IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-19) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-19)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

Directions (1 – 5): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I, II and III. Read the information clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

The options represent the relations between these three quantities

A) >

B) <

C) =

D) ≤

E) ≥

For example:

Quantity I = 200

Quantity II = 300

Quantity III = 100

Hence, Quantity I < Quantity II > Quantity III

a) A, B

b) B, C

c) B, A

d) E, B

e) B, D

Answer is option: c)

1) A’s present age is six years less than B’s age after nine years. The ratio of present age of B and C is 5:9. C is 21 years younger than D and D is three years older than E. Square of the E’s present age is 1350 more than 15 times of E’s present age.

Quantity I: What is the difference between A’s present age and E’s age after 16 years?

Quantity II: After 6 years F’s age is twice that of A’s present age. G’s present age is 3.5 times of 25% of sum of present age of F and A. What is the present age of G?

Quantity III: Twice of A’s present age is eight years more than that of H’s present age, then find the H’s present age?

a) A, B

b) B, B

c) A, A

d) E, B

e) B, D

2) Quantity I: A and B fill the tank in 16 hours and 25 hours respectively. Both the pipes opened together. After some time Pipe A is closed and after that the tank is filled in 12 hours. In how many hour Pipe A and B work together?

Quantity II: Three pipes A, B, C can fill a cistern in 10, 15, 18 hours respectively. If pipe A is kept open  all  the time and pipe B and C is opened alternatively for an hour then find in how many hours the tank will be filled?

Quantity III: Two Pipes A and B are such that A fills the tank in 10 hours and B empties it in 20 hours. If pipe A is opened first and after 5 hours pipe B is also opened, then the tank emptied in x hours and find the value of x?

a) A, A

b) B, C

c) B, A

d) E, E

e) B, D

3) Quantity I: A, B and C started the business with the investment of Rs. 3500, Rs. 4200 and Rs. 5000 respectively. After 6 months C withdrew his entire investment. After another 4 months, B withdrew his entire investment. At the end of one year the total profit is Rs.7600, then find the B’s profit share?

Quantity II: A, B and C started the business. B’s investment is 100% more than of A’s investment. C’s investment is 25% more than B’s investment. After 8 months A, B and C withdrew 30%, 40% and 20% of their initial investment respectively. If the difference between the profit share of A and C is Rs. 2150 after one year, then find the B’s share?

Quantity III: A, B and C entered into a partnership with investment in the ratio

2 : 5 : 1. After one year D joined them with investment equal to initial investment of B. At the end of two years they earned a total profit of Rs. 10500. Find the profit share of D?

a) B, B

b) B, C

c) A, A

d) E, B

e) C, D

4) Quantity I: Sunil deposited two different amounts in two different schemes – A and B in the bank. Scheme A offer the rate at 15% simple interest while Scheme B offer the rate at 10% compound interest. The difference between the interests received by two schemes is Rs. 540 after two years. If total amount deposited in the bank is Rs. 12000, then find the interest received by him from scheme A after two years?

Quantity II: The Cost price of the article A is Rs. 900 and the marked price is 25% above the cost price and the shopkeeper offer the two successive discounts 10% and x% of article A. The cost price of article B is Rs. 2000 and the marked price of the article is 35% above the cost price, then the shopkeeper allow the two successive discounts 25% and x/2 % of article B. If the loss incurred the article A after selling it by the shopkeeper is 10%, then find the selling price of article B?

Quantity III: The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years at 6 % per annum is Rs. 27.54. Find the sum?

a) A, A

b) B, C

c) B, A

d) E, B

e) B, D

5) Quantity I: The total number of students in the school of class 5th is 180 and the ratio of boys and girls is 5:4. Total strength of boys in class 7th is 120 is more than that of the number of boys in the class 5th. What is the total number of boys in the class 7th?

Quantity II: A and B undertake to complete a piece of work for Rs. 3240. A can do it in 12 days, B can do it in 18 days and with the help of C they complete the work in 6 days. Find the share of C?

Quantity III: The marked price of a silver ring is 280 less than twice the cost price and jeweller allows a discount of 20 %. Find the Cost price, if the selling price of the silver ring is Rs. 800?

a) B, B

b) B, C

c) B, A

d) E, B

e) B, D

Directions (6 – 10): Read the following graph carefully and answer the given questions.

The number of people visiting to three different places – Agra, Mysore and Shimla over the months from March to August in the same year. The total number of people visiting in all the three places together is 1649. The total number of people visited over the months to Mysore is 540. The number of people visited to Agra during the month April is 80 and the ratio of the number of people visited to Shimla during the month July to August is 6 : 5. The ratio of the number of people visited Agra to Mysore during the month July is 2 : 1.

Mysore: The ratio of the number people visited during the month March to July is 3 : 2 and in the month of may, one – fifth of the total number of people visited the place. The total number of people visited during the month May, July and August together is 340. The ratio of the number of people visited during the month April to June is 8 : 9. The ratio of the number of people visited during the month March to May is 3 : 4.

Agra: The number of people visited the month June is 20 % more than that of the number of people visited the month April. The ratio of the number of people visited the month March to June is 1 : 2. The total number of people visited during the month March, April and August is 250 and the ratio of the number of people visited during the month May to July is 5 : 4.

Shimla: The ratio of the number of people visited during the month June to August is 6 : 5. The average number of people visited during the month March, April, June together is 112. The three – twenty of the total number of people visited over the month during June. The number of people visited during the month April is four -fifth of the number of people visited during the month August.

 

6) Quantity I: The number of people visited during the month March of all the places together is approximately what percent of the number of people visited during the month August of all the places together?

Quantity II: The number of people visited during the month June of all the places together is approximately what percent of the number of people visited during the month July of all the places together?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7) If the number of female visitors of Mysore, Agra and Shimla is 50%, 60% and 25% during the month of April respectively, then find the average number of male visitors from all the places during the month of April?

a) 22

b) 33

c) 44

d) 55

e) None of these

8) Quantity I: What is the difference between the number of people visited during the month of April of all the places together and the number of people visited during the month of May of all the places together?

Quantity II: What is the sum of the number of people visited to Agra during the month March and the number of people visited to Shimla during the month of May together?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

9) The number of people visited during the month of September is 9/10, 21/19 and 7/4 of the total number of visited from Mysore, Agra and Shimla respectively. If the number of female visited to all the places together during the month of September is 50%, 33(1/3)% and 40% respectively, then the number of female visited all the places together during the month of September is approximately what percent of the number of male visited all the places together during the month September?

a) 67 %

b) 72 %

c) 61 %

d) 80 %

e) 85 %

10) The number of people visited to Agra and Mysore together in the month May is approximately what percent of the number of people visited to Shimla during the month of August, July, April and March together?

a) 60 %

b) 70 %

c) 75 %

d) 65 %

e) 85 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

E’s present age=x

x2 =15x + 1350

x2 – 15x – 1350=0

x2 – 45x + 30x – 1350= 0

x (x+30) – 45 (x+30)= 0

x=-30, 45 (negative value neglect)

E’s age = 45 years

D’s age = 45+3 = 48 years

C’s age = 48-21=27 years

B’s age = (5/9)*27=15 years

After 9 years B’s age=15+9=24 years

A’s age=24-6=18 years

From quantity I,

Difference = (45+16) – 18 = 43 years

From quantity II,

After 6 years F’s age = 2*18 = 36 years

F’s present age = 36-6 = 30 years

G’s age=3.5*(25/100)*(18+30) = 42 years

From quantity III,

H’s age=2*(18) – 8 = 28 years

2) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

A+B = 1/16 + 1/25 = 41/400

B filled alone in 12 hours = 12/25

Remaining = 13/25

Required time = (13/25)*(400/41) = 5.07 hours

From quantity II,

Total units of work= 120

A’s one hour work = 9

B’s one hour work = 6

C’s one hour work = 5

Work done by three pipes in 2 hours = 15 + 14 = 29 units

Work done in 6 hours= 29*3 = 87 units

Remaining will be done by pipe A and B = 3/15 = 1/5 hours

Total time required= 6 1/5 hours = 6.2 hours

From quantity III,

A = 1/10

B = 1/20

LCM of (10, 20) = 20units

A fill the tank in one hour=2 units

B emptied the tank in one hour=1 unit

A opened 5 hours=2*5=10 units of tank filled

B can empty in = 20/10=2 hours

Tank emptied in x = 2 hours

3) Answer: c)

From quantity I,

Profit ratio = 3500*12 : 4200*10 : 5000*6 = 7 : 7 : 5

B’s share = (7/19)*7600 = Rs. 2800

From quantity II,

A’s investment = x

B’s investment = x*(200/100) = 2x

C’s investment = 2x*(125/100) = 2.5x

Profit ratio

= > (x*8 + x*(70/100)*4) : (2x*8+2x*(60/100)*4) : (2.5x*8 + 2.5x*(80/100)*4)

= > 27 : 52 : 70

B’s share = (52/43)*2150 = Rs. 2600

From quantity III,

Ratio of the A, B, C and D = 2x*24 : 5x*24 : x*24 : 5x*12

= > 4 : 10 : 2 : 5

D’s share = (5/21)*10500 = Rs. 2500

4) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

Scheme A= x

SI = (x*15*2)/100 = 30x/100

Scheme B = 12000 – x

CI = (12000 – x)*[(1 + 10/100)2 – 1]

CI = (12000 – x)*[(121/100) – 1]

CI = (12000 – x)*(21/100)

CI = (252000 – 21x)/100

30x/100 – 252000/100 + 21x/100 = 540

51x = 54000 + 252000

X = Rs. 6000

SI=30*(6000/100) = Rs. 1800

From quantity II,

MP of article A = 900*(125/100) = 1125

SP = 1125*(90/100)*[(100 – x)/100]

10% loss, so the SP = (90/100)*900 = 810

810 = (90/100)*1125*[(100 – x)/100]

90000 = 1125*(100 – x)

80 = 100 – x

X = 20 %

MP of article B = 2000*(135/100) = 2700

Second discount = x/2 = 20/2 = 10%

SP of article B = (75/100)*(90/100)*2700 = Rs. 1822.5

From quantity III,

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years is,

Difference = [Sum* r2 * (r + 300)]/1003

27.54 = [Sum*36*306]/1003

Sum = (27.54*100*100*100)/(36*306)

Sum = Rs. 2500

5) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

Boys class 5th = (5/9)*180 = 100

Boys of class 7th = 100 + 120 = 220

From quantity II,

1/12 + 1/18 + 1/C = 1/6

1/C = (1/6) – (1/12 + 1/18)

(1/C) = (1/6) – (5/36) = 1/36

We get, C = 36 days

Now efficiency of A, B and C are in the ratio of = 1/12  : 1/18  : 1/36 = 3 : 2 : 1

6’s = 3240

1’s = 540

The share of C = Rs. 540

From quantity III,

MP = 2CP – 280

MP*(80/100) = 800

MP = 1000

1000 = 2CP – 280

1280 = 2CP

CP = 1280/2 = Rs. 640

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total number of people visited all the three places together = 1649

Mysore:

Mysore over the month = 540

May = (1/5)*540 = 108

March = (3/4)*108 = 81

July = (2/3)*81= 54

108 + 54 + August = 340

August = 178

April + June = 540 – (178+54+81+108) = 119

April = (8/17)*119 = 56

June = (9/17)*119 = 63

Agra:

April = 80

June = (120/100)*80 = 96

March = (1/2)*96 = 48

August = 250 – 80 – 48 = 122

July = (2/1)*54 = 108

May = (5/4)*108 = 135

Total = 80 + 96 + 48 + 122 + 108 + 135 = 589

Shimla:

Total = 1649 – (589 + 540) = 520

June = (3/20)*520 = 78

August = (5/6)*78 = 65

April = (4/5)*65 = 52

March = (112*3) – 78 – 52 = 206

Remaining = 520 – (78 + 65 + 52 + 206) = 119

July = (6/5)*65 = 78

May = 119 – 78 = 41

From quantity I,

Required percentage = (335/365)*100 = 91.7 %

From quantity II,

Required percentage = (237/240)*100 = 98.75 %

Quantity II > Quantity I

7) Answer: b)

Male Mysore = 56*(50/100) = 28

Male Agra = 80*(40/100) = 32

Male Shimla = 52*(75/100) = 39

Required average = (28 + 32 + 39)/3 = 33

8) Answer: a)

From quantity I,

Difference = 284 – 188 = 96

From quantity II,

Required sum = 48 + 41 = 89

Quantity I > Quantity II

9) Answer: a)

September:

Mysore = (9/10)*540 = 486

Agra = (21/19)*589 = 651

Shimla = (7/4)*520 = 910

Female Mysore = 486*(50/100) = 243

Male = 486 – 243 = 243

Female Agra = 651*(100/300) = 217

Male = 434

Female Shimla = (40/100)*910 = 364

Male = 910 – 364 = 546

Required percentage = [(243 + 217 + 208) / (243 + 434 + 312)]*100

= > 67.37 % = 67 %

10) Answer: a)

Required percentage = [(108 + 135) / (65 + 78 + 52 + 206)] * 100

= > (243/401)*100 = 60.59 % = 60 %

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: