IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-05)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Houseplants have long been used to ____(1)____(suppress) indoor air pollution levels, but research shows they do not completely remove some of the___(2)___ (toxic)  air pollutants present inside houses.

To address the challenge, scientists from the department of civil and environmental engineering, University of Washington, ___(3)___(observed)a mammalian gene CYP2E1 to a common houseplant, pothos ivy epipremnumaureum), locally known as the ‘money plant’, to boost the plant’s detoxifying potential.

The___(4)___ (invented)plant has a protein called cytochrome P450 2E1, which ___(5)___ (produces)these compounds into molecules that plants can then use to support their own growth. The team then injected benzene and chloroform gas into closed vials that contained growing plants to test them for 11 days.

“After three days, the concentration of chloroform in vials ___(16)___(fall)by nearly 82 % and was barely detectable on the eighth day. The concentration of benzene also decreased in the modified plant vials, but more slowly,” according to the research team. Concentrations of compounds in vials containing unmodified ivy, however, showed no change.

“It is an example of the ‘green liver’ concept,” said professor Stuart Strand, the senior author. “People haven’t really been talking about these___(7)___(infectious) organic compounds in homes and I think that’s because we could not do anything about them. Now we have engineered houseplants to remove these pollutants for us,” he said.

The entire process took more than two years. “That is a long time, ___(8)___(compared) to other lab plants, which might take only a few months. However, we wanted to do this in pothos because it’s a robust houseplant that grows well under all sort of conditions,” said lead author Long Zhang. It also does not flower, so there is no risk of releasing transgenes into the environment.

The research has been___(9)___ (displayed)in the ‘Environment Science and Technology’ journal.

The research is significant as air inside homes often contain hazardous volatile organic compounds such as chloroform, which is present in small amounts in chlorinated water, or benzene, a component of gasoline. These build up in houses when we shower or boil water, or when we store cars or lawn mowers in attached garages. Both benzene and chloroform exposure have been known to be carcinogenic to___(10)___(efficacious) population such as children.

1) ?

a) Enhance

b) Reduce

c) Unfluctuate

d) Ahorse

e) No change required

2) ?

a) Unalloyed

b) Axenic

c) Sodding

d) Saturated

e) No change required

3) ?

a) Introduced

b) Ascertained

c) Detected

d) Abided

e) No change required

4) ?

a) Changed

b) Flacked

c) Modified

d) Ripped

e) No change required

5) ?

a) Induces

b) Converts

c) Quashes

d) Subjugates

e) No change required

6) ?

a) Dropped

b) Accured

c) Inflated

d) Augmented

e) No change required

7) ?

a) Stimulating

b) Electrifying

c) Contagious

d) Hazardous

e) No change required

8) ?

a) Contended

b) Postulated

c) Repugned

d) Differed

e) No change required

9) ?

a) Exposed

b) Revealed

c) Dissented

d) Published

e) No change required

10) ?

a) Vulnerable

b) Harmless

c) Riskless

d) Seraphic

e) No change required

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence Reduce will be used as it bring down the indoor air pollution.

2) Answer:  e)

According to the sentence no change required for this sentence

3) Answer: a)

According to the sentence Introduced will be used as they are acquainting a new idea.

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence Modified will be used as it means altered.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence Converts is used as it means change over.

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence Dropped is used as it means decrease

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence Hazardous is used as it means dangerous.

8) Answer: e)

According to the sentence no change required for this sentence

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence Published is used as it means release/bring out.

10) Answer: a)

According to the sentence Vulnerable is used as it means dangerous.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos