IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-02) | With Video Explanations

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) HR department has _________ the assessment process for the promotion of the employees by adding two more tests in the process.

ii) “Students _______ the discussion unnecessarily in the conversation class that is why I had to stop them,” said the teacher.

iii) Due to the ________ measures implemented by the government, the economic growth rate has come down by 4%.

a) ceased/ strictness

b) interrupted /rigor

c) terminated / sternness

d) truncated/ severity

e) protracted / austerity

2)

i) I have _____ the ideas and thoughts for writing my new novel from various e-magazines.

ii) We have ______ the information from different resources and hope it will help you in taking the correct decision.

iii) Last month, we implemented the strategy to revive _______ sales but did not get any positive result.

a) garnered / promising

b) gleaned/ sagging

c) picked up/thriving

d) acquired/ blooming

e) gained/ flourishing

3)

i) Due to his family business, he had to ______ his desire to become an architect.

ii) Owing to tight security arrangement they had to ______ their intention of stealing the antique master piece.

iii) He did not want to be involved in religious _______ that is why, walked out from the hall.

a) attain/ squabble

b) perpetrate /tussle

c) abjure / spate

d) commit /quarrel

e) consummate /argument

4)

i) In his first meeting with the students, professor made it clear that he does not ______ any interruption in his lectures.

ii) I know her, she would not _______ any criticism of her mother’s workshop for art and craft.

iii) I asked him to contact his ________ employer for current recruitment in his organization.

a) permit / topical

b) sanction/ contemporary

c) tolerate/current

d) allow/recent

e) brook / erstwhile

5)

i) We have been ordered to ________from taking fees without fine amount.

ii) I told him to ______ from accepting forms without photo ID proof.

iii) The company was not ready for the _________ of taking the contract illegally.

a) extend /effects

b) maintain /results

c) keep on / implications

d) desist / ramifications

e) persist/outcomes

6)

i) I scolded him because he tried to ________ the letter from my hands.

ii) He is planning to ________ the control of the party from its current leader.

iii) One _________ drawback of this policy is that it is very expensive and that is why we are considering the other policies to implement.

a) extort/ordinary

b) snatch/ slight

c) grab/ subtle

d) seize/inconspicuous

e) wrest / glaring

7)

i) She had to _________ in California due to his training sessions.

ii) I am planning to _______in Germany with my grandparents.

iii) Everybody praised Markel because he made _______ efforts for completing the project on time.

a) stayed/ culpable

b) halted/ repugnant

c) sojourn / creditable

d) lived/ contemptible

e) dwelled / mediocre

8)

i) Alex aided and _________ him in committing the crime that is why he has also been arrested.

ii) The investigation officer has said that the criminals had been aided and _____by one of the office employees.

iii) He had severe headache but he had to attend the press conference that is why he took _______ medicine.

a) thwarted /powerful

b) daunted / influential

c) impeded / effectual

d) abetted/potent

e) deterred /effective

9)

i) He is wonderful writer and will be ______ by chief minister in the function.

ii) Allen was one of the leading female entrepreneurs and was _______ by famous industrialist of the country at the event.

iii) Today, in the meeting we discussed the various reasons behind the sharp ______ in company’s profit and formulated the new strategy to improve the sales figure.

a) honored/augmentation

b) feted / slide

c) praised/mount

d) welcomed/ ascent

e) commemorated/ upsurge

10)

i) If you want to reach in the semi final then you will have to ________ them in today’s match.

ii) “You will not be able to ______ me in the debate competition,” he said confidently.

iii) These machines are very old and do not work properly and have ________ our production capacity.

a) rout/fortified

b) trounce/braced

c) overcome/ reinforced

d) vanquish/ supported

e) best/ enfeebled

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of “protract” is “Prolong / extend” and second/third form of verb is “protracted” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of “austerity” is “Difficult economic conditions created by government measures to reduce public expenditure” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

2) Answer: b)

 The meaning of “glean” is “Obtain (information) from various sources, often with difficulty” and second/ third form of verb is  “gleaned” so it is suitable for the  i and ii blanks. The meaning of “sagging” is “Becoming weaker or declining” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of “abjure” is “Solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim) so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “spat” is “A quarrel about an unimportant matter” so it is suitable for iii blank.

4) Answer: e)                                                       

The meaning of “brook” is “Tolerate or allow (something, typically dissent or opposition)” so it is suitable for the i and ii blank. The meaning of “erstwhile” is “former” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of “desist” is “Stop doing something; cease or abstain” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “ramification” is “A complex or unwelcome consequence of an action or event” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

6) Answer: e)

The “wrest” has more than one meaning. These are “to get something with effort or difficulty / to violently pull something away from someone” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of “glaring” is “Highly obvious or conspicuous” so it is for the iii blank.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “sojourn” is “Stay somewhere temporarily” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “creditable” is “(of a performance, effort, or action) deserving public acknowledgement and praise but not necessarily outstanding or successful” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of “abet” is “Encourage or assist (someone) to do something wrong, in particular, to commit a crime or other offense” and second/third form of verb is “abetted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of the “potent” is “Having great power, influence, or effect” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

9) Answer: b)

The meaning of “fete” is “Honour or entertain (someone) lavishly” and second/ third form of verb is “feted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “slide” is “ fall decline/ drop” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of “best” is “Outwit or get the better of (someone) / defeat” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “enfeeble” is “make weak” and second/third form of verb is “enfeebled” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews