IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) “These modern machines have the authentic Jawa character (A) / that balances performance, capability and quality,” the company said  (B) / and it adds “An all new 293cc, liquid-cooled, single cylinder , (C) /DOHC engine nestled within a double cradle chassis is turned  (D) / to brought out the classic riding thrills, making the new Jawa a true modern classic,” (E)

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

2)  A smart and green building, SRR4 are the second building (A) / in India to be constructed with the innovative. (B) / ‘One Storey High Technology,’ with each floors (C) /being built on the ground, then lifted (D) /and attached to the top of the building (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

3) The report should include State-wide status of all gram panchayats, (A) / details of all non-operational gram panchayats, duration and reason of faults (B) /as well as corrective action and time taken to repair and additionally, (C) /Mr. Sundararajan has instruct that all non-operational gram panchayats are to be made operational in 48 hours, (D) / and disciplinary action would be initiated against officers in case fault rectification are delayed.  (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only D and E

e) Only C and D

4) The directions came while the green panel (A) / is hearing  a plea move(B) / by petitioner Saloni Ailawadi and others, (C) / who sought a ban of the sale of Volkswagen vehicles, (D) / alleging violation of emission norms.  (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and D

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

5) A bench headed by NGT Chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel  (A) / further constituted a committee comprising representatives (B) / of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, (C) / Ministry of Heavy Industries, Central Pollution Control Board and the Automotive Research Association on India (D) /, to estimate the quantum of environmental loss. (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

6) Dispite volatility on the equity market, equity funds (including ELSS) (A) / witnessed net inflow of 12,622  crore in October 2018, (B) /up 12.98% MoM(month-on-month) and benchmark index Nifty 50 see corrections of around 5% in the period,” (C) / said ICRA, adding that data from Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) (D) /showed that inflows into equity schemes were positive for the 53rd consecutive month. (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

7) The major States where wheat sowing are lagging behind (A) / include Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Rajasthan, (B) / where the delay is partly due to  (C) /the late harvesting on the kharif paddy crop. (D) / Rabi crops are sown from October, while harvest begins in March. (E) /

a) Only A and C

b) Only A and D

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

8) Readings by the US Embassy’s air quality monitor in Beijing showed PM 2.5 (A)/ , the fine particulate matter that cause smog, (B)/  hit 376 micrograms per cubic meter which (C)/  meant ‘hazardous’ levels of air pollution(D)/  with potential to cause ‘serious health’ problems on everyone. (E)/

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

9) Crop sowing in the on-going winter (rabi) season are lagging behind this year, (A)/  with the acreage sown of most major crops (B)/ lower than usual for this time of year and (C)/  overall, 21% less acreage have so far been sown, (D)/ according to the data released by the Agriculture Ministry on Friday (E)/

a) Only A and D

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

10) On digital media, Justice Prasad said it was a chaotic landscape (A)/ evolving at a furious pace that throw up (B)/ severe ethical challenges and he also said (C)/  “The values of tradition media of accuracy, pre-publication verification, (D)/  balance and impartiality is seldom seen in this form of media”. (E)/   

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “Adds” with “added” as the sentence is in the past tense

Error in part E: replace “brought” with “bring” for the infinitives verb to bring .

2) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (A smart and green building) is singular.

Error in part C: replace “floors” with “floor” as singular noun should be used after the word ‘each’.

3) Answer: d)

Error in part D: replace “instruct” with “instructed” for perfect tense.

Error in part E: replace “are” with “is” as the subject is singular ‘rectification is singular

4) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “is” with “was” for the past continuous tense –while the green panel was hearing.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “on” for the correct preposition

5) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “of” with “from” for correct preposition.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “of” for correct preposition.

6) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “on” with “in” as the subject (businesses) is plural.

Error in part C: replace “see” with “saw” for the past tense of the sentence.

7) Answer: b)

Error in part A: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (wheat) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “of” for the correct preposition

8) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “cause” with “causes” for third person singular – in the present tense

Error in part E: replace “on” with “to” for correct preposition.

9) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (crop sowing) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “have” with “has” as the third person singular- in the present perfect Tense – in the passive voice

10) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “throw” with “throws” as the subject (furious pace) is third person singular in the present tense.

Error in part E: replace “is” with “are” – for the plural subject (The values of tradition media of accuracy, pre-publication verification, balance and impartiality)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: