IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-12) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons buy seven different things in seven different rates. No two persons buy the same thing. R buys refrigerator. The one who buys sofa bought the things Rs.15000 more than the one who buys Home theatre. The one who buys washing machine bought the things Rs.2000 less than T. S bought the things twice the cost of F. V neither buys TV nor buys Home theatre. M does not buy dining table. W bought the things at maximum cost. V bought the things at Rs.2000 more than the one who buys Bero. Neither M nor S buys Hometheatre. Minimum cost starts from Rs.10000 and does not exceed thrice the minimum cost. Sum of the things bought by W and R is twice the cost of S. The one who bus sofa is more than Rs.20000. Cost of Home theatre is 2/3rd of the difference between the one who buys sofa and the one who buys Home theatre. T does not buy the things at minimum cost. Average cost of things bought by S and F is equal to the cost of refrigerator. The one who buys dining table bought the things at a cost of Rs.22000.Cost of things bought by S is more than the cost of things bought by T. Cost of things bought by R is less than the cost of things bought by T, who does not buy washing machine. M does not buy the things at a cost of Rs.17000. The Cost of M is not the second lowest.

1) Which of the following person buys TV?

a) F

b) S

c) T

d) M

e) None of these

2) What is the sum of the things bought by the one who buys washing machine and the one who buys dining table?

a) Equal to the cost of the thing bought by S and T

b) Rs.34000

c) Cannot be determined

d) Rs.40000

e) None of these

3) If S is related to Rs.24000, V is related to Rs.26000, in the same way which of the following person is related to 19000?

a) T

b) R

c) The one who buys sofa

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

4) What is the cost difference bought by the one who buys TV and V?

a) Rs.3000

b) Rs.2000

c) Rs.4000

d) Rs.6000

e) None of these

5) Which of the following things were bought at the cost of Rs.20000?

a) Bero

b) TV

c) Sofa

d) Dining table

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons R, Y, T, F, L, M, G, X, B, W, P and Q attends the seminar in January, June, October and April in the same year. They attend the seminar in different dates viz., 4, 7 and 19th of the given months. Each one of them uses different types of currency namely Rupee, Dollar, Euro, Dinar, Franc, Pound, Peso, Real, Yuan, Lira, Cedi and Krone but not necessarily in the same order.

M and the one who uses Yuan attend the seminar on a month which has less than 31 days. Number of persons attends the seminar before G is two less than the number of persons attends the seminar after the one who uses Real. Three persons attend the seminar between P and the one who uses Pound. M does not attend the seminar on even number date. The one who uses Krone attends the seminar in 7th of October. F attends the seminar immediately after X. M does not use Dinar. The one who uses Dinar attends the seminar after F. X attends the seminar on even numbered date. Two persons attend the seminar between L and the one who uses Dinar. L does not use Yuan. Neither X nor F uses Yuan. Three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who uses Yuan.  G attends the seminar before the one who uses Real. T attends the seminar immediately after the one who uses Real. Number of person attends the seminar before the one who uses Rupee is same as the number of person attends the seminar after the one who uses Cedi. X does not use Cedi. Number of persons attends the seminar before R is same as the number of person attends the seminar after Y. Only one person attends the seminar between Q and the one who uses Lira. L and G uses neither Rupee nor Cedi. The one who use Peso attends the seminar immediately after Y. The one who uses Pound attends the seminar before the one who uses Lira, but not immediate before. Three persons attend the seminar between F and the one who uses Dinar. Neither G nor F uses Euro. F does not Franc. W does not use Krone.

6) B uses which of the following currency?

a) Lira

b) Cedi

c) Krone

d) Peso

e) None of these

7) How many persons attend the seminar between the one who uses Dollar and P?

a) Four

b) Six

c) Five

d) Three

e) None of these

8) If X is related to Cedi, L is related to Lira, which of the following is related to Real?

a) G

b) M

c) F

d) R

e) None of these

9) Which of the following person uses Dinar?

a) M

b) B

c) W

d) R

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) F

b) The one who uses Krone

c) T

d) The one who uses Pound

e) Y

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Minimum cost starts from Rs.10000 and does not exceed thrice the minimum cost.

Things costs ranges from Rs.10000 to Rs.30000. Go through all the given points and find out the seven persons and seven things.

Seven persons are R, T, F, S, V, M and W and seven different things are Refrigerator, Home theatre, Washing machine, TV, Sofa, Dining table and Bero.

Cost of Home theatre is 2/3rd of the difference between the one who buys sofa and the one who buys Home theatre.

The one who buys sofa bought the things Rs.15000 more than the one who buys Home theatre.

From the above data, cost of Home theatre is Rs.10000 and Cost of sofa is Rs.25000.

V neither buys TV nor buys Home theatre.

W bought the things at maximum cost.

T does not buy the things at minimum cost.

Neither M nor S buys Hometheatre.S bought the things twice the cost of F.

S=2*10000=20000

Average cost of things bought by S and F is equal to the cost of refrigerator.

(S+F)/2=15000=R.

Sum of the things bought by W and R is twice the cost of S.

W+R=2*S

W+15000=40000=>W=25000

Cost of things bought by S is more than the cost of things bought by T.V bought the things at Rs.2000 more than the one who buys Bero.

Cost of things bought by S is more than the cost of things bought by T. Cost of things bought by R is less than the cost of things bought by T, who does not buy washing machine. M does not buy the things at a cost of Rs.17000. The Cost of M is not the second lowest.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

M and the one who uses Yuan attend the seminar on a month which has less than 31 days. Three persons attend the seminar between M and the one who uses Yuan. M does not attend the seminar on even number date. The one who uses Krone attends the seminar in 7th of October.

F attends the seminar immediately after X. Three persons attend the seminar between F and the one who uses dinar. M does not use dinar. The one who uses dinar attends the seminar after F. X attends the seminar on even number date. Two persons attend the seminar between L and the one who uses dinar. L does not use Yuan. Neither X nor F uses Yuan.

Number of persons attend the seminar before G is two less than the number of persons attend the seminar after the one who uses real. G attends the seminar before the one who uses real. T attends the seminar immediately after the one who uses real.

Case 2(a) and 2(b) will be dropped because Number of persons attend the seminar before G is two less than the number of persons attend the seminar after the one who uses real.

Number of person attends the seminar before the one who uses rupee is same as the number of person attends the seminar after the one who uses cedi. L and G neither uses rupee nor uses cedi. X does not use cedi. Number of person attends the seminar before R is same as the number of person attends the seminar after Y. The one who use peso attends the seminar immediately after Y. Only one person attends the seminar between Q and the one who uses Lira. Three persons attend the seminar between P and the one who uses Pound.

Case 3 will be dropped because the one who uses Pound attends the seminar before the one who uses Lira, but not immediate before.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: