IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-21)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all highlighted words are correct, then mark ‘No correction required‘ as your answer.

1.Bank fixed deposits are among the most popular investment choices among retail investors, particularly because of the guaranteed returns. The first thing a retail depositor notice is the interest rate being offered on a fixed deposit.2. Over the past couple of years, small finance banks have started and expanded operations in the country, and their promotional literature and advertisements make it a point in highlight the high deposit rates they offer.3. This might be an appealing proposition to a retail investor. For instance, Jana Small Finance Bank is offering a rate of 9% from its fixed deposits of 3 years, and 8.50% for deposits for a 3-to-5-year tenure. The bank is giving 60 basis points more interest to senior citizens. One basis point is one-hundredth of a percentage point.4. On the other hand, State Bank of India is offering a rate of 6.8% for deposits between tenures of 3 and 5 years and a rate of 6.85% for deposits over 5 years. Senior citizens get a 50 bps higher rate. “These banks have just started operations and it is not very uncommonly for new banks to offer higher deposit rates and play the interest rate card to garner the retail franchise,” said Anil Gupta, vice-president, sector head – financial sector ratings, ICRA Ltd.5. Like other commercial banks, small finance banks are also regulated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The main purpose behind having separate small finance banks is to expand access to financial services to unbanked and under banked sections of the society. They have a mandate to have a high proportion of their lending to priority sectors.

1) ?

a) among

b) guaranteed

c) notice

d) on

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) over

b) expanded

c) literature

d) in

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) might

b) from

c) tenure

d) percentage

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) between

b) get

c) uncommonly

d) garner

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) by

b) having

c) unbanked

d) high

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all highlighted words are correct, then mark ‘No correction required‘ as your answer.

6. The government on Tuesday appointed Shaktikanta Das, member of the fifteenth finance commission, as the governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), a day after Urjit Patel resigned at the end of a bruising tussle with the government with the regulator’s independence and the regulation of banks.7. Das, who was secretary in the department of economic affairs when Prime Minister NarendraModi announced the controversial high-value currency ban in November 2016, has the immediate task of normalize RBI’s relations with the government and reassuring the financial markets about the direction of the central bank’s policies. The appointments committee of the cabinet clearsDas’s appointment for a period of three years, said an official order issued by the department of personnel and training.Another key challenge for Das is to win over the support of RBI executives, especially deputy governor Viral Acharya, who may still be smarting from government interference and Patel’s exit.9. Patel’s predecessor, RaghuramRajan’s term, too, was tumultuous, with the government and RBI failing to see eye to eye on issues such as managing liquidity and regulation of weak banks. The Modi administration, which believes RBI is not doing enough to ease the liquidity crunch faced by non-bank lenders or to ease lending curbs on banks to finance new projects, has made its displeasure abundant clear.10. Das, who will preside over the next board meeting of RBI on Friday, will has to decide on some of the thorny issues. At the last board meeting on 19 November, RBI made some concessions on capital adequacy of banks.

6) ?

a) on

b) at

c) bruising

d) with

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) in

b) controversial

c) normalize

d) about

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) clears

b) is

c) over

d) smarting

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) tumultuous

b) believes

c) lending

d) abundant

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) over

b) has

c) thorny

d) adequacy

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Replace “notice” with “notices”

2) Answer: d)

Replace “in” with “to”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “from” with “on”

4) Answer: c)

Replace “uncommonly” with “uncommon”

5) Answer: d)

Replace “high” with “higher”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

Replace “with” with “over”

7) Answer: c)

Replace “normalize” with “normalizing”

8) Answer: a)

Replace “clears” with “cleared”

9) Answer: d)

Replace “abundant” with “abundantly”

10) Answer: b)

Replace “has” with “have”

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: