IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Check Below for Video Solution of these Questions

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

In line with the Digital India initiative, the government has developed three online portals to make easier the export of farm products from India and reduce transaction costs. “Potential for agricultural and food export will get a great boost due to these digital initiatives,” commerce and industry minister Suresh Prabhu said while launch the portals on Tuesday. 2. The digital platforms, developed by the Export Inspection Council, was integrated the entire export food chain by linking primary production, chain catch, aquaculture pond, dairy farms and apiaries. 3.The council is the official export certificate body of the government and it has developed the portals for “credible inspection and certification and to strengthen the confidence on Indian produce”, as per an official release. “Promoting exports is very important, it will help promote and protect Brand India,” Prabhu added. 4. Processing units, testing laboratories, official controls and exports will have complete traceable. One lab one assessment portal provides unified approach to all stakeholders like accreditation bodies, regulators and laboratories by bringing them together on a common platform to aid simplified procedures. 5. The Export Alert Monitoring portal monitors non compliances raised by importing countries. The portal will enable monitoring of alerts and action taken by multiple organizations involve in initial certification in the food safety & biosecurity and analysing the trend, understanding the trade barriers to reduce the alerts and enhance the export trade.

1) ?

a) initiative

b) get

c) these

d) launch

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) developed

b) was

c) entire

d) by

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) certificate

b) strengthen

c) promoting

d) will

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) traceable

b) unified

c) them

d) aid

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) monitors

b) enable

c) involve

d) understanding

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6.Indian stocks could weaken this week, mirroring the weakness in global markets, which slumped on account of an uncertainty in the US. Japan’s Nikkei 225 tumbled 5 per cent on Tuesday following an overnight fall of 2 per cent in Wall Street, trigger by US President Donald Trump’s attack on the US central bank and a government shutdown in Washington. 7.Markets in India, Hong Kong, South Korea and Australia were closed on Tuesday on account of Christmas. Indian markets logged in losses for the third consecutive session on Monday, with the Sensex and Nifty down 0.8 per cent each. They have slip nearly 3 per cent during the period. 8.The weakness in the local stock market was preceded by seven consecutive sessions of gains that saw the markets gaining over 4 per cent, aided by lower oil prices, government’s recapitalisation measure for public sector banks, Reserve Bank of India’s liquidity boost measures and appointment of new governor at the Indian central bank. 9.“India cannot be decouple for extended period of time asset prices globally are falling whether it is bond, real estate, equities or commodities,” said Sanjay Mookim, India equity strategist at the Bank of America Merrill Lynch. Trump tweeted that the Federal Reserve board was the US economy’s only problem, adding to woes of markets which have been hit by concerns of slowing global economy, US-China trade dispute, partial US government shutdown and US Federal Reserve signaling more hikes going ahead.10. Last week, the US central bank raised rates, prompting Trump to call it a greater economic threat than China.News reports said Trump asked about the possible of firing US Fed chief Jerome Powell.

6) ?

a) could

b) overnight

c) trigger

d) shutdown

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) were

b) logged

c) consecutive

d) slip

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) preceded

b) saw

c) recapitalization

d) boost

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) decouple

b) it

c) woes

d) signaling

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) raised

b) economic

c) asked

d) possible

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Replace “launch” with “launching”

2) Answer: b)

Replace “was” with “have”

3) Answer: a)

Replace “certificate” with “certification”

4) Answer: a)

Replace “traceable” with “traceability”

5) Answer: c)

Replace “involve” with “involved”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Replace “trigger” with “triggered”

7) Answer: d)

Replace “slip” with “slipped”

8) Answer: d)

Replace “boost” with “boosting”

9) Answer: a)

Replace “decouple” with “decoupled”

10) Answer: d)

Replace “possible” with “possibility”

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews