IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-10) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Direction (1-3): The questions below are based on the given Series-I. The series-I satisfy a certain pattern, follow the same pattern in Series-II and answer the questions given below.

1) I) 3, 18, 136, 945, 5664, 28315

II) 9………3969. If 3969 is the nth term, then find the value of n?

a) 3rd term

b) 4th term

c) 5th term

d) 6th term

e) None of these

2) I) 8, 8, 64, 1728, 110592

II) 2…….432. If 432 is the nth term, then find the value of n?

a) 6th term

b) 7th term

c) 5th term

d) 4th term

e) None of these

3) I) 5, 31, 157, 631, 1897, 3799

II) 1………925. If 925 is the nth term find the value of n

a) 6th term

b) 7th term

c) 4th term

d) 8th term

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 4 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

4) 12, 44, 108, 236, 492, ?

a) 1004

b) 988

c) 1236

d) 1056

e) None of these

5) 855, 288, 99, 36, 15, ?

a) 12

b) 3

c) 6

d) 8

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are 5 different companies A, B, C, D and E have a two different department-HR and Marketing.

A: Total number of employees in Company A is 400. The ratio of the male and female employees in the HR department is 5:7 and the marketing department is 9:7. The total employee in HR department is 60% of the total number of employees.

B: Total number of employees in company B is 160% of the total number of employees in company A. The total number of employees in HR department is 150% of the employees in Marketing department of company A. The ratio of the male and female employees in HR and Marketing department is 5:7 and 4:1 respectively.

C: Total number of employees in company C is 125% of the total number of employees in company A. The ratio of the male and female employees of the department of HR and Marketing is 3:1 and 7:4 respectively. 44% of the total employees work in the Marketing department.

D: Total number of employees in company D is 110% of the total number of employees in company C. 40% of the employees works in the HR department. The ratio of the male and female employees of the department of HR and Marketing is 6:5 and 4:7 respectively.

E: The total number of employees in company E is 75% of the number of employees work in marketing department of company B. 30% of the employees works in the HR department. The ratio of the male and female employees of the department of HR and Marketing is 2:3 and 4:3 respectively.

6) Quantity I: What is the average number of male employee in HR department in all the companies together?

Quantity II: What is the average of male employees in marketing department in all the companies together?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) Quantity I: If 60% of the employees of company E in HR department have Samsung mobile and 40% of the employees in Market department have Samsung mobile, then how many employees have Samsung mobile in company E in both department together?

Quantity II: What is the difference between the number of female employees of HR department in company B, C together and that of company A?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Quantity I: The total number of employees in company C is what percent more than that of the number of male employees of marketing department of company B?

Quantity II: The total number of employees in company B is what percent more than that of the total number of employees of marketing department of company D?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) What is the ratio of number of female employees of company C in marketing department to the number of male employees of company E in HR department?

a) 20:9

b) 18:7

c) 22:13

d) 21:8

e) None of these

10) The total number of female employees in HR department in all the companies together is approximately what percent of the total number of female employees in marketing department in all the companies together?

a) 95%

b) 85%

c) 60%

d) 105%

e) 70%

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Series I,

3*9-9=18

18*8-8=136

136*7-7=945

945*6-6=5664

5664*5-5=28315

Series II,

9 is the 1st term.

9*9-9=72

72*8-8=568

568*7-7=3969

3969 is the 4th term

2) Answer: d)

Series I,

8*13=8

8*23=64

64*33=1728

1728*43=110592

Series II,

2 is the 1st term

2*13=2

2*23=16

16*33=432

432 is the 4th term

3) Answer: b)

Series I,

5*6+1=31

31*5+2=157

157*4+3=631

631*3+4=1897

1897*2+5=3799

Series II,

1 is the 1st term.

1*6+1=7

7*5+2=37

37*4+3=151

151*3+4=457

457*2+5=919

919*1+6=925

925 is the 7th term.

4) Answer: a)

12+32=44

44+64=108

108+128=236

236+256=492

492+512=1004

5) Answer: d)

855÷3+3=288

288÷3+3=99

99÷3+3=36

36÷3+3=15

15÷3+3=8

Directions (6-10):

Company A:

Total employee = 400

HR = (60/100)*400 = 240

HR male = (5/12)*240 = 100

HR female = (7/12)*240 = 140

Marketing = 400-240 = 160

Marketing male = (9/16)*160 = 90

Marketing female = (7/16)*160 = 70

Company B:

Total employee = 160*(400/100) = 640

HR = (150/100)*160 = 240

HR male = (5/12)*240 = 100

HR female = (7/12)*240 = 140

Marketing = 400

Marketing male = (4/5)*400 = 320

Marketing female = (1/5)*400 = 80

Company C:

Total employee = (125/100)*400 = 500

HR = (56/100)*500 = 280

HR male = (3/4)*280 = 210

HR female = (1/4)*280 = 70

Marketing = (44/100)*500 = 220

Marketing male = (7/11)*220 = 140

Marketing female = (4/11)*220 = 80

Company D:

Total employee = (110/100)*500 = 550

HR = (40/100)*550 = 220

HR male = (6/11)*220 = 120

HR female = (5/11)*220 = 100

Marketing = 330

Marketing male = (4/11)*330 = 120

Marketing female = (7/11)*330 = 210

Company E:

Total employee = (75/100)*400 = 300

HR = (30/100)*300 = 90

HR male = (2/5)*90 = 36

HR female = (3/5)*90 = 54

Marketing = 210

Marketing male = (4/7)*210 = 120

Marketing female = (3/7)*210 = 90

6) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Average = (100+100+210+120+36)/5 = 113.2

From quantity II,

Average = (90+320+140+120+120)/5 = 158

Quantity II > Quantity I

7) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

Samsung mobile in HR = 90*60/100 = 54

Samsung mobile in Marketing = 210*40/100 = 84

Sum=54+84=138

From quantity II,

Female HR company B and C=140+70=210

Female HR company A=140

Difference=210-140=70

Quantity I > Quantity II

8) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Required percentage = [(500-320)/320]*100 = 56.25%

From quantity II,

Required percentage = [(640-330/330]*100 = 93.93%

Quantity II > Quantity I

9) Answer: a)

Required ratio = 80 : 36 = 20:9

10) Answer: a)

Female in HR = 140+140+70+100+54 = 504

Female in marketing = 70+80+80+210+90 = 530

Required percentage = (504/530)*100 = 95%

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: