IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-03) | With Video Explanation

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions(1-10):In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Sort out

i) We will have to call the computer engineer to sort out the networking problem in our office computers.

ii) Today, in the meeting we sorted out the issue related to the promotion of the old employees.

iii) I will have to take the advice from my legal advisor so as to sort out this matter.

iv) Both the teams have sorted out their differences and are ready to play the semifinal match.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Lay down

i) Police asked the robbers to lay down their weapons and surrender.

ii) “Please lay down the guidelines for candidates to apply for the job,” boss instructed to his office executive.

iii) In its new notification, bank has laid down the procedure for getting the Chip based ATM card.

iv) I was told that is why I laid down all the books in the cupboard and locked it.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Make for

i) The candidate number 3 took his resume from the table and made for the interview hall.

ii) I reached office early in the morning to make for the report

iii) “Regular workout and daily practice make for good cricketer,” said the coach.

iv)Did the old man make for the manager’s room after the argument with you?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Turn down

i) Why did the bank turn down her request for the loan?

ii) Today when he reached office, he forgot to turn down the ringing volume of his phone and that is why got scolded.

iii) My brother is upset because he has been turned down for the job in which he was very much interested.

iv) I turned down all the pages of the book but did not get my five hundred rupees note.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Set out

i) “In the letter, please set out the reason for your resignation,” said the HR executive.

ii) In his proposal, he set out various development programmes which he wanted to implement for the benefit of the organization.

iii) I have set out the channel for watching the News on TV.

iv) “I think we should take rest for some time and set out tomorrow early in the morning,” said one of the mountaineers.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Pump into

i) We will have to pump money into our publication house for its proper functioning.

ii) The company is planning to pump money into its new outlet for making it popular.

iii) Why did you pump all your savings into your partnership business without considering anything?

iv) When I pumped into machine, it started working.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Dole out

i) On my birthday, my mother doles out gifts in the forms of sweets, books cookies etc to the kids.

ii) As per report, the state government is ready to dole out rupees five lakhs to each government degree college for the repair and maintenance of its class rooms, labs and premises etc.

iii) I doled out the entire room but did not get my keys.

iv) The moment Army commandos reached at the valley they started doling out food packets to the stranded passengers.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Own up

i) He owned up because he thought that teacher will forgive him for his mistake.

ii) Did John own up to breaking the cupboard of the class room?

iii) You could have avoided the trouble simply by owing up to your fault.

iv) The industrialist owned up to his mistake and paid compensation to the advertising agency.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Call for

i) After the report published in the News paper, people started calling for a ban on the production of this popular medicine.

ii) “The work which I do, calls for high level of concentration,” said the jewellery designer.

iii) “I cannot give you so much time for thinking, this situation calls for prompt decision,” said the boss to the contractor.

iv) After the incident, people of the apartment are calling for the arrest of the security guard.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Lash out

i) “Players should not have lashed out at ground umpire in the field as he was doing his duty,” said the commentator of the match.

ii) Today I will try to manage time to lash out all the old books from my cabinet.

iii) Grand paa lashed out at driver of our car as he took three days leave without any prior information.

iv) “We are not in a position to lash out such a huge amount on marketing research,” said the financial advisor of the company.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “sort out” is “Resolve (a problem or difficulty)” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The phrase “lay down” has more than one meaning. These are “to put away or stop using something / to state officially what someone must do or how they must do it”  and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.”

3) Answer: c)

The phrase “make for” has more than one meaning. These are “to move towards a place / to help to make something possible” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentence.

4) Answer:  d)

The phrase “turn down” has more than one meaning. These are “to reject or refuse to consider an offer, a proposal, etc. or the person who makes it / to reduce the amount of sound, heat, or light produced by a piece of equipment by pressing a button or moving a switch” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The phrase “set out” has more than one meaning. These are “to start a journey / to explain, describe, or arrange something in a clear and detailed way, especially in writing” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “pump into” is “to invest a lot of money in something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “dole out” is “to give money, food, or something else that can be divided to several people” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “own up” is “to admit that you have done something wrong” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer: e)

The phrase “call for” has more than one meaning. These are “to need or deserve a particular action, remark, or quality / to say publicly that something should happen or is necessary” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Answer: c)

The phrase “lash out” has more than one meaning. These are “to criticize someone or something angrily / Spend a lot of money” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: