IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-15) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are nine person namely – A, B, C, D, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a triangular table in such a way that one person sits at each corner and two person sits at each edge. The people sitting on corner sits facing center and the people sitting on edge sits facing outward. Also they were made to sit in straight line, the person on corner sits facing north and the person on edge sits facing south. All the information are not necessary in same order. S sits second to right of C in the straight line. Three person sits P and T in the straight line. R sits fourth to right of A in the triangular table. Q sits second to right of P in the straight line. A sits second from right end in the straight line. B and R sits together in the triangular table. One person sits between D and R in both the triangular table as well as in the straight line. P sits fourth to left of C in the triangular table. A sits third to right of B in the straight line. S is not an immediate neighbor of T in the triangular table. One person sits between B and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to A in the straight line. T sits adjacent to B in the straight line. Q sits third to right of T in the triangular table.

1) What is the position of T with respect to P in the straight line?

a) Fourth to right

b) Second to left

c) Third to left

d) Fifth to right

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true regarding the triangular arrangement?

a) D sits third to left of C.

b) Only two person sits between R and P.

c) S sits immediate left of A.

d) Q sits second to right of P.

e) All the above statements are false.

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group with respect to straight line arrangement. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

a) DR

b) PQ

c) TA

d) BS

e) CS

4) Which of the following combination of person sits at corner of the triangular arrangement?

a) PQS

b) PSB

c) DBP

d) BSD

e) CSP

(Directions 5–7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are seven person namely – A, B, C, D, E, F and G lives in nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that  the lowermost floor is marked as 1, floor above it marked as 2 and so on till topmost floor marked as 9. Each person works in different company viz. Sony, Dell, Flipkart, Swiggy, Amazon, Vivo and Zomato. Each person also likes different fruits viz. Guava, Banana, Apple, Papaya, Grapes, Mango and Cherry. Two floors are vacant. One even and one of the odd floor is vacant. All the information are not necessary in same order.  Two person lives between C andthe one who likes Banana. The one who likes Banana doesn’t live on adjacent of vacant floor. B lives just above the one who works in Sony. One person lives between, the one who works in Amazon and F. The one who likes Banana lives on even numbered floor but neither on floor marked 2 nor on floor marked 4. Three person lives between the one who works in Dell and D. No person lives between E who likes Grapes and the one who works in Dell but not on adjacent floor. D lives on adjacent floor of the one who works in Swiggy. One person lives between the one, who likes Banana and the one, who works in Zomato. C who lives on floor below the one who likes Banana and lives on adjacent floor of one of the vacant floor. Three person lives between the one, who likes Papaya and the one, who works in Vivo. The one who works in Vivo doesn’t live on adjacent floor of D. The one who works in Flipkart lives on adjacent floor of A, who doesn’t work in Dell. At least three floors are above from the one, likes Mango who also works in Zomato. The one who likes Cherry lives just above one who works in Dell. One person lives between F and the one who likes Apple.

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group with respect to straight line arrangement. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

a) Swiggy – Papaya

b) Sony – Zomato

c) Dell – Grapes

d) Amazon – Mango

e) Vivo – Cherry

6) How many person lives between vacant floors?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

e) None

7) Who among the following lives Apple?

a) The one who lives just below D.

b) The one who lives at a gap of two floor from C.

c) The one who works in Sony.

d) The one who lives just below the one who likes Mango.

e) None of these.

(Directions 8–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Point N is 6m towards north of point M. Point S is 16m towards west of point P. Point M is towards 12m east of point U. Point Q is 6m towards south of point S. Point U is 10m towards south of point S. Point T is 8m towards east of point Q. Point R is 6m towards north of point T. Point V is 6m towards south of point P.

8) Point T is towards which direction with respect to point N?

a) South

b) North-West

c) South-West

d) North-East

e) None of these

9) What is the shortest distance between point V to point T?

a) 12m

b) 6m

c) 10m

d) 8m

e) None of these

10) If point K is 10m towards west of point N, then point Q is towards which direction with respect to point K?

a) South-West

b) North-West

c) South

d) West

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

For triangular table:

For straight line:

We have:

  • A sits second from right end in the straight line.
  • A sits third to right of B in the straight line, that means B sits facing north, that means B also sits at corner in the triangular table.
  • A sits third to right of B in the straight line.
  • B and R sits together in the triangular table. R sits fourth to right of A in the triangular table, that means B sits immediate right of R in the triangular table.
  • As, A sits on edge of the triangular table,that means A sits facing south in the straight line.
  • Only one person sits between D and R in the triangular table, that means we have two possible place for D, in case (1) D sits second to right of R, in case (2) D sits second to left of R.
  • Only one person sits between B and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to A in the straight line, that means R sits second to left of B.
  • As, only one person sits between D and R in the straight line, that means we have two possible direction of D, in case (1) D sits at left end of the row sits facing south, in case (2) D sits at left end of the row sits facing north.

Based above given information we have:

For triangular arrangement:

For straight line arrangement:

Again, we have:

  • Only three person sits P and T in the straight line.
  • T sits adjacent to B in the straight line, that means T sits immediate right of B in the straight line.
  • Q sits second to right of P in the straight line, that means P sits facing north, as P sits facing north, that means P sits on the corner of the triangular table.
  • P sits fourth to left of C in the triangular table, that means C sits immediate left of R.

Based on above given information we have:

For triangular table:

For straight line:

Again, we have:

  • S sits second to right of C in the straight line, that means C sits at left end of the row.
  • Q sits third to right of T in the triangular table, that means T sits immediate right of P.
  • As T and Q sits facing outward in the triangular table, that means both T and Q sits facing south in the straight line.
  • As, S is not an immediate neighbor of T in the triangular table, that means in the triangular table case (2) is not valid and in the straight line case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

For triangular table:

Case (2) is not valid as S and T doesn’t sit together.

For straight line:

Case (2) is not valid as D sits on the edge thus, D must sits facing south.

1) Answer: a)

Clearly, in straight line, T sits fourth to right of P.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

2) Answer: e)

Clearly, all the given statements are false.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: d)

Clearly, 1st person in the combination sits second to right of 2nd person.

Thus, BS doesn’t belong to same group as B sits second to left of S.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

4) Answer: b)

Clearly, BSP sits at the corner of triangular table.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

Directions (5-7):

We have:

  • The one who likes Banana lives on even numbered floor but neither on floor marked 2 nor on floor marked 4, that means we have two possible floor for one who likes Banana, in case (1) one who likes Banana lives on floor marked 8, in case (2) one who likes Banana lives on floor marked 6.
  • Only two person lives between C and one who likes Banana, who doesn’t live on adjacent of vacant floor.
  • C who lives on floor below one who likes Banana and lives on adjacent floor of one of the vacant floor, that means we have four possible place for C, in case (1a) C lives on floor marked 5, in case (1b) C lives on floor marked 4, in case (2a) C lives on floor marked 3, in case (2b) C lives on floor marked 2.
  • Only one person lives between one who likes Banana and one who works in Zomato.
  • At least three floors are above from one who likes Mango who also works in Zomato, that means in case (1a)& case (1b) one who works in Zomato lives on floor marked 6, in case (2a) & case (2b) one who works in Zomato lives on floor marked 4.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • No person lives between E who likes Grapes and one who works in Dell but not lives on adjacent floor, that means one of the vacant floor is between E and one who works in Dell.
  • The one who likes Cherry lives just above one who works in Dell, that means one who likes Dell lives above E.
  • As one even and one of the odd floor is vacant, that means in case (1a), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid, in case (1b) E lives on floor marked 1.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a), case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as one who works in Dell lives just below one who likes Cherry.

Again, we have:

  • Only three person lives between one who works in Dell and D, who lives on adjacent floor of one who works in Swiggy, that means we have two possible floor for one who works in swiggy, in case (1b) one who likes Swiggy lives on floor marked 7, in case (1c) one who likes Swiggy lives on floor marked 9.
  • Only one person lives between one who works in Swiggy and one who likes Papaya.
  • Only three person lives between one who likes Papaya and one who works in Vivo, who doesn’t live on adjacent floor of D, that means in case (1b) one who likes Papaya lives on floor marked 9, in case (1c) one who likes Papaya lives on floor marked 7.
  • B lives just above one who works in Sony, that means B lives on top floor.
  • The one who works in Flipkart lives on adjacent floor of A, who doesn’t work in Dell, that means in case (1c) A works in Zomato and case (1b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as one who works in Flipkart lives on adjacent floor of A.

Again, we have:

  • Only one person lives between one who works in Amazon and F.
  • Only one person lives between F and one who likes Apple, that means B likes Apple.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

5) Answer: e)

Clearly, number of floor between all the four combination is one and number of floor between the one who likes Cheery and the one who works in Vivo is two.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

6) Answer: a)

Clearly, two person lives between the vacant floors.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

7) Answer: e)

Clearly, none of the statement is true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Directions (8-10):

We have:

  • Point S is 16m towards west of point P.
  • Point R is 6m towards north of point T.
  • Point Q is 6m towards south of point S.
  • Point U is 10m towards south of point S, that means point Q is 4m towards U.
  • Point T is 8m towards east of point Q, that means point R is exactly between point S and P.
  • Point V is 6m towards south of point P.
  • Point M is towards 12m east of point U.
  • Point N is 6m towards north of point M.

Based on above given statements we have:

8) Answer: c)

Clearly, point T is towards south-west of point N.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: d)

Clearly, point T is 8m west of point V.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

10) Answer: a)

We have:

Clearly, point Q is towards south-west of point K.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: