IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-27

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-27

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Demonetisation and Goods and Services Tax (GST) were the two major headwinds that held _(1)_[over]_India’s economic growth last year, former RBI governor Raghuram Rajan said, asserting that the current 7% growth rate is not _(2)_[ample]_to meet the country’s needs.

Addressing an _(3)_[observers]_at the University of California in Berkley on Friday, Rajan said for four years — 2012 to 2016 — India was growing at a faster pace before it was hit by two major headwinds. “The two successive shocks of demonetisation and GST had a serious _(4)_[impression]_on growth in India. Growth fell off interestingly at a time when growth in the global economy was peaking up,” he said while delivering the second Bhattacharya Lectureship on the Future of India.

Observing that India is sensitive to global growth, he said “What happened in 2017 is that even as the world picked up, India went down. That reflects the fact that these blows (demonetisation and GST) have really been hard blows. Because of these headwinds we have been held back.”

Commenting on rising non-performing assets (NPA), he said the best thing to do in such a situation was to “clean up”. It is essential to “deal up with the bad stuff”, so that with clean balance sheets, banks can be put back on the_(5)_[corridor]_. “It took India far long to clean up banks, partly because the system did not had _(6)_[channels]_to deal with bad debts,” Rajan said.

The bankruptcy code, he asserted, was not the only way to clean up banks. It was the only one _(7)_[unit]_of the larger clean-up plan, he said and called for a multi-prong approach to _(8)_[communicate]_the challenge of NPAs in India.

The country is facing three major bottlenecks, Rajan said. Firstly, torn infrastructure, since construction was the one industry that drove the economy in early stages. “Infrastructure creates growth,” he said. Secondly, short-term target should be created to clean up the power sector and make sure that the electricity produced actually has gone to the people who actually _(9)_[wish for]_the power. Cleaning up banks is the third major bottleneck in India’s growth, he added.

Part of the problem in India is that there is an excessive centralisation of power in the political decision making, Rajan said. “India can’t _(10)_[perform]_from the Centre. India works when you have many people taking up the burden.

1. ?

a) on

b) with

c) to

d) back

e) No change required

2. ?

a) plenty

b) enough

c) plentiful

d) copious

e) No change required

3. ?

a) onlookers

b) listeners

c) audiences

d) viewers

e) No change required

4. ?

a) result

b) conclusion

c) mark

d) impact

e) No change required

5. ?

a) lane

b) avenue

c) track

d) path

e) No change required

6. ?

a) instruments

b) tools

c) mediums

d) vehicles

e) No change required

7. ?

a) ingredient

b) component

c) factor

d) element

e) No change required

8. ?

a) handle

b) address

c) manage

d) speak to

e) No change required

9. ?

a) crave

b) desire

c) want

d) ask for

e) No change required

10. ?

a) act

b) carry out

c) operate

d) work

e) No change required

Answers:

1. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “back” will be used as the correct phrase is “hold back” and it means “pause / stop oneself”.

2. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “enough” will be used as it means “adequate”.

3. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “audiences” will be used as it means “spectators / addressees”.

4. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “impact” will be used as it means “influence”.

5. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “track” will be used as it means “path / route / course”.

6. Answer: a)

According to the sentence “instruments” will be used as the meaning of “instrument” is “mechanism”.

7. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “element” will be used as it means “constituent / part”.

8. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “address” will be used as it means “deal with / tackle”.

9. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “want” will be used as it means “need / require”.

10. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “work” will be used as it means “function”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: