IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-17

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Like a couple of prize fighters before a _ (1) _ [hated] match, the European Commission and the Italian government are standing toe to toe. It is the first time since the launch of the euro that the commission has rejected outright the fiscal blueprint of a member state. The commissioners, declared the League’s Matteo Salvini, were not attacking a government, but a people. His _ (2) _ [mention] was doubtless intentional: like Mr. Di Maio, the main proponent of a higher deficit, sees the budget as laying the foundation for a New Deal that will deploy higher spending to lift Italy out of its _ (3) _ [lengthen] economic stagnation. The budget _ (4) _ [consider] an extension of welfare benefits to the poor and unemployed, and selective tax cuts. But what _ (5) _ [dispirit] the commission, and the markets is that, in the meantime, a wider deficit will not do enough to bring down Italy’s scary public debt. The concern over Italy focuses on a “doom loop” connecting euro-zone states to their banking systems: as investors demand ever-higher yields on Italian bonds their value would decline, eroding the balance-sheets of Italy’s banks, which are stuffed with the paper. The commission hoped that by avoiding confrontational rhetoric and giving the government time it could help Mr Tria moderate his colleagues ambitions; his arguments _ (6) _ [support] by a steady rise , the gap between Italian and German bond yields which the Italian media follow obsessively. The fear of neither side backing down was credible enough this week to unsettle stockmarkets already _ (7) _ [anxious] over the us-China trade dispute and the Khashoggi affair. The soaring popularity of the League, which has nosed ahead of the m5s having almost doubled its poll ratings since the general election, has locked the coalition partners into a rivalry. The Italian drama _ (8) _ [rise] over wider debates. A summit in December is due to discuss moves towards a common budget and a stronger bail-out fund for ailing banks, the modest remains of much grander reform proposals advanced by Emmanuel Macron, France’s president, last autumn. An alliance of _ (9) _ [fighting] Nordic and Baltic member states, dubbed the Hanseatic League, is opposed even to these mild proposals. A rule-breaking, commission-defying government in Rome makes it infinitely harder to persuade such sceptics that the plans do not _ (10) _ [imperil] the savings and budgets of thrifty northern Europeans.

1. ? 

a) Solicitude

b) Grudge

c) Considerate

d) Fervent

e) No change required

2. ? 

a) Verity

b) Crusade

c) Realism

d) Allusion

e) No change required

3. ? 

a) Desisted

b) Refrained

c) Prolonged

d) Culminated

e) No change required

4. ? 

a) Envisages

b) Disdains

c) Confront

d) Apprehend

e) No change required

5. ? 

a) Gladdens

b) Daunts

c) Revivifies

d) Sways

e) No change required

6. ? 

a) Stymied

b) Crippled

c) Thwarted

d) Bolstered

e) No change required

7. ? 

a) Quenching

b) Subduing

c) Fretting

d) Quelling

e) No change required

8. ? 

a) Looms

b) Recedes

c) Languishes

d) Relapses

e) No change required

9. ? 

a) Halcyon

b) Impassive

c) Hawkish

d) Pastoral

e) No change required

10. ? 

a) Insulate

b) Jeopardise

c) Hedge

d) Harbour

e) No change required

Answers

1. Answer: b)

According to the sentence grudge will be used as it means a persistent feeling of ill will or hatred

2. Answer: d)

According to the sentence allusion will be used as it means indirect reference or hint

3. Answer: c)

According to the sentence prolonged will be used as it means to extend the duration of something

4. Answer: a)

According to the sentence envisages will be used as it means to predict or think likely

5. Answer: b)

According to the sentence daunts will be used as it means to frighten or discourage

6. Answer: d)

According to the sentence bolstered will be used as it means to support or strengthen

7. Answer: c)

According to the sentence fretting will be used as it means to worry

8. Answer: a)

According to the sentence looms will be used as it means to emerge as a vague form, especially one that is threatening.

9. Answer: c)

According to the sentence hawkish will be used as it means hostile or warlike

10. Answer: b)

According to the sentence jeopardize will be used as it means to threaten

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: