IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-14) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions.

A family uses the following electrical appliances – TV, Refrigerator, Washing machine, Grinder, Air cooler and Water heater.

The monthly electricity bill generated has two components – a fixed cost of Rs. 100 and a variable cost of Rs. 1.5 /unit

The monthly electricity bill is calculated based on the below conditions,

Condition 1: If the energy consumed < 120 kWh –>Fixed cost

Condition 2: If the energy consumed > 120 kWh –>Fixed cost + Variable cost

The family uses Refrigerator and Air cooler throughout the day, TV for 16 hours, Grinder for 40 minutes, water heater for 1 hour 20 minutes and washing machine for 1 hour.

The pie chart shows the percentage of energy consumption of the above mentioned appliances in a week for the family.

1) Which of the following is true according to the above information?  

a) The energy consumed by Refrigerator in 2 days is 1 unit more than the energy consumed by Washing machine in 3 days.

b) The energy consumed by TV in two days is equal to the energy consumed by Refrigerator in a day.

c) The energy consumed by Air cooler in a day is same as the energy consumed by TV in a day.

d) The energy consumed by Water heater in 4 days is equal to the energy consumed by Air cooler in 3 days.

e) All the above are true

2) In the winter season, the family avoids using Air cooler instead, they use water heater two times more than the normal usage. Find the electricity bill generated at the end of 30 days in the winter season?

a) Rs. 875

b) Rs. 924

c) Rs. 960

d) Rs. 1135

e) Rs. 1250

3) Which of the following option is not true?

a) The energy consumed by water heater in 15 days is 30% of the energy consumed by washing machine in 30 days.

b) The energy consumed by Air cooler in 5 days is 150% of the energy consumed by TV in 5 days.

c) The energy consumed by washing machine in a day is 20% of the energy consumed by all the appliances in a day.

d) Both a) and c)

e) All are true

4) If the fixed cost is increases by 30%, then what would be the percentage increase in the total cost of energy consumption by the family in a month of 30 days?

a) 5%

b) 8%

c) 9%

d) 3%

e) 7%

5) Total energy consumed by Air cooler, TV and Washing machine in a day is approximately what percentage the energy consumed by water heater, Refrigerator and Grinder?      

a) 108.33%

b) 118.67%

c) 129.56%

d) 199.27%

e) 115.33%

Directions (6 – 10): In each of the following questions, a question is followed by two/three statements I, II and III. Read all the statements to find the answer to given question and then answer accordingly that which statement/s can give the answer alone/together.

6) Find the probability of drawing three balls of different colours from the bag.

  1. The bag contains only three different coloured balls viz. red, white and blue.
  2. Probability of drawing one red ball from the bag is ¼.
  3. Probability of drawing one blue ball from the bag is 1/3.

a) All I, II and III

b) Any two of the three

c) Only I and III

d) Any one of the three

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

7) Find the difference between the compound interest and simple interest on that sum after two years at the rate of r % per annum.

  1. The sum amounts to Rs. 44100 on compound interest at 5% per annum after two years.
  2. Simple interest on Rs. 25000 at r % per annum after four years will be Rs. 8000.
  3. The sum amounts to Rs. 59200 at 8% per annum after six years using simple interest.

a) All I, II and III

b) Any two of the three

c) Only II and III

d) Only II and either I or III

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

8) Urmila, Tina and Jaya entered into a partnership for three years. Find the share of Urmila in the profit?

  1. Urmila, Tina and Jaya invested in the ratio 8:4:5. After one year Tina doubled her investment.
  2. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs.80000.
  3. After two years, Jaya doubled her investment.

a) All I, II and III

b) Any two of the three

c) Either II or III

d) Only II and either I or III

e) Even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

9) Find the difference between the digits of a two digit number?

  1. The two digit number is a perfect square and also perfect cube
  2. Sum of the two digits of the number is 10. When the digits are reversed the original number is decreased by 18.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II

d) Both I and II are sufficient

e) Both I and II are not sufficient

10) Find the share of Aman in the profit after three years?

  1. Aman, Sunil and Kabir entered into a partnership for three years and at the end of three years they earned a profit of Rs. 200000.
  2. Ratio of investment amount of Aman, Sunil and Kabir is 3:5:4 respectively.
  3. At the end of two years, Kabir doubled his investment.

a) Only I and III

b) Only II

c) Only II and III

d) All I, II and III

e) None is sufficient

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Directions (1 – 5):

Option (a):

The energy consumed by Refrigerator in 2 days = 8 *2 = 16 units

The energy consumed by Washing machine in 3 days = 3*5 = 15 units

Difference = 1 units

The given option is true

Option (b):

The energy consumed by TV in two days = 4 *2 = 8 units

The energy consumed by Refrigerator in a day = 8 units

The given option is true

Option (c):

The energy consumed by Air cooler in a day = 4 units

The energy consumed by TV in a day = 4 units

The given option is true

Option (d):

The energy consumed by Water heater in 4 days = 3 *4 = 12 units

The energy consumed by Air cooler in 3 days = 4 * 3 = 12 units

The given option is true

2) Answer: d)

The energy consumed by Refrigerator in 30 days = 8 * 30 = 240 units

The energy consumed by Water heater in 30 days = (3*3) * 30 = 270 units

The energy consumed by washing machine in 30 days = 5 * 30 = 150 units

The energy consumed by Grinder in 30 days = 1 * 30 = 30 units

The energy consumed by TV in 30 days = 4 * 30 = 120 units

Total energy consumed by all the appliances in 30 days.

= 240 + 270 + 150 + 30 + 120 = 810 units

Total cost = 100 + (810 – 120) * 1.5

= > 100 + 1035 = Rs. 1135

3) Answer: b)

Option (a):

The energy consumed by water heater in 15 days = 15 * 3 = 45 units

The energy consumed by washing machine in 30 days = 5 * 30 = 150 units

30% of the energy consumed by washing machine in 30 days = 150 * 30/100

= 45 units

This option is true.

Option (b):

The energy consumed by Air cooler in 5 days = 4 * 5 = 20 units

The energy consumed by TV in 5 days = 5*4 = 20 units

The energy consumed by Air cooler in 5 days is 100% of the energy consumed by TV in 5 days

This option is not true.

Option (c):

c) The energy consumed by washing machine in a day is 20% of the energy consumed by all the appliances in a day.

The energy consumed by washing machine in a day = 5 units

The energy consumed by all the appliances in a day = (8+4+3+5+4+1)

= 25 units

20% of the energy consumed by all the appliances in a day = 25 * 20/100 = 5 units

This option is true.

4) Answer: d)

Total energy consumption in 30 days in a month of 30 days

= 240 + 120 + 90 + 150 + 120 + 30

= 750 units

Total cost = 100 + (750 – 120) * 1.5

= 100 + 630 * 1.5

= 100 + 945

= Rs. 1045
Fixed cost with an increase of 30% = 100 * 130/100 = Rs. 130

Total cost = 130 + (750 – 120) * 1.5

= 130 + 630 * 1.5

= 130 + 945

= Rs. 1075
Required percentage = [(1075 – 1045)/1045] * 100 = 3 %

5) Answer: a)

Required percentage = [(4+4+5)/(8+1+3)] * 100

= (13/12) * 100 = 108.33%

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

Let, red = x

White = y

Blue = z

From I:

The bag contains only three different coloured balls viz. red, white and blue.

From II:

Probability of drawing one red ball from the bag is ¼.

From III:

Probability of drawing one blue ball from the bag is 1/3.

From I, II and III:

x/(x + y + z) = ¼

=> 4x = x + y + z

=> 3x – y – z = 0

And

z/(x + y + z) = 1/3

=> 3z = x + y + z

=> x + y – 2z = 0

Since, there are three variables, we need three equations to solve the question.

Hence, even I, II and III together are not sufficient.

7) Answer: d)

From I and II:

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

=> 44100 = P x (1 + 5/100)2

=> 44100 = P x (105/100) x (105/100)

=> P = 44100 x (100/105) x (100/105)

=> P = Rs.40000

And

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

8000 = (25000 x r x 4)/100

=> 8000 = 1000 x r

=> r = 8%

We know that, for two years

CI – SI = P x (r/100)2

= 40000 x (8/100)2

= 40000 x (2/25)2

= 40000 x 4/625

= Rs. 256

From II and III:

We know that

SI = (P x r x t)/100

8000 = (25000 x r x 4)/100

=> 8000 = 1000 x r

=> r = 8%

And

Amount on SI = (P x r x t)/100 + P

=> 59200 = (P x 8 x 6)100 + P

=> 59200 = 48P/100 + P

=> 59200 = (48P + 100P)/100

=> 59200 = 148P/100

=> P = 592000 x 100/148

=> P = Rs. 40000

We know that, for two years

CI – SI = P x (r/100)2

= 40000 x (8/100)2

= 40000 x (2/25)2

= 40000 x (4/625)

= Rs. 256

Hence, Only II and either I or III are sufficient.

8) Answer: a)

From I:

Urmila, Tina and Jaya invested in the ratio 8:4:5. After one year Tina doubled her investment.

From II:

At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs. 80000.

From III:

After two years, Jaya doubled her investment.

From I, II and III:

Let, amounts invested by Urmila, Tina and Jaya be Rs.8k, Rs.4k and Rs.5k respectively.

Ratio of share in the profit:

Urmila : Tina : Jaya = (8k x 3) : (4k + 8k x 2) : (5k x 2 : 10k)

= 24k : 20k : 20k

= 6 : 5 : 5

Share of Urmila in the profit = [6/(6 + 5 + 5)] x 80000

= (6/16) x 80000

= Rs. 30000

9) Answer: c)

From I,

The possibilities of two digit perfect squares are 16, 25, 36, 49, 64 and 81

The two digit number is a perfect square and also a perfect cube only 64 satisfies the condition.

From II,

The possibilities of sum of the two digits of the number is 10

73 (or) 37 => difference = 36

64 (or) 46 => difference = 18

82 (or) 28 => difference = 54

91 (or) 19 => difference = 72

When the digits are reversed the original number is decreased by 18. From that the original number is greater than the reversed number. Only 64 satisfy the given condition.

10) Answer: d)

From I:

Aman, Sunil and Kabir entered into a partnership for three years and at the end of three years they earned a profit of Rs.200000.

From II:

Ratio of investment amount of Aman, Sunil and Kabir is 3:5:4 respectively:.

From III:

At the end of two years, Kabir doubled his investment.

From I, II and III:

Let the investment amounts of Aman, Sunil and Kabir be Rs.3x, Rs.5x and Rs.4x respectively.

Ratio of share in the profit:

Aman : Sunil : Kabir = (3x + 3x + 3x) : (5x + 5x + 5x) : (4x + 4x + 8x)

= 9x: 15x: 16x

= 9:15:16

Share of Aman in the profit = (9/40) x 200000 = Rs. 45000

Hence, all I, II and III together are sufficient.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide