IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Direction (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e).

1) The cold wave in the Capital continues (A)on Sunday with the minimum (B) temperature dropping to 3.7 degrees(C) Celsius, four degrees below normal (D). No Error E).

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

2) Until a few year ago, travelling(A) on a premier bus operated by (B)the State Road Transport Corporation was fraught (C)with menace as the seats were infested with bed bugs (D). No Error (E).

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

3) The Darjeeling Himalayan Railways for the first(A) time has started evening toy train services(B) to enable tourists to experience the joyride(C)in the second half of the day, officials said D). No Error E).

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

4) The author argues that for many the incentive(A) behind ensuring better education for their daughters (B)is not so much the lure of a better paying job(C) but the promise of a better marriage prospect (D). No Error E).

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

5) In the coming years, global warming (A) portend higher temperatures and less(B) snow, resulting in dramatic supply(C) reductions in key Indian water lifelines(D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

6) The Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has come up(A) with anew norm for its top officials who (B)wants to take up the job of a chairman or chief(C) executive of any other entity, post retirement(D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

7)  India is preparing an agenda for the (A)World Trade Organization (WTO) by taking on board the views(B) of developed as well as developing countries,(C) which may be discuss in the summit(D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

8) The government has sought public comments on the proposed amendments(A) to the Information Technology(IT) Act that seeks to make it mandatory (B)for platforms such as WhatsApp, Facebook and Twitter to trace “originator” of “unlawful” information, (C)while also removing such content within 24 hours after being notified(D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

9) As China celebrates the 40th anniversary of(A) “reform and opening up” ,it holds the (B)world’s largest foreign reserves ($3.05 trillion in October),(C) and boosts the second­largest economy(D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

10) The legacy of “reform and (A)opening up” is crucial in(B) explaining how China got (C) in where it is today (D). No Error E).

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) C

e) E

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Replace ‘continues’ with ‘continued’ as the sentence is in past

2) Answer: a)

Replace ‘year’ with ‘years’ as few must be followed by plural noun.

3) Answer: c)

Replace ‘in’ with ‘during’ as the time period is denoted by ‘during’.

4) Answer: e)

Sentence is error free.

5) Answer: a)

Replace port end with portends, as the subject is singular.

6) Answer: d)

Replace ‘wants’ with ‘want’ as the subject is singular.

7) Answer: c)

Replace discuss with discussed as the sentence is in past.

8) Answer: a)

Replace ‘seeks’ with ‘seek’ as the subject (amendments) is plural

9) Answer: d)

Replace boosts with boasts which means ‘claims’.

10) Answer: c)

Replace ‘in’ with ‘to’. ‘Got to’ means ‘acquire’ and ‘get inside’

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: