IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-15)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Choose one word to be fixed in both the sentences I and II.

1)

I. It is unfortunate that the families of the victims do not have the _____ of anyone being brought to justice.

II. In his exile Stanislas found his chief _____ in superintending the education of his daughter.

a) Propound

b) Consolation

c) Predict

d) Estimate

e) Experience

2)

I. We remember Gandhi’s concern with the _____ of Indians from colonial rule, as well as from the dark underside of our own personalities.

II. The women’s _____ struggle is ongoing, with women around the world continuing to fight for freedom.

a) Captivating

b) Grief

c) Liberation

d) Sagacious

e) Intelligent

3)

I. Broadly, e-­learning can be defined as the learning _____ through online content.

II. He seems then or later to have _____ some tincture of learning.

a) Surprised

b) Arrive

c) Whirlwind

d) Acquired

e) Notable

4)

I. Starting out a bit rockily, GST implementation has impacted the manufacturing industry _____ by bringing in a unified and consistent tax structure.

II. He speaks more _____ of the introduction of food into the stomach by a silver tube; and he strongly recommends the use of nutritive enemata.

a) Delimitation

b) Favorably

c) Eradication

d) Confined

e) Notable

5)

I. The advent of the equated monthly instalment (EMI)option for online payments is increasingly _____ to the aspirational Indian, since it allows her to buy products she wouldn’t have otherwise been able to afford.

II. Nothing is so _____ as the innocent face of a sleeping baby.

a) Delimitation

b) Management

c) Synchronization

d) Paradox

e) Appealing

6)

I. A steep fall in the price of Robusta coffee during the harvest season and low production owing to climate change are _____ coffee growers in south India, amajor coffee cultivating region in the country.

II. We stopped _____ about the ship’s safe arrival when she sailed into the harbor with all her flags flying.

a) Worrying

b) Relishing

c) Organization

d) Misleading

e) Illusory

7)

I. Unprecedented rain has resulted in _____, of coffee plantations, of unimaginable proportion.

II. He left in 1983, horrified by the _____ that warfare and famine had visited on his homeland.

a) Condemnation

b) Commendation

c) Devastation

d) Praise

e) Citation

8)

The customer is happybecause the payments are _____ over a period oftime, at no extra cost.

He lost his balance, _____ back against the rail and toppled over.

a) Conviction

b) Denial

c) Staggered

d) Repudiation

e) Refutation

9)

China’s legislature is considering a new law governing foreign investment that will _____ existing rules and prevent the forced transfer oftechnology.

Apple is going to _____ its operations and concentrate development efforts on the Internet and multimedia.

a) Investigate

b) Survey

c) Repudiation

d) Streamline

e) Refutation

10)

Dramatic video posted online showed the tsunami that struck Indonesia smashing into an open­air concert, _____ members of a pop band from the stage and slamming into the audience.

The bomber had breached security by _____ his dynamite from a roof overlooking the building.

a) Blasting

b) Coveting

c) Determination

d) Exploration

e) Hurling

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

Consolation means Relief / Support, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

2) Answer: c)

Liberation means Release / freedom, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

3) Answer: d)

Acquired means attained / learnt, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

4) Answer: b)

Favorably means happily / positively, so it is correct for sentence I&II.

5) Answer: e)

Appealing means Pleasing / Alluring, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

6) Answer: a)

Worrying means upsetting / distressing, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

7) Answer: c)

Devastation means destruction / desolation, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

8) Answer: c)

Staggered means amazed / stunned, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

9) Answer: d)

Streamline means Modernize / Update, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

10) Answer: e)

Hurling means tossing, so it is correct for both the sentences I&II.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests