IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 (Sentence Rearrangement)- English Questions Day-16

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): The passage below has been divided into seven sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E),F) and G). Read the sentences and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

(A) When requested, the app can also locate the nearest PNB MetLife branch, arrange a call back from call centre representatives, fix an appointment with an advisor and much more, according to the company.

(B) It has the ability to understand customer intent and provide tailored responses, the company said.

(C) Unveiling the app, managing director and CEO of PNB MetLife AshishSrivastava said the AI-powered app would deliver enhanced customer experience.

(D) Life insurer PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’.

(E) Khushi can interact with customers via text as well as speech.

(F) The app, which is available for android phones, has been built by MetLife’s innovation center – Lumen Lab — in Singapore with PNB MetLife in India.

(G) The app is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere, such as policy features, premium due details besides providing fund value and portfolio details.

1) Which sentence should be the FOURTH in the paragraph?

a) E

b) A

c) F

d) C

e) B

2) Which sentence should be the SECOND in the paragraph?

a) C

b) F

c) A

d) B

e) G

3) Which sentence should be the FIRST in the paragraph?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) F

4) Which sentence should be the FIFTH in the paragraph?

a) C

b) G

c) A

d) D

e) B

5) Which sentence should be the LAST in the paragraph?

a) E

b) D

c) F

d) C

e) B

Direction (6-10): Five sentences denoted by A, B, C,D and E have been given. Identify the odd sentence and arrange rest of the four sentences in such a way that they make a meaningful paragraph.

6)

(A) The vessel was formally launched at a function held in the presence of Coast Guard Director General Rajendra Singh at the Pipavav Shipyard.

(B) According to RNEL, apart from ICGS Varuna, the company is constructing 19 other vessels – five offshore patrol vessel and 14 fast patrol vessels.

(C) He also appealed the RNEL to deliver the vessels to the Coast Guard on schedule without any delays.

(D) ICGS Varuna, an indigenously-designed training vessel built by Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited for the Indian Coast Guard, was launched at Pipavav today.

(E) Speaking at the launch, Mr Singh said, “Currently the ICGS has a fleet of 138 vessels, while another 71 vessels are under various phases of construction.”

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DAEC

d) CEAD

e) ADBC

7)

(A) The Board of Directors of the lender during a meeting decided to get a final nod from the Reserve Bank of India for rename the bank as ‘IDFC First Bank Limited‘, the said private lender during a regulatory filing.

(B) It further said the merger of Capital First with IDFC Bank “is now at an advanced stage” and it has already received approvals from the Competition Commission of India, stock exchanges and RBI.

(C) Private lender IDFC Bank will soon be christened as ‘IDFC First Bank Ltd‘ as it is in the process of merging with Non-Banking Financial Company Capital First.

(D) “The change of name would further require approvals of statutory/ regulatory authorities including the Registrar of Companies, Shareholders and other Stakeholders, as may be required,” it added.

(E) Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated IDFC Bank in 2015.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DBEA

d) CADB

e) ADBC

8)

(A) Government said that the project will generate direct employment for about 57.67 lakh man-days during construction.

(B) This will also provide an alternative route of Bahraich-Khalilabad and connect border districts to each other,” it added.

(C) The new line, which will cross towns such as Bhigna, Shravastk, Balrampur, Utraula, Domariyaganj, Mehdawal and Bansi, is expected to be completed by 2024-25.

(D) It also mentioned that the new line would provide basic infrastructure support for industrial development having large socio-economic ramification.

(E) The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on Wednesday approved a new railway line between Bahraich and Khalilabad (in Uttar Pradesh) with an estimated project cost of 4,939.78 crore.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DBEA

d) CEDA

e) ECAD

9)

(A) She added that the festival is anticipating a sale of Rs 3 crore this year and last year, there was a business worth Rs 2 crore.

(B) The festival is aimed at boosting organic culture and promoting women organic farmers and entrepreneurs.

(C) The 10-day long organic festival will showcase producers and manufacturers of organic products from different Indian states.

(D) On October 26th Union minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the fifth edition of the Women of India National Organic Festival at Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).

(E) The Woman and Child Development minister said woman entrepreneurs and farmers from across the country are participating in the event and selling their produce.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DBEA

d) CEAD

e) ADBC

10)

(A) After chairing a state cabinet meeting, Chief Minister DevendraFadnavis said that his government will take several efforts to assist the affected farmers, including providing concessions in land revenue,  educational fees, continuous power supply, and also ensure availability of tankers for drinking water.

(B) The Maharashtra government on Tuesday declared 180 tehsils in the state drought hit.

(C) Fadnavis also said that a central government team will visit the regions identified as drought-hit soon. 

(D) In 7,212 villages in Maharashtra, groundwater level has reduced by over 1 metre.

(E) Marathwada, North Maharashtra and parts of Vidarbha and West Maharashtra are some of the regions facing a drought-like situation this year, as several of them received rainfall 23 percent less than the normal for the year, according to the state agriculture department.

a) BEAC

b) ADEC

c) DBEA

d) CEAD

e) BEAC

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The correct order of the sentence is DFBEAGC

(D) Life insurer PNB Metlife has unveiled an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered customer service app ‘Khushi’.

(F) The app is designed to be a one-stop shop providing insurance-related information, anytime, anywhere, such as policy features, premium due details besides providing fund value and portfolio details.

(B) It has the ability to understand customer intent and provide tailored responses, the company said.

(E) Khushi can interact with customers via text as well as speech.

(A) When requested, the app can also locate the nearest PNB MetLife branch, arrange a call back from call centre representatives, fix an appointment with an advisor and much more, according to the company.

(G) The app, which is available for android phones, has been built by MetLife’s innovation center – Lumen Lab — in Singapore with PNB MetLife in India.

(C) Unveiling the app, managing director and CEO of PNB MetLife AshishSrivastava said the AI-powered app would deliver enhanced customer experience.

This passage is about Life insurer PNB Metlife’s App Khushi. According to the passage, PNB Metlife has launched the customer service App ‘Khushi’. This App has been designed in such a way that it can deliver insurance-related information like policy features, premium due details etc anytime, anywhere. App has the power to understand the customer’s intention and can give response according to it. Customers can interact with the App through voice or text message. According to the company, App can also be used to locate the nearest PNB MetLife branch, to fix an appointment with an advisor and much more. MetLife’s innovation center in Singapore with PNB MetLife in India has developed the App. While unveiling the App, CEO of PNB MetLife said that it would give improved customer experience.

1) Answer:  a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: c)

(D)ICGS Varuna, an indigenously-designed training vessel built by Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited for the Indian Coast Guard, was launched at Pipavav today.

(A)The vessel was formally launched at a function held in the presence of Coast Guard Director General Rajendra Singh at the Pipavav Shipyard.

(E)Speaking at the launch, Mr Singh said, “Currently the ICGS has a fleet of 138 vessels, while another 71 vessels are under various phases of construction.”

(C)He also appealed the RNEL to deliver the vessels to the Coast Guard on schedule without any delays.

(B)According to RNEL, apart from ICGS Varuna, the company is constructing 19 other vessels – five offshore patrol vessel and 14 fast patrol vessels.

This passage is about the launch of training vessel. According to the passage, Reliance Naval and Engineering Limited(RNEL) designed and built training vessel ICGS Varuna which was launched at Pipava today. At the Pipavav Shipyard vessel was formally launched by Coast Guard Director General Rajendra Singh. Speaking at the launch, Mr Singh mentioned that ICGS has a group of 138 vessels and 71 vessels are under construction.  He requested RNEL to deliver the vessels on time.

7) Answer: d)

(C)Private lender IDFC Bank will soon be christened as ‘IDFC First Bank Ltd‘ as it is in the process of merging with Non-Banking Financial Company Capital First.

(A)The Board of Directors of the lender during a meeting decided to get a final nod from the Reserve Bank of India for rename the bank as ‘IDFC First Bank Limited‘, the said private lender during a regulatory filing.

(D)“The change of name would further require approvals of statutory/ regulatory authorities including the Registrar of Companies, Shareholders and other Stakeholders, as may be required,” it added.

(B)It further said the merger of Capital First with IDFC Bank “is now at an advanced stage” and it has already received approvals from the Competition Commission of India, stock exchanges and RBI.

(E)Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated IDFC Bank in 2015.

This passage is about the private lender IDFC bank. According to the passage, soon private lender IDFC bank will be called as IDFC First Bank Ltd as it is going to merge with NBFC Capital First. “The board of the lender has decided to get a final nod from RBI for rename,” said the private bank. It also added that the process of Name Change would further require the approvals of other regulatory authorities including Registrar of companies and process of merger has reached at an advanced stage as it has already got consent from Competition Commission of India, RBI and stock exchange.

8) Answer: e)

(E)The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on Wednesday approved a new railway line between Bahraich and Khalilabad (in Uttar Pradesh) with an estimated project cost of Rs.4,939.78 crore.

(C)The new line, which will cross towns such as Bhigna, Shravastk, Balrampur, Utraula, Domariyaganj, Mehdawal and Bansi, is expected to be completed by 2024-25.

(A)Government said that the project will generate direct employment for about 57.67 lakh man-days during construction.

(D)It also mentioned that the new line would provide basic infrastructure support for industrial development having large socio-economic ramification.

(B)This will also provide an alternative route of Bahraich-Khalilabad and connect border districts to each other,” it added.

This passage is about the cabinet committee’s approval for the new rail line. According to the passage,  a new railway line project between Bahraich and Khalilabad (in Uttar Pradesh) has been given approval by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs with the estimated budget of Rs.4,939.78 crore. Towns like Bhigna, Shravastk, Balrampur will be covered by the new line which is expected to be completed by 2024-25. According to the government, direct employment will be generated for about 57.67 lakhs people during the construction days. Government also said that basic infrastructure support for industrial development will be provided by the new line.

9) Answer: c)

(D)On October 26th Union minister Maneka Gandhi inaugurated the fifth edition of the Women of India National Organic Festival at Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA).

(B)The festival is aimed at boosting organic culture and promoting women organic farmers and entrepreneurs.

(E)The Woman and Child Development minister said woman entrepreneurs and farmers from across the country are participating in the event and selling their produce.

(A)She added that the festival is anticipating a sale of Rs 3 crore this year and last year, there was a business worth Rs 2 crore.

(C)The 10-day long organic festival will showcase producers and manufacturers of organic products from different Indian states.

This passage is about National Organic Festival. According to the passage, the fifth edition of the Women of India National Organic Festival was inaugurated on October 26th by Union minister Maneka Gandhi. The main aim of the festival is to promote the organic culture and encourage women organic farmer and entrepreneurs. The minister added that woman entrepreneurs and farmers from across the country are taking part in the festival and selling their products. She also mentioned that last year there was a business worth Rs 2 crore and this year sale worth Rs 3 croreis expected.

10) Answer: e)

(B)The Maharashtra government on Tuesday declared 180 tehsils in the state drought hit.

(E)Marathwada, North Maharashtra and parts of Vidarbha and West Maharashtra are some of the regions facing a drought-like situation this year, as several of them received rainfall 23 percent less than the normal for the year, according to the state agriculture department.

(A)After chairing a state cabinet meeting, Chief Minister DevendraFadnavis said that his government will take several efforts to assist the affected farmers, including providing concessions in land revenue,  educational fees, continuous power supply, and also ensure availability of tankers for drinking water.

(C)Fadnavis also said that a central government team will visit the regions identified as drought-hit soon.

(D)In 7,212 villages in Maharashtra, groundwater level has reduced by over 1 metre.

This passage is about the drought in Maharashtra. According to the passage, Maharashtra government has identified 180 tehsils which are very badly affected by drought. State agriculture department has mentioned that Marathwada, North Maharashtra and parts of Vidarbha and West Maharashtra are facing the drought like situation owing to less rainfall than the normal for the year. The Chief Minister of the state said that several efforts will be taken by the government to help the affected farmers. He also said that the regions identified as drought-hit will be visited by the central government team soon.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: