IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-15) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

 

Directions (1-5): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

1) Quantity I: At present A is 6 years older than B. The ratio of the present ages of C to A is 4:3. At present B is 10 years younger than C. What is the present age of B?

Quantity II: 10 men can finish a piece of work in 15 days and 18 women can finish the same work in 10 days. Only 12 women started working and in a few days completed a certain amount of work. After that three men joined them. The remaining work was completed by 12 women and 3 men together in 5 days. After how many did 3 men Join 10 women?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2)

Quantity I: A bus covers a certain distance in 7 hours at the speed of 144kmph. What is the average speed of a bike which travels a distance of 252km more than the bike in the same time?

Quantity II: A can do a piece of work in 15 days while B can do it in 20 days. They work together for 6 days and the remaining work is done by C in 2 days. If they get Rs.650 for the whole work, what will be B’s share?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3)

Quantity I: Ram borrowed Rs.1000 at 10% rate of interest. He repaid Rs.420 at the end of the first year. What is the amount required to pay at the end of the second year to discharge his loan which was calculated at compound interest?

Quantity II: In an election a candidate who got 35% of the total votes polled is defeated his rival by 270 votes. Then find the total number of votes polled in the election?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4)

Quantity I: The ratio of the present age of Prem and Pravin is 8:7. After 10 years the ratio of Prem and his son is 3:1. Sum of the present age of Prem and his son’s age after 4 years is 40 years. Then find the Pravin’s present age?

Quantity II: The present age of the mother is two years less than thrice the age of her daughter. After two years the mother’s age will be 10 years more than twice the age of her daughter. What is the present age of mother?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5)

Quantity I: The area of the circle is 154cm. The ratio of the radius of the Sphere and circle is 3:1. Find surface area of the sphere?

Quantity II: The side of the square is equal to the breadth of the rectangle. The ratio of the length and breadth of the rectangle is 3:2. If the perimeter of the rectangle 70cm, then find the difference between the area of the square and the area of the rectangle?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are Five quiz competition-Maths, English, Computer, Reasoning and GK held in a school. The total number of students in the quiz competition is 1200. The ratio between the boys and girls is 3:5. One-fourth of the students are participated in Maths quiz, 20% of the students participated in Reasoning quiz, 10% of students participated in English quiz. Computer quiz students are 200% of the students who participated in English quiz. Remaining students are participated in GK quiz. The ratio between the number boys to girls participated in Maths quiz is 3:7. 50% of the girl students participated in Reasoning quiz. The number of girl students participated in English quiz is equal to the 30% of the students who participated in computer quiz. The number of girl students participated in Computer quiz is equal to the number of girl students who participated in GK quiz.

6)

Quantity I: The number of girl students who participated in Computer quiz is what percent of the number of girl students who participated in Maths quiz?

Quantity II: The number of boys participated in Reasoning quiz is what percent of the number of boys participated in GK quiz?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7)

Quantity I: What is the total number of boys participated in Computer, English and Reasoning quiz?

Quantity II: What is the total number of girls participated in English and Computer quiz?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) What is the total students participated in Science quiz?

Statement I: The number of boys participated in science quiz is 20% of the total number of students participated in science quiz.

Statement II: The number of girls participated in science quiz is 50% of the number of girls participated in Reasoning quiz.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

9) In which of the following quiz competition, the number of girls are minimum and the number of boys are maximum respectively?

a) English, Reasoning

b) Computer and GK

c) English, GK

d) Reasoning, Computer

e) None of these

10) The number of boys participated quiz which is minimum is approximately what percent of the number of girls participated quiz which is maximum?

a) 23%

b) 25%

c) 19%

d) 27%

e) 32%

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

A=B+6

C=B+10

(B+10)/(B+6)=4/3

3B+30=4B+24

B=6 years

From quantity II,

10M*15=18W*10

150M=180W

5M=6W

W=5/6M

12W+3M=12(5/6)M+3M=13M

=1/150*13

=13/150

For 5 days,

13*5/150=65/150=13/30

Remaining work 17/30 work done by 12 women in x days

18 women=1/10

1 Woman=1/180

18*10=(12*x)/(17/30)

X=17/2=8.5 days

Quantity II > Quantity I

2) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Total distance travelled by the bike=7*144+252=1260km

Average speed of bike=1260/7=180kmph

From quantity II,

A=1/15

B=1/20

A+B=6*(1/15+1/20)=7/10

Remaining work=3/10

Required ratio=6/15:6/20:3/10

=2/5:3/10:3/10=4:3:3

B’s share=3/10*650=Rs.195

Quantity II > Quantity I

3) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Amount to paid at the end of 2 years=1000*10*2/100+1000=1200

Amount left as principal for the second year=1200-420=780

Amount paid after 2nd year=780+(1+10/100)=780+78=Rs.858

From quantity II,

Total votes polled=x

65x/100-35x/100=270

30x=27000

x=900

Quantity II > Quantity I

4) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Present age of Prem=x

Present age of his son=y

x+(y+4)=40

x+y=36————-(1)

x+10/y+10=3/1

x+10=3y+30

x-3y=20—————-(2)

(1)-(2)

4y=16

y=4

x=36-4=32 years

Present age of Pravin=7/8*32=28 years

From quantity II,

Age of daughter=x

Mother’s age = (3x – 2)

After two years,

(3x – 2 + 2) = 10 + (2x +2)

3x = 10 + 2x + 2

= > x = 12 years

Present age of mother=3x-2=36-2=34 years

Quantity II > Quantity I

5) Answer: a)

22/7*r*r=154

r=7cm

Radius of the sphere=3/1*7=21cm

Surface area of the sphere=4*22/7*21*21=5544 cm

From quantity II,

Perimeter of the rectangle=70

2(5x)=70

x=7

Length of the rectangle=21cm

Breadth of the rectangle=14cm

Area of the rectangle=21*14=294 cm2

Area of the square=196 cm2

Difference=294-196=98 cm2

Quantity I > Quantity II

Directions (6- 10):

Total number of students=1200

Boys=3/8*1200=450

Girls=5/8*1200=750

Maths quiz:

Total students=1/4*1200=300

Boys=3/10*300=90

Girls=7/10*300=210

Reasoning quiz:

Total students=20/100*1200=240

Girls=240*50/100=120

Boys=120

English quiz:

Total students=10/100*1200=120

Girls=30/100*240=72

Boys=120-72=48

Remaining girls=750-(72+120+210)=348

Computer quiz:

Total students=200/100*120=240

Girls=348/2=174

Boys=240-174=66

GK quiz:

Total students=1200-(300+240+120+240)=300

Girls=174

Boys=300-174=126

6) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Required percentage=100*174/210=82.8%

From quantity II,

Required percentage=100*120/126=95.2%

Quantity II > Quantity I

7) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Total=66+48+120=234

From quantity II,

Total=72+174=246

Quantity II > Quantity I

8) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

The number of boys participated in science quiz is 20% of the total number of students participated in science quiz.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Number of girls=50/100*120=60

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From I and II,

Total students=100/80*60=75

9) Answer: c)

In English – Girls minimum

In GK – Boys maximum

10) Answer: a)

Required percentage=100*48/210=22.8% = 23%

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews