IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-20) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-20)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions

The shopkeeper sells the two different articles – A and B. Ram purchased both the articles, the shopkeeper offer the discount of article A and article B is 20% and 25% respectively. The marked price of the article A is twice of the marked price of article B. If the marked price of article B is 25% above the cost price of the article B and the cost price of article B is Rs. (S). Ram paid the total amount is Rs. 1175. Ram and Prem started the business with the investment in the ratio of 5 : 4. After 4 months, Esai joined them with investment of Rs. 2000 and Ram doubled his investment. And after 4 months Pooja joined them with investment Rs. 4000 and Prem doubled his investment. At the end of one year, the total profit is Rs. 81200 and the profit share of Prem (T). Prem has two watches Rolex and Titan whose cost price is Rs. (10% of T) and Rs. (30U) respectively. The Marked price of Rolex is 25% above the cost price and he sold it at (U – 10) % of discount. The profit amount earned from Titan is 20% of the profit amount earned from Rolex and the profit of Titan watch is 20 % of U. The ratio of the ages of Pooja and Esai before eight years is 4 : 3 and after four years the ratio becomes 7 : 6. Ram’s age is 150% of the sum of the present ages of Esai and Pooja. The Ram’s age after 8 years is (V) years. Esai invested Rs. W on the compound interest at 10% per annum for two years and (Rs. W + 1300) on the simple interest at 3% per annum for 10 years. The sum of the interest earned by him Rs. (10% of T).

1) What value should come in the place of (S)?

a) Rs.400

b) Rs.500

c) Rs.600

d) Rs.200

e) None of these

2) What value should come in the place of (T)?

a) Rs. 12900

b) Rs. 19200

c) Rs. 17800

d) Rs. 18700

e) None of these

3) What value should come in the place of (30U)?

a) Rs. 864

b) Rs. 948

c) Rs. 772

d) Rs. 1046

e) None of these

4) What value should come in the place of (V)?

a) 68

b) 74

c) 72

d) 62

e) None of these

5) What value should come in the place of (W)?

a) Rs. 3000

b) Rs. 4300

c) Rs. 5600

d) Rs. 2500

e) None of these

Direction (6 – 10): The following questions are accompanied by two statements I and II. You have to determine which statement is/are sufficient to answer the question.

6) What is the speed of stream?

Statement I: The speed of boat A is 20kmph and the speed of boat B is 16kmph, and then both are travelling towards each other at the same time.

Statement II: Both the boats are meets after one hour.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

7) What is the cost of fencing the boundary of the rectangular field?

Statement I: Total cost of the field is Rs. 84000.

Statement II: The cost of fencing is Rs. 20 per meter.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

8) What is the initial investment of B?

Statement I: A started the business with the initial investment of Rs. 1000 and after 6 months A Joins B with the certain amount.

Statement II: The total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 4800 and the share of A is Rs. 1200.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) Both I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

9) What is the time taken by train U to cross the platform?

Statement I: The ratio of the speed of the train S and train T is 4 : 5 and the train T crosses the platform in 54 seconds.

Statement II: The train S crosses the platform in 36 seconds and the speed of the train U is 80% of the speed of train S.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

10) What is the area of the rectangle?

Statement I: Two different cylinders – A and B, the ratio of the radius of the cylinder A to B is 1 : 2. The length and breadth of the rectangle is equal to the height of the cylinder A and B respectively.

Statement II: The ratio of the volume of the cylinder A to B is 1 : 2. The sum of the curved surface area of the cylinder A and B is 352 cm. The difference between the radius of cylinder A and B is 3.5 cm.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

MP of article B=x

MP of article A=2x

2x*80/100 + x*75/100 = 1175

160x+75x=117500

X=500

CP of article B (S) = (100/125)*500 = Rs. 400

Profit ratio of Ram, Prem, Esai and Pooja

= > (5x*4 + 10x*8) : (4x*8 + 8x*4) : (2000*8) : (4000*4)

= > 100x : 64x : 16000 : 16000

According to the question,

100x + 64x + 32000= 81200

164x= 49200

X=300

Prem’s share (T) = 64*300= Rs. 19200

Profit of titan = (20/100)*U = U/5

CP of Rolex = (10/100)*19200 = Rs. 1920

SP of Rolex = [(100-(U-10))/100]*(125/100)*1920

= > 2400-24(U-10) = 2400 + 240 – 24U = 2640 – 24U

Profit of Rolex =2640 – 24U – 1920 = 720 – 24U

U/5 = (20/100)*(720 – 24U)

U = (720 – 24U)

25U = 720

U = Rs. 28.8

30U = Rs. 864

(4x+12)/(3x+12) = 7/6

24x+72= 21x+84

3x=12

X=4

Pooja age = 4x + 8 = 24

Esai age = 3x + 8 = 20

Ram = (150/100)*(24 + 20) = 66

V = 66 + 8 = 74 years

[((W+1300)*3*10)/100] + w*(1 + 10/100)2 – w =10/100*19200

30W/100 + 390 + 21W/100=1920

51W/100 = 1530

W = 1530*(100/51)

W = Rs. 3000

1) Answer: a)

CP of article B (S) = (100/125)*500 = Rs. 400

2) Answer: b)

Profit ratio of Ram, Prem, Esai and Pooja

= > (5x*4 + 10x*8) : (4x*8 + 8x*4) : (2000*8) : (4000*4)

= > 100x : 64x : 16000 : 16000

According to the question,

100x + 64x + 32000= 81200

164x= 49200

X=300

Prem’s share (T) = 64*300= Rs. 19200

3) Answer: a)

Profit of titan = (20/100)*U = U/5

CP of Rolex = (10/100)*19200 = Rs. 1920

SP of Rolex = [(100-(U-10))/100]*(125/100)*1920

= > 2400-24(U-10) = 2400 + 240 – 24U = 2640 – 24U

Profit of Rolex =2640 – 24U – 1920 = 720 – 24U

U/5 = (20/100)*(720 – 24U)

U = (720 – 24U)

25U = 720

U = Rs. 28.8

30U = Rs. 864

4) Answer: b)

(4x+12)/(3x+12) = 7/6

24x+72= 21x+84

3x=12

X=4

Pooja age = 4x + 8 = 24

Esai age = 3x + 8 = 20

Ram = (150/100)*(24 + 20) = 66

V = 66 + 8 = 74 years

5) Answer: a)

[((W+1300)*3*10)/100] + w*(1 + 10/100)2 – w =10/100*19200

30W/100 + 390 + 21W/100=1920

51W/100 = 1530

W = 1530*(100/51)

W = Rs. 3000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Stream speed=x

Upstream speed of boat A=20-x

Downstream speed of boat A=20+x

Upstream speed of boat B=16-x

Downstream speed of boat B=16+x

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

Meet after one hour.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

7) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Cost of the field = Rs. 84000

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Cost of fencing = 20 per meter.

So statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

8) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

Total Time period is not given.

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

Statement II,

Total profit = Rs. 4800

A’s share = Rs. 1200, So, B’s share = Rs. 3600

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement I and II,

The share of A and B

= > [1000*12] : [x*6]

According to the question,

= > (12000/6x) = 1200/3600

= > x = Rs. 6000

Both I and II are necessary to answer the question.

9) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Speed of train S=4x

Speed of train T=5x

Time taken by train T crosses the platform=54 seconds

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

Time taken by train S crosses the platform=36 seconds

Speed of train U = (80/100)*Speed of train S

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

10) Answer: d)

From statement I,

Radius of cylinder A = x

Radius of cylinder B = 2x

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Volume of A / volume of B = 1/2

CSA of A + CSA of B = 352 cm

Difference of radius = 3.5 cm

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement I and II,

Radius of A = 3.5cm

Radius of B = 7cm

∏*3.5*3.5*h1 / ∏*7*7*h2 = 1/2

24.5h1= 49h2

h1 = 2h2

2*(22/7)*3.5*h1 + 2*(22/7)*7*h2 = 352

22h1 + 44h2 = 352

h1 + 2h2 = 16

2h2 + 2h2 = 16

4h2 = 16

h2 = 4cm

h1= 8cm

Area of the rectangle = 8*4 = 32 cm

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: