IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 (Phrase replacement and Error spotting)- English Questions Day-13

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5):  In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

1) Gang up

i) He hoped that someday he wouldn’t have to gang his children up rags.

ii) The older children were always ganging up on the little ones.

iii) She ganged herself up her finest clothes and got ready to meet her family.

iv) The various police agencies ganged up to fight the illegal drug trade.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

2) Draw into

i) This is not the time to draw that argument into the discussion.

ii) She drew a little dog into the lower corner of the picture.

iii) I drew into my old scout training to make that fire.

iv) She drew herself into the scene.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

3) Rack off

i) I don’t want to buy any, so why don’t you just rack off

ii) If you don’t like Sydney, rack off.

iii) Fred racked his new car off.

iv) He racked off his arm in the football game.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

4) Stack against

i) The evidence seems stacked against me.

ii) Don’t leave newspapers all over the floor; stack them against neatly.

iii) Why are you stacking the books against me? They will fall when I move.

iv) The control tower stacked against the planes until the runway could be cleared.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

5) Build into

i) The president is building you into the framework of the company.

ii) We will build this cupboard into the wall about here.

iii) The mayor built his cronies into the organizational structure of the town

iv) We build quality into our cars before we put our name on them.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

Direction (6-10): The sentences may contain multiple errors, find out which part of sentence has an error and mark the option given below as a),b),c),d). Choose e) as an option if you find out that sentence has no error.

6) The sign of a plethora of arms control A)/agreements during détente was seen as a success B)/of arms control rather then a reflection C)/of the relaxation of tensions during détente D)/No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) B-D

c) A-B

d) C-D

e) No Error

7) The government also deserves credit for A)/having implementing the IBC, which will not B)/only help resolving the current bad loan problem but C)/will also improve the credit culture in the economy over time D)/No Error E)/

a) A-D

b) B-C

c) A-C

d) B-D

e) No Error

8) There are enough evidence that while great power A)/attempts at arms control have at best being quite useless B)/, they have deftly used various arms control C)/provisions to constrain the strategic autonomy D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-C

c) B-D

d) A-B

e) No Error

9) Most employers, especially in low-wage A)/markets in developing country settings, exert B)/ influence in the setting of wages in the slice C)/of the market they control, however smaller that may be D)/No Error E)/

a) C-D

b) A-B

c) B-C

d) A-D

e) No Error

10) It is argued that putting banks under the A)/PCA is affecting the flow of credit in the economy B)/, as shown in report also contraction in lending by banks C)/under PCA is being compensated by healthier banks D)/No Error E)/

a) A-C

b) A-B

c) C-D

d) B-D

e) No Error

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The meaning of “gang up” is to join together to attack or address some problem or issue and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “draw into” is to involve someone or something or to sketch a picture and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of “rack off” is to leave or go away and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “stack against” is to make a pile of something that leans against something or if something is stacked against you, it is unfair and will probably cause you to fail and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of “build into” is to make a person an integral part of an organization or make a particular quality a basic part of something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

6) Answer: a)

In part a) it should be signing instead of sign and in part c) it should be than in place of then

7) Answer: b)

In part b) it should be implemented instead of implementing and in part c) it should be resolve in place of resolving

8) Answer: d)

In part a) it should be is instead of are and in part b) it should be been in place of being

9) Answer: a)

In part c) it should be over instead of in and in part d) it should be small in place of smaller

10) Answer: e)

There is no error in the sentence

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews