IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 (Error Spotting)- English Questions Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): in each of the following questions four sentences are given, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these sentences may contain an error. Mark that sentence as your answer and if you find out, there is no error in any of the sentence choose all are correct (Ignore punctuation error if any)

1.?      

a) Investors are also assured of the market value of gold at the time of maturity and periodic interest payment on their investments.

b) Warming from anthropogenic emissions from the pre-industry period to the present will persist for centuries to millennia

c) The government and the RBI also did not favour allowing data mirroring by payment firms as an alternative to storing data locally

d) Interest is credited semi-annually to the bank account of the investor and the last interest payout will be on maturity along with the principal.

e) All are correct

2.?      

a) The intensity of this battle has been visible in several court cases for several steel assets with companies resorting to mud-slinging and litigating back and forth

b) Neither the government nor the RBI was in favour of extending the deadline for data localization effectively putting an end to speculation and lobbying efforts by global data companies.

c) The consolidated steel sector may become far more transparent and competitive too but for now, its a mad dash for spoils with an uncertain end.

d) Though more than sixty firms have complied with the RBI directive, some of the big global entities operating in India had sought relaxation from the RBI.

e) All are correct

3.?  

a) The research predicts a harsh reality with a world of worsen food shortages and wildfires and the near elimination of coral reefs by 2040.

b) Nordhaus has been the primary advocate of a uniform carbon tax as the only way to place a true cost on GHG emissions.

c) The Nobel prizes and the IPCC report serve as a useful reminder that we need to have a cogent policy with respect to climate change and environmental sustainability.

d) A more comprehensive approach is required to make India’s rapid urbanization more environmentally friendly through energy efficient buildings and mass transportation systems.

e) All are correct

4.?      

a) Some of the NAG leaders are not doing enough, not taking enough steps to deal with the situation and force the management to pay our pending salary dues

b) SAIL is in the last leg of balancing its plants to operate at full capacity, so it isn’t capable of taking on farther risk, compared to JSW or Tata Steel.

c) While the fate of most of the assets undergoing the bankruptcy process remains sealed, it is already clear that the outcome of this mechanism will redefine the way business will be done.

d) The first letter was lapped up quickly by the media and its impact was further magnified highlighting reasons why Arcelor Mittal should be disqualified from the bidding process.

e) All are correct

5.?      

a) India could well be one of few countries that achieves its climate action targets under the Paris Agreement by 2030.

b) The recently released report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change mandated by the 2015 Paris Agreement says that by 2100, global sea-level rise would be lower with global warming of 1.5 degrees

c) Nordhaus was among the early environmental economists to warn about the costs of climate change, and Romer has worked extensively on the endogenous growth theory.

d) Measures to reduce the amount of CO2 in the atmosphere include ramping up the installation of renewable energy systems to provide more of the world’s electricity by 2050.

e) All are correct

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given in which a word/phrase has been given in bold; three words/phrases are provided which may or may not replace the part to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Choose the correct option from the five options that could replace the word given in bold.

6) The fear that should another crisis break out, resulting in contagion, policymakers and central banks have no new tools left to contain after-effects is added to the concern.

i) Have added to dread

ii) Has added to unease

iii) Has added to anxiety

a) i) and ii)

b) Only iii)

c) ii) and iii)

d) i) and iii)

e) No correction required

7) Negative entities are more catching than positive ones, and bad impressions are quicker to form and more resistant to disconfirmation.

i) Endemic

ii) Contagious

iii) Innocuous

a) i) and ii)

b) ii) and iii)

c) i) and iii)

d) Only ii)

e) No correction required

8) The Agenda underlines fintech’s potential for awakening businesses as well but that is complicated in an economy like India’s which is dominated by micro, small and medium enterprises

i) Instigating

ii) Spurring

iii) Deprecating

a) i) and ii)

b) ii) and iii)

c) i) and iii)

d) Only i)

e) No correction required

9) Going digital for payments can be complicated, this is especially so when modes of digital payment had multiplied in the past few years.

i) Would burgeoned

ii) Have proliferated

iii) Had escalated

a) i) and iii)

b) Only ii)

c) i) and ii)

d) ii) and iii)

e) No correction required

10) An/A undevelop nervousness that has undergirded market behaviour over past six months, spilled out into the open after the International Monetary Fund’s edition explicitly mentioned that emerging markets could bear the brunt of the next crisis.

i) Nubile

ii) Pompous

iii) Inchoate

a) ii) and iii)

b) i) and iii)

c) i) and ii)

d) Only iii)

e) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

In part b in place of industry it should be industrial

2) Answer: c)

In part c in place of its, it should be it’s

3) Answer: a)

In part a in place of worsen, it should be worsening

4) Answer: b)

In part b in place of farther, it should be further

5) Answer: e)

All are correct

6) Answer:  c)

Unease means anxiety or discontent.

7) Answer: d)

Contagious means transferable

8) Answer:  a)

Spurring and instigating are synonyms which means to arouse or incite

9) Answer:  b)

Proliferatemeans to increase rapidly in number

10) Answer:  d)

Inchoate means just begun and so not fully formed or developed

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: