IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Reliance Jio Infocomm is working with partners to bring on affordable large screen smartphones that can cater to large mass of customers who aspire to upgrade from feature phones to own such a 4G device, a top company executive said. 2. “We are trying to work with partners who can bring in affordable large screen smartphones for a large mass of customers who want to make a shift to a 4G smartphone, so that they can experience the right kind of connect as well as the right kind of content on devices which are affordable,” Sunil Dutt, head sales, channel development at Reliance Jio, told reporter. 3. “We will keep coming out with something new in every few months,” said Dutt, when asked about the future device launches. According to the reports, Jio is in talks with US contract manufacturer Flex for locally producing about 100 million smartphones as the Mukesh Ambani-owned telco seek to rapidly enhance its market share by signing on a majority of those now using feature phones. 4. Jio is also working with multiple handset brand partners include top players such as Apple, Samsung, Xiaomi, Oppo to give offers to bring down the effective cost of a smartphone to make it affordable for first time buyers. 5. “Wherever we feel there are gaps in the market which the people are not able to address or not able to take a risk about because they would their own priorities at times, those are the markets that we will then want to address,” Dutt said.

1) ?

a) working

b) on

c) can

d) aspire

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) with

b) mass

c) connect

d) affordable

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) coming

b) producing

c) seek

d) enhance

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) include

b) offers

c) bring

d) affordable

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) feel

b) are

c) would

d) will

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

Apple Inc. Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook told employees he won’t blame “external factors” for selling fewer iPhones than anticipated during the holiday quarter. In a memo obtained of Bloomberg News, Cook expressed his disappointment after Apple cut its revenue outlook for the first time in almost two decades. 7. That arose from “a number of factors — some macroeconomic, and some specific to Apple and the smartphone industry.” But the CEO added that the company would set record revenues for it services, wearables and Mac businesses. 8. He also said that while we are disappointed to be falling short of our quarterly revenue goal, our fiscal first quarter was also a record setter for revenue from Services, Wearables and the Mac. iPad revenue grow double-digits over the year-ago quarter, and iPhone activations in the U.S. and Canada set new Christmas Day records. We expect to set all-time revenue records in key markets including the US, Canada and Mexico. 9. He added that we are tremendously proud of the innovations we are delivering to our customers with iPhone XR, iPhone XS and iPhone XS Max. These are, without a doubt, the best iPhones we have ever made. We do not set a new record for iPhone sales in Q1, however, due to a number of factors — some macroeconomic, and some specific to Apple and the smartphone industry. 10. External forces may push us around a bit, but we are not going to use them as an excuse. Nor will we just wait around until they get better. This moment gives us an opportunity to learn and to take action, to focus on our strengths and on Apple’s mission — delivering the best products on earth for our customers and providing them with an unmatched level of service. We manage Apple for the long term, and in challenging times we have always come out strong.

6) ?

a) than

b) of

c) disappointment

d) outlook

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) arose

b) specific

c) would

d) it

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) falling

b) from

c) grow

d) including

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) tremendously

b) delivering

c) are

d) do

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) may

b) learn

c) providing

d) strong

e) No correction required

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer:  b)

Replace “on” with “in”

2) Answer:  c)

Replace “connect” with “connectivity”

3) Answer:  c)

Replace “seek” with “seeks”

4) Answer:  a)

Replace “include” with “including”

5) Answer:  c)

Replace “would” with “have”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer:  b)

Replace “of” with “by”

7) Answer:  d)

Replace “it” with “its”

8) Answer:  c)

Replace “grow” with “grew”

9) Answer:  d)

Replace “do” with “did”

10) Answer:  d)

Replace “strong” with “stronger”

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: