IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and(d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Loss-making carrier Jet Airways is in discussions with the State Bank of India for raising Rs 1,500 crore short-term loan to _(1)_[perform]_its working capital requirement and some payment obligations, a source said.

Jet Airways strategic partner and Middle-east carrier Etihad, which holds 24 per cent stake in the Indian full _(2)_[help]_carrier, is likely to provide _(3)_[pledge]_for the loan, he said.

Significantly, the talks for availing loan are going on at a time when Etihad Airways is carrying (4)_[with]_a forensic audit of the Jet Airways on the orders of the airline’s largest lender for alleged_(5)_[abnormalities]_.

“Jet Airways is _(6)_[with]_discussions with its largest lender SBI for raising short-term loans worth Rs 1,500 crore. The airline is looking to mop up these funds to meet its working capital requirement as well as for meeting some payment obligations. Jet Airways is expected to provide Etihad Airways’ guarantee for this_(7)_[investing]_,” an airline source told.

The NareshGoyal-controlled airline, which has posted three consecutive quarterly losses of over Rs 1,000 crore each since March, already has as much as Rs 8,052 of debt on its books as on September 30. Rating agency ICRA has already cut the rating on Jet Airways borrowing programmes.

“Jet Airways has been seeking these funds as its earlier proposal of raising USD 350 million Etihad-guaranteed loan from overseas lenders is still at the _(8)_[debates]_table and expected to take time,” the source said who is privy to both the discussions.

With its financials in perils and the airline facing cash drought, promoter Goyal is looking to infuse capital in a manner where he does not have to lose _(9)_[rule]_of the Jet Airways, which he set up 25 years ago.

At an emergency board meeting late this month, he asked his team to look for alternate routes of funding while resurrecting the airline.
His airline has already held preliminary level discussions with Tata Group for a possible stake sale a couple of months ago. However, reportedly “unhappy” over the deal, he turned back to his Gulf friend once again to _(10)_[recover]_the airline.

1)

a) comply with

b) answer

c) match

d) meet

e) No change required

2) ?

a) assistance

b) service

c) support

d) backing

e) No change required

3) ?

a) conformity

b) declaration

c) guarantee

d) promise

e) No change required

4) ?

a) out

b) over

c) of

d) in

e) No change required

5) ?

a) misconducts

b) incorrectness

c) irregularities

d) fluctuations

e) No change required

6) ?

a) for

b) to

c) at

d) in

e) No change required

7) ?

a) aiding

b) financing

c) backing

d) supporting

e) No change required

8) ?

a) chats

b) conferences

c) negotiations

d) dialogues

e) No change required

9) ?

a) supremacy

b) mastery

c) authority

d) control

e) No change required

10) ?

a) regain

b) rescue

c) recapture

d) shelter

e) No change required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “meet” will be used as it means “Fulfill or satisfy (a need, requirement, or condition)”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “service” will be used as it means “The action of helping or doing work for someone”.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “guarantee” will be used as it means “A formal assurance (typically in writing) that certain conditions will be fulfilled”.

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “out” will be used as the meaning of “carry out” is “to do a particular piece of work, research etc”.

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “irregularities” will be used as the meaning of “irregularity” is “A thing that is irregular in form or nature”.

6) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “in” will be used as the meaning of preposition “in” is “appearing in / taking part in”.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “financing” will be used as financing is the process of providing funds for business activities.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “negotiations” will be used as the meaning of “negotiation” is “Discussion aimed at reaching an agreement”.

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “control” will be used as it means “The power to influence or direct people’s behaviour or the course of events”.

10) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “rescue” will be used as it means “Save (someone) from a dangerous or difficult situation”.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests