IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-24

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-24

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires

The oil price was supposed to be soaring around now. With American sanctions against Iran taking effect earlier this month, exports from Iran, the world’s fourth-largest producer of crude oil last year, were expected to shrink to close to zero. In _ (1) _ [hope] the oil price went above $86 in early October, a four-year-high, and some warned of prices above $100 a barrel. Instead, by November 8th oil had entered a bear market, with the price of American crude futures _ (2) _[drops] 20% from its recent peak. And it kept falling. By November 13th the American oil benchmark had dropped for 12 straight trading sessions. That was the longest consecutive decline in more than three decades. Some of the reasons for the _ (3) _ [crash] are standard fare. Supply is rising and demand is ebbing. Trouble in emerging markets has an outsize effect on their demand for dollar-denominated oil, as it becomes more expensive in weakening local currencies. But the oil market’s recent volatility also reflects new forces, including the limits of _ (4) _[lame] producers and the _ (5) _ [typical] impact of America’s president. OPEC, led by Saudi Arabia, _ (6) _ [aim] to cosy stability. As America’s shale industry has boomed, Saudi Arabia has turned to Russia to help co-ordinate production. Their interests are not perfectly aligned. But the shale industry is _ (7) _ [thankful] to investors, not an oil minister, and production may _ (8) _ [drains] if oil prices continue to slide. Mr Trump’s trade policies are also depressing demand for oil. The IMF’s lower forecast for growth is due in part to a slowdown in emerging markets, but also to rising tensions between America and its trading partners, a strain that further weakens emerging economies. But even as oil prices fall, there is reason to think they could spike again soon. More production cuts may come next month, after OPEC and its partners meet in Vienna. On top of uncertainty in Iran, disruption in Venezuela, Libya, Nigeria or Iraq could squeeze global supply. These _ (9) _ [weak] five as some investors call them, accounted for 12% of global oil production. Then there is the possibility that Mr Trump could reverse course striking a trade deal with China, for instance, or tightening restrictions on Iran once more. He can also simply write a tweet. In November Mr Trump took to Twitter to call on OPEC to _ (10) _[avoiding] from cutting production.

1) ?

a) Bewilderment

b) Gawkiness

c) Anticipation

d) Puerility

e) No change required

2) ?         

a) Plunging

b) Mounting

c) Pullulating

d) Inflating

e) No change required

3) ?

a) Fruition

b) Slump

c) Triumph

d) Clover

e) No change required

4) ?

a) Deviant

b) Spastic

c) Aberrant

d) Conventional

e) No change required

5) ?

a) Tenebrous

b) Peculiar

c) Nebulous

d) Enigmatic

e) No change required

6) ?

a) Aspires

b) Crave

c) Loathes

d) Yearn

e) No change required

7) ?

a) Heedless

b) Wretched

c) Beholden

d) Penurious

e) No change required

8) ?

a) Unfurl

b) Taper

c) Distend

d) Bloat

e) No change required

9) ?

a) Tenacious

b) Rugged

c) Robust

d) Fragile

e) No change required

10) ?

a) Refrain

b) Satiate

c) Regale

d) Foster

e) No change required

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence anticipation will be used as it means expectation or prediction.

2) Answer: a)

According to the sentence plunging will be used as it means to fall fast

3) Answer: b)

According to the sentence slump will be used as it means decline

4) Answer: d)

According to the sentence conventional will be used as it means ordinary or unoriginal

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence peculiar will be used as it means different to what is normal or expected

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence aspires will be used as it means to desire or hope

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence beholden will be used as it means owing thanks or having a duty to someone in return for help

8) Answer: b)

According to the sentence taper will be used as it means to decrease

9) Answer: d)

According to the sentence fragile will be used as it means not strong or easily destroyed or threatened.

10) Answer: a)

According to the sentence refrain will be used as it means to inhibit

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews