IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 (Error Spotting)- English Questions Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error. 

1) SBI is the first PSU bank in the country to introduce(A)/comprehensive wealth business services for(B)/ its clients and it is targeting to take its wealth business(C)/service to 50 centers in 2020, presently, SBI Wealth(D)/ is serving nearly 35,000 clients and is looking with triple its client base(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

2) “This report clearly indicates that several bank frauds happened because there was (A)/a concentration of power at a certain level, which(B)/ was deciding on disbursements and if there were a committee (C)/rather than a person can decide on such loans then(D)/ many frauds could have been avoided,” said the partner of law firm IndusLaw(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

3) MHRD has set up a seven-member committee, to explore the feasibility of reducing (A)/Government’s control over the 23 IITs and the committee will also examine to(B)/empower the board in amend the institute’s statutes (C)/that govern day-to-day functioning as currently, no(D)/amendment, repeal or addition to the statutes has possible without the approval of the President(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and D

4) For most parents, saving for their child’s future is a major financial goal that is why (A)/the government gives a helping hand to parents in saving for their daughters (B)/has its Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana and from October 2018, the rate of (C)/interest for SSY has been hike to 8.5%, compounded yearly, making (D)/it one of the most lucrative small saving schemes(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

5) Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) is testing its payments bank services among its(A)/employees, similar to how it introduce Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd nearly three years(B)/ago and allowing employees to use the service (C)/will allow the company to test its network and infrastructure(D)/ and help plug loopholes in a formal launch(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

6) Real estate and gold are traditionally formed a large chunk of Indian(A)/ investors’ portfolios but over the past few years, returns from(B)/them have been poor to negative and apart from keeping gold(C)/or real estate with self-use, investments in these(D)/ two asset classes don’t make much economic sense(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

7) The government believes the app, which will be launching at the India(A)/Mobile Congress, will offer users cheaper and faster internet compared(B)/to mobile data and also boost the proliferation in (C)/public Wi-Fi hotspots in the country in line with (D)/the objectives of the national digital communications policy(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

8) However, customers will have to do their KYC with the wallet (A)/companies, as only full-KYC Prepaid Payment Instruments will(B)/ be able to availing of the benefits of interoperability, KYC (C)/ is a process on which financial(D)/ institutions verify information about customers(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

9) Unlike home loans which are available on all properties irrespective(A)/of its location or type, you may get a land loan (B)/only with a residential plot and also, “the property should be located(C)/within municipal or corporation limits, consequently, you cannot obtain(D)/ funding for buying an agricultural land, or for buying a piece of land in a village(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

10) All roads leading to Lal Chowk’s historic Ghanta Ghar (clock tower) have (A)/sealed, with a large number of police and paramilitary personnel deployed(B)/to foil any attempt by the separatists to reach there(C)/ and the authorities also imposed restrictions(D)/in some parts on the old city as a precautionary measure to maintain law and order, they said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

Answers

1) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “in” with “by” which means “sooner than/ before”.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “to” as the correct phrase is “look to” and it means “to consider something and think about how to make it better”.

2) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “were” with “was” as the subject (committee) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “can” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

3) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “in” with “to” as it means “toward”.

Error in part E: replace “has” with “is” as the part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

4) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “has” with “through” as it means “by way of”.

Error in part D: replace “hike” with “hiked” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

5) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “introduce” with “introduced” as part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “in” with “before” as it means “previous to / earlier than”.

6) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “are” with “have” as part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part D: replace “with” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

7) Answer: a)

Error in part A : replace “launching” with “launched” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “in” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

8) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “availing” with “avail” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “through” as it means “by way of”.

9) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “its” with “their” as the subject (properties) is plural.

Error in part C: replace “with” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

10) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “have” with “were” as part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate a reference.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: