> 30th from top

Three members are between TANU and RAKSHAN à 26th or 34th

Online Mock Tests 2019: