IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-7

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-7

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Investment bank is a special type of financial institution that works primarily in high finance by helping companies _(1)[operate]_the capital markets (stock market and bond market, for instance) to raise money for _(2)_[spreading out]_or other needs. In other words, it can be said that Investment banking is a separate section of banking that deals with capital _(3)_[invention]_for institutional investors, including large corporations and governments. Large investment banks such as Citigroup, Goldman Sachs or Morgan Stanley offer a wide range of financial services pertaining to mergers and acquisitions, debt restructuring, proprietary trading, leveraged finance, and so on.

They act as intermediaries between security issuers and investors and help new firms to go_(4)_[common]_. They either buy all the available shares at a price estimated by their experts and resell them to public or sell shares on behalf of the issuer and take commission on each share.

 Investment banks are often divided into two camps: the buy side and the sell side. The sell-side typically refers to selling shares of newly issued IPOs, placing new bond issues, engaging in market making services, or helping clients facilitate_(5)_[communications]_. The buy side, in contrast, works with pension funds, mutual funds, hedge funds, and the investing public to help them maximize their _(6)_[revenues]_when trading or investing in securities such as stocks and bonds.

Many investment banks are divided into three categories that deal with the front office, middle office, or back office services.

Front office services typically consist _(7)_[by]_investment banking such as helping companies in mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance (such as issuing billions of dollars in commercial paper to help fund day-to-day operations), professional investment management for institutions.

Middle office investment banking services include _(8)_[agreement]_with government regulations and restrictions for professional clients such as banks, insurance companies, finance divisions, etc. These are the people who watch money coming into and out of the firm to determine the amount of liquidity the company needs to keep on hand so that it doesn’t get into financial_(9)_[worry]_.

Back Office Investment Bank Services include things such as trade confirmations, ensuring that the correct securities are bought, sold, and _(10)_[developed]_for the correct amounts.

1. ?

a) link

b) communicate

c) opening

d) access

e) No change required

2. ?

a) appreciation

b) enlargement

c) expansion

d) extension

e) No change required

3. ?

a) manufacture

b) creation

c) construction

d) fabrication

e) No change required

4. ?

a) communal

b) free

c) public

d) known

e) No change required

5. ?

a) consultation

b) interactions

c) connections

d) transactions

e) No change required

6. ?

a) percentages

b) returns

c) balances

d) interests

e) No change required

7. ?

a) from

b) on

c) of

d) for

e) No change required

8. ?

a) consistency

b) respect

c) conformity

d) compliance

e) No change required

9. ?

a) confusion

b) trouble

c) fault

d) concern

e) No change required

10. ?

a) qualified

b) recognized

c) established

d) settled

e) No change required

Answers

1. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “access” will be used as it means “entry /approach”.

2. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “expansion” will be used as it means “growth”.

3. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “creation” will be used as it means “formation”.

4. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “public” will be used as it means “freely available / community of common people”.

5. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “transactions” will be used as it means “dealings”.

6. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “returns” will be used as it means “a profit from an investment”.

7. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “of” will be used as the meaning of “consist of” is “be made up of / contain”.

8. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “compliance” will be used as it means “obedience to / fulfillment”.

9. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “trouble” will be used as it means “problem / difficulty”.

10. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “settled” will be used as the meaning of “settle” is “Pay (a debt or account)”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: