IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and the answer the questions.

Paragraph1:

It’s no secret that exercise is good for the brain. In looking for mechanisms that could underlie such cognitive benefits, researchers have found evidence of neuronal growth and maturation and an increased volume of the hippo campus. At the molecular level, rodent experiments point to the demethylation of the promoter region of Bdnf, a gene that encodes the neurogenesis-boosting signalling factor of the same name. There’s even evidence that male mice can pass on the cognitive benefits of physical activity to their offspring through microRNAs carried in the sperm. Exercise leads to the secretion of molecules by muscle and fat cells that affect levels of growth factors in the brain, influencing the shape and function of the hippocampus by accelerating new neuron growth and increasing the volume of the brain region.

Paragraph2:

For an hour a day, five days a week, mice in Hiroshi Maejima’s physiology lab at Hokkaido University in Sapporo, Japan, hit the treadmill. The researcher’s goal in having the animals follow the exercise routine isn’t to measure their muscle mass or endurance. He wants to know how exercise affects their brains. Researchers have long recognized that exercise sharpens certain cognitive skills. Indeed, Maejima and his colleagues have found that regular physical activity improves mice’s ability to distinguish new objects from ones they’ve seen before. Over the past 20 years, researchers have begun to get at the root of these benefits, with studies pointing to increases in the volume of the hippocampus, development of new neurons, and infiltration of blood vessels into the brain. Now, Maejima and others are starting to home in on the epigenetic mechanisms that drive the neurological changes brought on by physical activity.

Paragraph3:

In October, Maejima’s team reported that the brains of rodents that ran had greater than normal histone acetylation in the hippocampus, the brain region considered the seat of learning and memory. The epigenetic marks resulted in higher expression of Bdnf, the gene for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF). By supporting the growth and maturation of new nerve cells, BDNF is thought to promote brain health, and higher levels of it correlate with improved cognitive performance in mice and humans. With a wealth of data on the benefits of working out emerging from animal and human studies, clinicians have begun prescribing exercise to patients with neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s, as well as to people with other brain disorders, from epilepsy to anxiety. Many clinical trials of exercise interventions for neurodegenerative diseases, depression, and even aging are underway. Promising results could bolster the use of exercise as a neurotherapy.“No one believes exercise is going to be a magic bullet,” says Kirk Erickson, a cognitive psychologist at the University of Pittsburgh. “But that doesn’t mean we shouldn’t do it.”

Paragraph4:

A few years ago, Petzinger and her colleagues began studying a mouse model of Parkinson’s disease. The team found that active mice had more dopamine receptors in the basal ganglia, a group of neuronal structures important for movement, learning, and emotion. Levels of dopamine receptors correlate with brain plasticity, and dopamine receptor loss is one of the signature signs of Parkinson’s disease. Using a dopamine antagonist as a radioactive tracer, the team found that patients who walked on a treadmill three times per week for eight weeks increased the numbers of dopamine receptors in the basal ganglia” An active lifestyle is not going to turn a 70-year-old brain into a 30-year-old brain,” says Petzinger. “But studying exercise’s effect on the nervous system could help researchers identify the best and most efficient strategy—whether it’s activity alone or activity paired with drugs—to maintain brain health as we age.”

1) Which of the following can be the appropriate title for the passage?

a) Research work on mice and their brain

b) Ways to cure Alzheimer in human

c) Brain derived neurothrophic factor

d) How exercise reprograms the brain

e) An active life style

2) Which of the following is true as per the passage?

a) Researchers have long recognized that exercise sharpens certain cognitive skills

b) Research work is carried out on birds to know about exercise and its effects on their brain

c) Vaan parang and others are starting to home in on the epigenetic mechanisms that drive the neurological changes brought on by physical activity.

d) An active lifestyle is going to turn a 30-year-old brain into a 70-year-old brain.

e) Regular exercising cant reduce depression and its effect on human beings

3) Which of the following is closest to the meaning of the word ‘cognitive’ as used in the passage?

a) Understanding

b) Activity

c) Para normal

d) Concede

e) Refrain

4) Which of the following is closest to the meaning of the word ‘interventions’ as used in the passage?

a) Eternal

b) Perpetual

c) Involvement

d) Perusal

e) Oversight

5) Which of the following is closest to the meaning of the word ‘bolster’ as used in the passage?

a) Hegemony

b) Strengthen

c) Impelling

d) Castigating

e) Admonishing

6) Which of the following is closest to the meaning of the word ‘correlate’ as used in the passage?

a) Awakened

b) Tilt

c) Expansion

d) Coordinate

e) Dominion

7) Which of the following team concluded that brains of rodents that ran had greater normal histone?

a) Maejima team

b) Praag team

c) H Y Moon team

d) Selimal team

e) Collins team

8) Which of the following can be inferred from the passage?

a) The active animals acted more stressed than their more sedentary counterparts when re-exposed to the stressful environments.

b) Over the past 50 years, researchers have begun to get at the root of these benefits, with studies pointing to increases in the volume of the hippocampus, development of new neurons, and infiltration of blood vessels into the brain.

c) The researcher’s goal in having the animals follow the exercise routine isn’t to measure their muscle mass or endurance.

d) Exercising won’t show any effect on brain and nervous system

e) The epigenetic marks resulted in lower expression of Bdnf, the gene for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF).

9) Which of the following line is set by Petzinger?

a) Exercise’s Benefits to Dementia Can Be Made Chemically

b) 58 clinical trials currently being done on exercise, cognition, and Alzheimer’s disease

c) Levels of dopamine receptors correlate with brain plasticity, and dopamine receptor loss is one of the signature signs of Parkinson’s disease

d) An active lifestyle is not going to turn a 70-year-old brain into a 30-year-old brain

e) Running enhances neurogenesis, learning, and long-term potentiating in mice

10) Which of the following becomes active by regular exercise in animals as well as humans?

a) Red blood cells

b) Liver tissue

c) Hormones effecting brain and its functioning

d) Heart

e) Kidneys

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

As the whole paragraph revolves around the theme how brain functions by active exercise daily option (d) is the appropriate title for the passage

2) Answer: a)

Researchers have long recognized that exercise sharpens certain cognitive skills.As per paragraph 1 option (a) is correct

3) Answer: a)

Cognitive:Perception,Reasoning, Understanding and Intelligence

4) Answer: c)

Interventions:Involvement,Intercession,Interposition

5) Answer: b)

Bolster:Support,Strengthen,Reinforce

6) Answer: d)

Correlate:Harmonise,Tally,Coordinate

7) Answer: a)

As per Paragraph3.Maejima’s team reported that the brains of rodents that ran had greater than normal histone acetylation in the hippocampus, the brain region considered the seat of learning and memory

8) Answer: c)

Refer Paragraph2– The researcher’s goal in having the animals follow the exercise routine isn’t to measure their muscle mass or endurance

9) Answer: d)

Refer Paragraph 4– An active lifestyle is not going to turn a 70-year-old brain into a 30-year-old brain,” says Petzinger.

10) Answer: c)

Hormones effecting brain and its functioning

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: