IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-32

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

If you are a State Bank of India (SBI) account holder, you need to be _(1)_[awake]_of some forthcoming changes. There are at least two recent updates you should be aware of. First, the bank has asked all customers to _(2)_[associate]_their mobile numbers with bank accounts by 30 November to continue using the internet banking facility. Second, SBI has asked all customers to get their ATM-cum-debit cards with magnetic stripe _(3)_[switched]_with ones with EMV chip before 31 December.

If you use SBI’s internet or mobile banking facility, you have to register your mobile number with the bank by the end of this month. If your mobile number is not registered with the bank, SBI will block or deactivate _(4)_[admission]_to its internet banking facility from 1 December. “As per RBI advisory, it is mandatory to register your mobile number to avail internet banking services.

The RBI had earlier asked banks to put in place a system of registration of customers for mobile banking. It had also directed banks to provide options for easy registration for mobile banking services to their customers.

SBI has _(5)_[beseeched]_account holders who have magnetic stripe debit cards to _(6)_[slide]_to EMV chip debit cards. In a tweet, SBI said those holding magnetic stripe debit cards _(7)_[had]_to shift to EMV chip debit cards by the end of this year, according to RBI rules. SBI also said that the “conversion process is _(8)_[fully]_safe and comes with no charges.” The RBI had in 2015 asked banks to issue only chip-based and PIN-enabled debit and credit cards.

EMV chip technology, the latest global standard for debit card payments, features debit cards with embedded microprocessor chip that store and protect cardholder data. This is a much _(9)_[sound]_technology as compared to magnetic stripe variants of debit cards. EMV chip card protects against counterfeit (skimming) card fraud.

It is easy to identify if the card has EMV or not. EMV cards have golden chip _(10)_[inserted]_on the card on the front side. As per a FAQ on the SBI website, one can apply for the replacement EMV chip debit card by visiting the home branch. Alternatively, one can also request for issuance of the replacement EMV Chip Debit Card through internet banking.

1) ?

a) concerned

b) aware

c) sensitive

d) interested

e) No change required

2) ?

a) relate

b) correlate

c) link

d) unite

e) No change required

3) ?

a) changed

b) transformed

c) bartered

d) replaced

e) No change required

4) ?

a) approach

b) access

c) permit

d) entrance

e) No change required

5) ?

b) implored

c) appealed

d) urged

e) No change required

6) ?

a) swing

b) shift

c) turn

d) slip

e) No change required

7) ?

a) were

b) would

c) are

d) have

e) No change required

8) ?

a) unambiguously

b) exclusively

c) absolutely

d) entirely

e) No change required

9) ?

a) taut

b) secure

c) firm

d) shielded

e) No change required

10) ?

a) ingrained

b) instilled

c) lodged

d) embedded

e) No change required

Answers: 

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “aware” will be used as it means “conscious / sensitive”.

2) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “link” will be used as it means “connect”.

3) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “replaced” will be used as the meaning of “replace” is “substitute”.

4) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “access” will be used as it means “right of entry / get into”.

5) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “urged” will be used as the meaning of “urge” is “advise / encourage”.

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “shift” will be used as it means “move”.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as rule of compulsion grammar will be applied.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “absolutely” will be used as it means “completely/ certainly”.

9) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “secure” will be used as it means “safe / reliable”.

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “embedded” will be used as the meaning of “embed” is “implant /set /fix”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: