IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Escalating the war of words between the government and the Reserve Bank of India, finance minister Arun Jaitley on Tuesday blamed the central bank for not doing _(1)_[bountiful]_to check the indiscriminate lending by banks between 2008 and 2014.

Speaking at an event, Jaitley said the central bank looked the other way when banks were lending to projects without following _(2)_[alert]_lending practices.

“During 2008-14, after the global economic crisis, to keep the economy artificially going, banks were told to open their doors and lend_(3)_[aimlessly]_. The central bank looked the other way…,” Jaitley said, adding, bank credit growth in one of these years was 31%, against the normal credit growth _(4)_[attitude]_of 14%.

“I am surprised that at the time the government looked the other way, banks looked the other way, I do not know what the central bank was doing. It was a _(5)_[overseer]_of these. They kept pushing truth below the carpet,” he said.

Tensions between the RBI and the government’s _(6)_[might]_been simmering from at least the beginning of this year. The government found the RBI’s 12 February circular on stressed assets that did away with all _(7)_[reorganisation]_schemes and forced banks to make higher provisioning for all such loans a tad too strict.

An open war of words broke _(8)_[in]_after Jaitley blamed the RBI for not doing enough to prevent the Rs. 14,000 crore-plus Nirav Modi fraud that hit Punjab National Bank. Patel, in a speech, countered it, pointing to the lack of regulatory and supervisory powers with the RBI when it came to state-owned banks and RBI had no powers to remove state-owned banks’ heads and their boards.

More recently, the government had pushed _(9)_[at]_relaxation in the prompt corrective action framework that saw the RBI put lending restrictions on 11 state-run banks, on grounds that the credit flow to the SME sector was getting affected. The RBI did not _(10)_[execute]_to the government’s demand.

Following concerns raised by non-banking financial companies over the lack of liquidity, the government also favoured a special liquidity window. But again the RBI did not agree.

1. ?

a) copious

b) plentiful

c) ample

d) enough

e) No change required

2. ?

a) vigilant

b) caring

c) prudent

d) attentive

e) No change required

3. ?

a) unpredictably

b) indiscriminately

c) unevenly

d) randomly

e) No change required

4. ?

a) ability

b) method

c) trend

d) approach

e) No change required

5. ?

a) supervisor

b) organizer

c) manager

d) regulator

e) No change required

6. ?

a) will

b) have

c) would

d) could

e) No change required

7. ?

a) redistribution

b) redeployment

c) reshuffle

d) restructuring

e) No change required

8. ?

a) for

b) with

c) out

d) at

e) No change required

9. ?

a) over

b) of

c) in

d) for

e) No change required

10. ?

a) accomplish

b) implement

c) accede

d) carry out

e) No change required

Answers

1. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “enough” will be used as it means “as much as necessary”.

2. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “prudent” will be used as it means “careful /cautious”.

3. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “indiscriminately” will be used as it means “arbitrarily”.

4. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “trend” will be used as it means “tendency / drift”.

5. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “regulator” will be used as it means “supervisory body”.

6. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “have” will be used as the part of sentence is based on present prefect continuous.

7. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “restructuring” will be used as it means “reform”.

8. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “out” will be used as the correct phrase is “break out” and it means “(of war, fighting, or similarly undesirable things) start suddenly”.

9. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “for” will be used as the correct phrase is “push for” and it means “Demand persistently / recommend”.

10. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “accede” will be used as it means “Agree to a demand, request, or treaty”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic

Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language

8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: