IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Phrase replacement) Day-19

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-19

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Stack up

i) The protesters stacked up in front of Governor House and started shouting anti government slogans.

ii) You should increase the speed of your work as the files for processing have stacked up on your desk.

iii) The students quickly stacked up near Notice Board to see the final list of players for school’s cricket and hockey teams.

iv) I could not stack up my car properly as the parking place was fully occupied.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

2) Back down

i) You should have backed down when you knew that you were not wrong.

ii) As per recent report, over 40 rebels have backed down and surrendered to the police.

iii) I backed down and opened the window for proper ventilation.

iv) He was wrong and not ready to back down that is why we had to suspend him.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

3) Scale down

i) I think, we should scale down the production expenses so as to increase the profit margin.

ii) The shortage of fund forced the sports academy to scale down the number of sport events in it.

iii) The duties and responsibilities of Mr. Kevin have been scaled down due to his irresponsive behavior and inconsistency in performance.

iv) I scaled down the whole process of operating the machinery.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

4) Tide over

i) Please take one more sandwich or glass of milk as it will tide you over till you return after taking the exam.

ii) You could have borrowed some money from me to tide you over during the period of your financial crisis.

iii) Today the government has launched employment generation programmes to tide the unemployed youth over during this phase of economic recession.

iv) The company has arranged funds to tide it over until it gets bank loan.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

 5) Prop up

i) The tent house was propped up with wooden poles.

ii) The government should introduce programmes to prop up the female entrepreneurs.

iii) My father is not ready to prop up my Advertising Agency and asking to start preparation for government jobs.

iv) I had to prop up the wooden cabinet with six big screws and nails.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

6) Pass off

i) We could not judge that he was a thief as at reception he spoke flawless English and passed himself off as gentle man.

ii) He took out the fake documents from his folder and passed them off as original papers.

iii) We have doubt that protest march may not pass off peacefully due to some anti social elements that is why, proper arrangements have been made to handle any serious situation.

iv) “I cannot pass off all the students without seeing their performance,” said the teacher.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

7) Go in for

i) Why did you go in for Arts when you did not have any interest in that stream?

ii) He should have gone in for print media as he was very good in drafting the articles and describing the things.

iii) If you go in for the market please purchase the LED bulbs.

iv) “There is no use of going in for the competition with incomplete preparation,” my elder brother told me.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

8) Bring about

i) It took me more than a year to bring about the changes in the life style of the villagers.

ii) “How long will it take you to bring about a wonderful cricket team for upcoming matches?” asked one of the members of the Indian Cricket board to newly selected coach.

iii) Technological advancements have brought about the various new ways of earning money.

iv) I had to bring about your file but I forgot it at home.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

9) Lash out

i) Today, boss lashed out at him as he reached office very late with pending files.

ii) “The teachers should not lash out at students when they ask anything about the chapters which have already been taught in the class,” said principal in the meeting with teachers.

iii) Father lashed out at Newspaper vendor for not delivering the paper regularly.

iv) Why did you lash out such a huge amount without Mom’s consent?

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

10) Nail down

i) The students tried a lot but could not nail him down on the extension of last date for the submission of project.

ii) I knew that he would nail down the deal as he had been preparing for it for last two months.

iii) He has proved himself as he has nailed down the deal with Australian company.

iv) After three hours long discussion, finally we nailed down the contract for supplying two thousand mini laptops.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

the meaning of the phrase “stack up” is “to increase in number or amount” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: b)

the meaning of the phrase “back down” is “to admit that you were wrong or that you have been defeated” and it is applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Answer: d)

the meaning of the phrase “scale down” is “to reduce the number, size or extent of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4)  Answer: e)

the meaning of phrase “tide over” is “to help somebody during a difficult period by providing what they need” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5) Answer: e)

the phrase “prop up” has more than one meaning. These are “to stop something from falling by putting something under it or against it /to help a government, system, organization etc to continue to exist, especially by providing financial or military support” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Answer: d)

the phrase “pass off” has more than one meaning. These are “to make people believe that a person or thing is something else / if an event passes off in a particular way, it happens in that way” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Answer: b)

the phrase “go in for” has more than one meaning. These are “to take part in a competition, or to take an examination / to choose something as a subject of study or as your career” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: d)

the meaning of the phrase “bring about” is “to cause something to happen” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

9) Answer: e)

the phrase “lash out” has more than one meaning. These are “to criticize someone or something angrily / Spend a lot of money” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Answer: e)

the phrase “nail down” has more than one meaning. These are “Secure an agreement / Elicit a firm commitment from someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

bank exam mock test