IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Put up

i) Please don’t forget to put up a notice on the board for tomorrow’s holiday.

ii) Teacher asked the students to put up the tent on the ground.

iii) In the interview he could not put up his good performance and that is why he is very upset.

iv) If you want, we can put you up in our house for few more days.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Hold up

i) “I know Ellen very well, he is very strong and can hold up under tough situation so I think he is right candidate for this post,” said one of the members in the meeting.

ii) When you are present then why did you not hold your hand up when I called you Roll Number?

iii) “All the candidates are requested to hold up their admit cards,” said the instructor.

iv) I asked her to hold up the money and get it deposited into the bank immediately.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Pay off

i) “Management cannot pay off the workers without any reason or prior notice,” said the union leader.

ii) Her hard work and efforts will be paid off if she gets the contract.

iii) Today I have to pay off my tuition fees.

iv) Did the minister pay off the channel for broadcasting the fake news?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Dwell on

i) In the conversation with me, he dwelt on plight of Indian craftsmen.

ii) All the students have been asked to dwell on music room.

iii) In the meeting Kelly, dwelt on only negative aspects of the proposal.

iv) When he came to meet me, he dwelt on bad experiences of his life.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Account for

i) You will have to account for the errors and mistakes in the financial records of the company.

ii) Markell had to account for the postponement of event to everyone.

iii) Sale of electronics appliances accounted for 40% of total sale of the company this year.

iv) The candidates who did not bring their original documents accounted for 65% of the total candidates who came for interview.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c)only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Put forward

i) I have put forward the simple solution of the problem to the committee.

ii) He wanted to put forward his name for the position of office administrator.

iii) I hope that the plan he has put forward, will work definitely.

iv) Have you put forward the money into the bank?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7)  Wrap up

i) Before wrapping up the discussion, boss issued the monthly schedule of work to all managers.

ii) I expected that the project would be wrapped up by the team within a month.

iii) I wrapped up all the files on the table to find out my letter.

iv) We will try our level best to wrap up the assignment with 48 hours.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Push through

i) The company is trying to push the agreement through its employees.

ii) The city administration tried hard to push the new rule through the people.

iii) I will have to push the policy through the client.

iv) I pushed through my diary on the table before locking the room.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Step down

i) As per reports, the chairman of the company was compelled to step down.

ii) I am not able to understand, why does he want to step down?

iii) In that situation Anne did not have any other option except to step down as legal advisor.

iv) He did not give any notice before stepping down as managing director.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Gloss over

i) In the interview, he tried to gloss over his shortcomings.

ii) In the conversation with investors, the chairman could not gloss over the financial crisis of the company.

iii) He glossed over his assistant’s fault to save company’s reputation.

iv) This time also, his elder brother glossed over his mistake.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The phrase “put up” has more than one meaning. These are “Accommodate someone temporarily / to show a particular level of skill, determination, etc. in a fight or contest / Construct or erect something / Display a notice, sign, or poster etc” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The phrase “hold up” has more than one meaning. These are “to remain strong and working effectively / to hold something in a high position, so that it can be seen” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Answer: b)

The phrase “pay off” has more than meaning. These are “If something you have done pays off, it is successful/ to pay someone what they have earned and tell them to leave their job/ to give someone money so that they will do something bador dishonest for you” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: c)

The meaning of the phrase “dwell on” is “to keep thinking or talking about something, especially something bad or unpleasant” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: e)

The phrase “account for” has more than one meaning. These are “to form part of a total / to give an explanation of something” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “put forward” is “to state an idea or opinion, or to suggest a plan or person, for other people to consider” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “wrap up” is “Complete or conclude a discussion or agreement etc” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “push through” is “to get a new law or plan etc officially accepted” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “step down” is “to give up a job or position” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “gloss over” is “Try to conceal or disguise (something unfavorable) by treating it briefly or representing it misleadingly” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: