IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below the sentences there are five options to mark the answer denoted by a), b), c), d) and e) . Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

1)

i. The bank executive ________ the photographs pasted on form which I submitted.

ii. I am going to join the web designing course as I have _______ my future as a web designer.

iii. The decrease in the level of production is the ________ of implementation of poor technique of production.

a) scraped /consequence

b) contemplated / corollary

c) raked/ result

d) scratched /outcome

e) scuffed/ effect

2)

i. I have _______ my hopes and expectations from selection committee as I could not perform well in the Performance Test Match.

ii. I _____ the spices in the curry by adding curd in it.

iii. “I am going to explain an _______ system of marketing research, please pay attention” said the trainer.

a) augmented/ complicated

b) tempered/ intricate

c) strengthened /obscure

d) levitated/ convoluted

e) soared /tortuous

3)

i. The shareholders in the meeting _______ at my question about the final approval to my project.

ii. He ________ when I asked him about the reason behind his resignation.

iii. The speech of the principal gave the students a big _______ for the better performance.

a) confronted /boost

b) tackled/ encouragement

c) faced/stimulation

d) hedged / fillip

e) dealt with/support

4)

i. They tried but could not play well and _______ in the championship.

ii. At the end of the second round, James _______ by three points.

iii. After an _________ dispute with the boss, both the employees of the HR division had been sacked.

a) slipped / congruent

b) dropped behind/ mellifluous

c) weakened /dulcet

d) trailed / acrimonious

e) failed /amiable

5)

i. You will have to prove yourself to _______ your critics.

ii. Before beginning the last round of the game, Alex raised his voice to _______ the participants.

iii. I did not have __________ of the matter that is why did not participate in the discussion.

a) gratify/details

b) convince/evidence

c) induce /knowledge

d) sway/awareness

e) hush / cognizance

6)

i. As per the reports, the government has sanctioned the fund to ________ the condition of distressed farmers.

ii. He has contributed a lot to _________ education standards in his home town.

iii. After returning from adventurous tour, my friends were in a state of _______ and told me about the places they visited and daring activities they performed.

a) rearrange /melancholy

b) amend/desolation

c) ameliorate / euphoria

d) reform / despair

e) enrich/ gloom

7)

i. “This is wonderful strategy and will definitely __________ the competitive pressures,” said the one of the divisional managers.

ii. Negative response from the famous music composure could not _________ his passion and craze for the music.

iii. “We could not play well due to hot ______ weather,” said the captain of the losing team.

a) foster /humid

b) mount /sticky

c) levitate/clammy

d) abate / muggy

e) augment /sultry

8)

Yesterday, I did not get even ten minutes to ______ as I had to submit the monthly details of my branch.

He has completed his assignment and now going to watch TV and _____.

iii. “He is an ________ and will not be able to perform the duties of school captain,” one of the teachers suggested.

a) relax/ assiduous

b) unwind / indolent

c) lighten up/ conscientious

d) settle down/diligent

e)snuggle down / punctilious

9)

i. After three months training sessions, Harry has ______ from awkward person into sophisticated business executive.

ii. After one hour, our discussion ________ into serious debate that is why, the MD ended the meeting.

iii. “This is an ______ to Mr. Mark and you will have to apologize to him,” father shouted at Joy.

a) changed /approbation

b) altered/ ovation

c) transformed/ acclamation

d) modified / commendation

e) mutated /affront

10)

i. We have _________ the existing facilities so as to achieve the target.

ii. “This is the fake news, the workers in my factory are not being _________, ” said the owner of the factory to the reporters.

iii. “Tell me any ________reason for saying yes to the deal,” asked the boss.

a) synchronized /practical

b) managed /viable

c) employed / feasible

d) utilized / expected

e) exploit/ earthly

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The word “contemplate” has two meaning. These are “Look thoughtfully for a long time at / Think about” and second/third form of verb is “contemplated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “corollary” is “A direct or natural consequence or result” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2) Answer: b)

The meaning of “temper” is “to make something less strong, extreme, etc” and second/third form of verb is “tempered” so it is suitable for i and ii blank. The meaning of “intricate” is “Very complicated or detailed” so it is appropriate for the iii blank.

3) Answer: d)

The meaning of “hedge” is “Avoid making a definite statement or commitment” and second/third form of verb is “hedged” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “fillip” is “Something which acts as a stimulus or boost to an activity / encouragement” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of “trail” is “Be losing to an opponent in a game or contest / lose” and second/third form of verb is “trailed” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “acrimonious” is “(typically of speech or discussion) angry and bitter” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of “hush” is “Make (someone) be quiet or stop talking” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “cognizance” is “Knowledge or awareness” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6) Answer: c)

The meaning of word “ameliorate” is “Make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “euphoria” is “A feeling or state of intense excitement and happiness” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

7) Answer: d)

The meaning of “abate” is “Make/become (something) less intense” and second/third form of verb is “abated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “muggy” is “(of the weather) unpleasantly warm and humid” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of “unwind” is “Relax after a period of work or tension” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “indolent” is “Wanting to avoid activity or exertion; lazy” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of “mutate” is “to change from one thing or type of thing into another” and second/third form of verb is “mutated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “affront” is “An action or remark that causes outrage or offence / insult” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

10) Answer: e)

The word “exploit” has more than one meaning. These are “Make full use of and derive benefit from (a resource) / to use someone or something unfairly for your own advantage” and second/ third form of verb is “exploited” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The word “earthly” is used in questions or negatives to mean possible, so it is suitable for iii blank.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews