IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-20)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) RBI Governor today said the central(A)/ bank will take steps if there is a liquidity shortage in (B)/the economy, though currently liquidity needs have been meet, he(C)/ also said that banks have been asked to look at the viability of (D)/individual proposals over loan restructuring of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only D and E

2) “The government is committed to increase the percentage of compliance(A)/by taxpayers under GST, in this regard, an extensive outreach programme has been carry(B)/ out across the country to create awareness among traders and industry(C)/ bodies and further, effective enforcement measures are being (D)/ undertaken to check the cases with tax evasion and fake invoices,” minister told to reporters(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

3) The report said that the average Indian is borrowing far higher(A)/ than what the growth in his income would warrant, it also mentioned (B)/that sharpest growth in indebtedness is on(C)/ unsecured personal loans as Indians are taken the route of(D)/ EMIs to fulfil all their desires, from international travel to luxury goods(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

4) Odisha Chief Minister is (A)/announced interest free loan for Self (B)/ Help Groups (SHGs) under the Mission Shakti scheme of state(C)/ government introducing for (D)/women’s financial inclusion and development(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

5) According to Indian Oil Corp. Ltd, average  Aviation Turbine Fuel prices in(A)/ domestic airlines at four metros have declined by nearly(B)/ 20% compared to the average for the December quarter, this is(C)/ brought much-needed respite on the costs front(D)/ for the industry and will also encourage the airlines to reduce fares(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

6) The Legal Education Committee at its meeting (A)/ holds on 30th April, 2017 considered the matter relating Rule-5 of (B)/ the Legal Education Rules 2008 and clarifying the definition(C)/of basic qualification and eligibility of candidates to get(D)/ admitted into 3 year and 5 year Law Courses(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

7) India won the four-match Test series against(A)/Australia as the Sydney Test end in a draw(B)/ after the fifth day’s play was washed(C)/over due to rain and this is the first time ever(D)/ that India has won a Test series in Australia(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

8) ICICI Bank, in a first-of-its-kind programme, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Small Business FinCredit (A)/India Pvt. Ltd. (SBFC), a systemically important NBFC for entrepreneurs, to jointly(B)/provide credit worth up on Rs. 1 crore to MSMEs for a tenure of 15 years(C)/and under this arrangement, ICICI Bank will co-originate loan(D)/ against property with SBFC at a mutually agreed ratio(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

9) National Green Tribunal imposed a fine of (A)/100 crore rupees on Meghalaya government for its failure(B)/ to curbing illegal coal mining in the state, the amount of the(C)/ fine has to be deposit(D)/ with the Central Pollution Control Board within two months(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

10) Demanding social security and a minimum monthly salary of Rs. 24,000, transport(A)/ workers across India will gone on a strike for two days from(B)/tomorrow, due to this, in several cities like Delhi, Mumbai, commuters(C)/ may have a tough time in find cabs, buses (D)/and auto rickshaws as a result of the all-India strike(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and D

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “meet” with “met” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “over” with “for” as it means “in favor of”.

2) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “carry” with “carried” as rule of passive voice will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “of” as it is used to indicate a reference.

3) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “through” as it means “by way of”.

Error in part D: replace “are” with “have” as part of sentence is based on present perfect.

4) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “is” with “has” as part of sentence is based on present perfect.

Error in part D: replace “introducing” with “introduced” as part of sentence is based on past.

5) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “in” with “for” as it means “in favor of”.

Error in part C: replace “is” with “has” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

6) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “holds” with “held” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part C: replace “clarifying” with “clarified” as the part of sentence is based on past.

7) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “end” with “ended” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part D: replace “over” with “out” as the correct phrase is “wash out” and if rain washes out an event, it prevents it from taking place or from continuing.

8) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “in” with “with” as it means “in the company of / together with”.

Error in part C: replace “on” with “to” as the meaning of “up to” is “equal to”.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “curbing” with “curb” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part D: replace “deposit” with “deposited” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

10) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “gone” with “go” as first form of verb will be used after “will”.

Error in part D: replace “find” with “finding” as the rule of gerund will be applied.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: