IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-14) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

(Directions 1–4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Arrange the following string, as per the steps given below

3 U @ 4 D £ ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 R & % P 9 1 6 B µ ^ A 7

Step 1 – Each such alphabet that is immediately preceded by an even digit and immediately followed by a special character is to be placed between ‘&’ and ‘%’ in the alphabetical order.

Step 2 – After completing step–1, each such special character that is immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by another special character is to be placed immediate right of ‘1’. (First symbol from left should be in the left and so on).

Step 3 After completing step–2, each such digit that is immediately preceded by an alphabet and immediately followed by a special character should be placed immediate left of ‘P’ in descending order.

Step 3 is the final output for the given string.

1) How many such special characters are there in the final output

which is/are immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by an alphabet?

a) Three

b) One

c) Four

d) Two

e) None

2) Which of the following element is ninth to right of seventeenth element from right end in the final output?

a) &

b) 9

c) R

d) E

e) None of these

3) If all the alphabets are rearranged in reverse alphabetical order within same position, then which of the following element is seventh to left of ‘G’ in the final output after rearrangement?

a) ¥

b) 4

c) $

d) @

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the final output and thus form a group. Which is the one that doesn’t belong to that group?

a) K¥B

b) DE2

c) %&9

d) #GD

e) P%µ

Directions (5-8): Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are born in a month of March in different years. Their ages are calculated on the same month with respect to 2018.

Note: If it is mentioned that a person’s age is considered as the last two digits of another person’s birth year, then it will be at any sequence. For example, if the age of X is considered as last two digit of birth year of Y which is 1945; then the age of X might be either 45 or 54.

None of the persons were born before 1974 and after 2008.

P was born on 1998.The difference between the age of P and T is 5 years. R’s age is equal to the last two digit of birth year of T and his age is not an even number. U’s age is a square number between T’s age and R’s age. S’s age is half of the age of V’s age whose age is last two digit of U’s birth year. The sum of ages of P and S is two more than that of the age of Q.

5) What is the age of S?

a) None of these

b) 16 years

c) 14 years

d) 22 years

e) 38 years

6) Which of the following year is the birth year of U?

a) 1984

b) 1993

c) 2000

d) None of these

e) 1982

7) If W was born between R and U then which of the following can be the birth year of W?

a) 1980

b) None of these

c) 1990

d) 1982

e) 1985

8) What will be the sum of ages of Second youngest and Third eldest person in the group?

a) 55 years

b) 52 years

c) 60 years

d) 49 years

e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

2 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 3 2 1 2 9 8 6 3 1 2 6 7 8 2 5 1 6 3 2 7 3 4 5 2 1 9

9) How many ‘2’s are there which is immediately preceded and followed by odd number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

10) Which of the following number is ninth to the left of eleventh from the right end?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 2

d) 1

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

We have:

3 U @ 4 D £ ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 R & % P 9 1 6 B µ ^ A 7

Step 1: Such letter that is immediately preceded by an even digit and immediately followed by a special character.

3 U @ 4 D £ ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 R & % P 9 1 6 B µ ^ A 7

Thus, three such alphabets are possible à D, R & B.

After placing all such alphabets between ‘&’ and ‘%’ in the alphabetical order, we get:

3 U @ 4 £ ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 & B D R % P 9 1 6 µ ^ A 7

Step 2: Such special character that is immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by another special character.

3 U @ 4 £ ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 & B D R % P 9 1 6 µ ^ A 7

Thus, two such special characters are possible à £ and µ.

After placing all such special characters immediate right of ‘1’, we get:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 & B D R % P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Step 3: Such digit that is immediately preceded by an alphabet and immediately followed by a special character.

3 U @ 4 ¥ G 2 $ K # E 8 & B D R % P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Thus, two such digits are possible à 2 & 8.

After placing all such digits are placed immediate left of ‘P’, we get:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Thus, from above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

1) Answer: d)

We have:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Thus, two such special character are possible à ¥ and ^.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

2) Answer: b)

We have:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Element 9th to right of 17th element from right end = (17 – 9) = 8th element from right end.

Thus, 8th element from right end à 9

Hence, option B is correct choice.

3) Answer: a)

We have:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

After rearrangement of alphabets in reverse alphabetical order, we get:

3 U @ 4 ¥ R $ P # K & G E D % 8 2 B 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Thus, element 7th to the left of G à ¥

Hence, option A is correct choice.

4) Answer: c)

We have:

3 U @ 4 ¥ G $ K # E & B D R % 8 2 P 9 1 £ µ 6 ^ A 7

Clearly, 2nd element is third to the left of 1st element and 3rd element is fourth to right of 1st element.

Thus, “%&9” doesn’t belong to same group.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (5-8):

Note: None of the person born after 2008.

If it mentions the person age is considered as last two digits of the person Birth year, then it will be at any sequence. For example, X age is considered as last two digit of Y birth year-1936, and then X age is either 36 or 63.

  • P was born on1998.

  • The difference between the age of P and T is 5 years.

R’s age is equal to the last two digit of birth year of T and his age is not an even number.

  • U’s age is a square number between T’s age and R’s age.

  • S’s age is half of the age of V’s age whose age is last two digit of U’s birth year.
  • The sum of ages of P and S is two more than age of Q.

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: e)

2 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 3 2 1 2 9 8 6 3 1 2 6 7 8 2 5 1 6 3 2 7 3 4 5 2 1 9

10) Answer: b)

11+9=20th from the right end.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: