IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-31

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”. 

Invest in the stock of a company leads you with the question of whether to hold them for value or sell them for profit. However, you can’t often reach a _(1)_[judgment]_because stock prices are _(2)_[energetic]_and keep_(3)_[moving]_. What influences these prices? Why is the share price of one company higher than the other?

In the quest to make money out of your stock, you need to understand the basics of the stock market and figure out what factors influence the stock prices.

At the most elementary level, the price of a share changes because of the fluctuations in supply and demand_(4)_[firmness]_. If demand for a stock is more than its supply, the share price increases. Similarly, if the sellers of a particular stock are more than its buyers, the share price decreases.

The _(5)_[reaction]_of the investors also influences the price of shares. This means that if they are ready to take risks and are confident about investing in the market, it will shore up the stock prices.

A bull market is the condition of a financial market of a group of securities in which prices are rising or are expected to rise. In other words, bullish market means stock prices rise with the growth in the economy and other market factors as the investors feel more confidence in taking the risk and investing more money in the market.

Due to the low-risk appetite and low confidence among investors, the market_(6)_[declines]_, eventually resulting in the fall of share prices.

The stock price of a company depends on how the company is running its business. If the company is _(7)_[always]_earning profits, growing in its market capitalization, and paying regular dividends to its shareholders, its share price will rise.

On the contrary, if the company is not _(8)_[accomplishing]_great in the market and is unable to pay regular dividends to its_(9)_[depositors]_, it will have high chances of registering a fall in its share prices.

Some other economic factors, which are beyond the control of a company but influence its stock prices.

The RBI _(10)_[adjusts]_interest rates to stabilize the economy. Higher interest rates would reduce the profits of the company, resulting in a fall in share prices.

1) ?

a) verdict

b) decision

c) outcome

d)consequence

e) No change required

2) ?

a) powerful

b) forceful

c) active

d)dynamic

e) No change required

3) ?

a) adjusting

b) revising

c)fluctuating

d)modifying

e) No change required

4) ?

a) uniformity

b) equilibrium

c) evenness

d) consistency

e) No change required

5) ?

a) thoughts

b) mood

c) feedback

d) sentiment

e) No change required

6) ?

a) stagnates

b) fails

c) deteriorates

d) suffers

e) No change required

7) ?

a) repeatedly

b) regularly

c) consistently

d) permanently

e) No change required

8) ?

a) executing

b) completing

c) managing

d) doing

e) No change required

9) ?

a) backers

b) shareholders

c) investors

d) savers

e) No change required

10) ?

a) organizes

b) manipulates

c) regulates

d) legalizes

e) No change required

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “decision” will be used as it means “conclusion”.

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “dynamic” will be used as it is characterized by constant change, activity, or progress.

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “fluctuating” will be used as the meaning of “fluctuate” is “vary / change”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “equilibrium” will be used as it means “balance / symmetry”.

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “sentiment” will be used as it means “view/ point of view”.

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “stagnates” will be used as the meaning of “stagnate” is “ be sluggish / lie dormant”.

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “consistently” will be used as it means “time after time / again and again”.

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “doing” will be used as the meaning of “do” is “perform/ carry out”.

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “shareholders” will be used as the meaning of “shareholder” is “An owner of shares in a company”.

10) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “regulates” will be used as the meaning of “regulate” is “control / supervise”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews