IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 47

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 47

1) Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called

a) cold currency

b) hot currency

c) liquid currency

d) solid currency

e) None of these

2) Which section of RBI Act 1934 gives the Reserve bank of India the sole right to issue Bank notes of all denominations?

a) Section 18

b) Section 34

c) Section 28

d) Section 22

e) Section 24

3) How many angular bleed lines are present on Rs 200 bank note for visually impaired?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 4

e) 3

4) What is the metric that measures how long a firm will be deprived of cash if it increases its investment in resources in order to expand customer sales known as?

a) Quick ratio

b) Accounts payable turnover

c) Days payable outstanding

d) Cash conversion cycle

e) None of these

5) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is an initiative of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of?

a) Companies Act, 2013

b) Companies Act, 1956

c) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

d) Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007

e) None of these

6) Where is Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) situated?

a) Noida

b) Nashik

c) Pune

d) Lucknow

e) New Delhi

7)The famous Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary also known as Keoladeo Ghana National Park is situated in which among th following states?

a) West Bengal

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Kerala

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Who is currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) Shaktikanta Das

b) Urjit Patel

c) HasmukhAdhia

d) NripendraMisra

e) Amitabh Kanth

9) Who is the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) PemaKhandu

b) SarbandaSonowal

c) Nitish Kumar

d) BhupeshBaghel

e) ManoharParrikar

10) Which among the following is/are the famous folk dance form of Assam?

a) Bagurumba

b) Bhortal dance

c) Ojapali dance

d) Bihu dance

e) All of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

In economics, hot money is the flow of funds (or capital) from one country to another in order to earn a short-term profit on interest rate differences and/or anticipated exchange rate shifts.

2) Answer: d)

Section 22 of RBI Act 1934 gives the Reserve bank of India the sole right to issue Bank notes of all denominations.

3) Answer: d)

Intaglio or raised printing of Mahatma Gandhi portrait, Ashoka Pillar emblem, raised Identification mark H with micro-text ₹ 200, four angular bleed lines with two circles in between the lines both on the right and left sides (For visually impaired)

4) Answer: d)

In management accounting, the Cash conversion cycle (CCC) measures how long a firm will be deprived of cash if it increases its investment in resources in order to expand customer sales. It is thus a measure of the liquidity risk entailed by growth.

5) Answer: d)

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India, is an initiative of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) under the provisions of the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007, for creating a robust Payment & Settlement Infrastructure in India.

6) Answer: d)

Bankers’ Institute of Rural Development (BIRD) situated in Lucknow.

7) Answer: b)

The famous Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary also known as Keoladeo Ghana National Park is situated in Rajasthan. Bharatpur bird sanctuary is one of the best bird sanctuaries in India and one of the finest bird parks in the world. Apart from the Great Thar Desert, Big forts and beautiful lakes, Birds of bharatpur sanctuary are one of the major tourist attractions in Rajasthan.

8) Answer: a)

Shaktikanta Das is a retired 1980 batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Tamil Nadu cadre. Currently serving as the 25th governor of the Reserve Bank of India, he was earlier a member of the Fifteenth Finance Commission of India and India’s Sherpa to the G20.

9) Answer: a)

PemaKhandu is serving as the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh since 2016.

10) Answer: e)

Folk dances of Assam, include the Bihu dance and the Bagurumba, the Bhortal dance, the Ojapali dance etc. Assam is home to many groups: Mongoloid, Indo-Burmese, Indo-Iranian, Aryan, Rabha, Bodo, Kachari, Karbi, Mising, SonowalKacharis, Mishimi and Tiwa. These cultures come together to create an Assamese culture.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) (Hindi) 2.30 PM
IBPS Clerk – Static GK 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) (Hindi) 4.30 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS ClerkMains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests