IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 (Sentence Rearrangement)- English Questions Day-9

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions  Day-9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A), B), C), D), E), F), G) and H). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph.

A) Banking frauds attracted national attention when the Punjab National Bank reported earlier this year that it had been defrauded by companies related to jeweller Nirav Modi and Mehul Choksi.

B) Therefore, in order to check frauds banks will need to improve their due diligence capabilities, this will lead to better credit appraisal and also help contain non-performing assets.

C) Most frauds show that banks did not do proper due diligence, both before and after disbursing loans, the FD fraud, for example, shows the poor level of checks and balances in the banking system.

D) Several other cases of large banking frauds were reported subsequently, which raised questions about the ability of banks, especially in the public sector, to contain them and in this context analysis has been released by the Central Vigilance Commission.

E) Fraud is a real operational risk for banks; as the latest Financial Stability Report of the Reserve Bank of India shows, the Indian banking system reported about 6,500 instances of fraud involving over in the last fiscal.

F) However, perhaps the most audacious among the cases mentioned was that of the fixed deposit fraud; the fraudster presented himself as a bank representative to companies and government organizations.

G) The CVC needs to be commended for this as it will help improve the general understanding of banking frauds; it analyzed frauds in different sectors and has also suggested measures that will help avoid such unscrupulous activities in the future.

1) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) G

b) C

c) D

d) E

e) B

2) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) C

c) F

d) A

e) E

3) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) B

b) G

c) C

d) D

e) A

4) Which sentence should be last in the paragraph?

a) E

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) F

5) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) G

b) F

c) D

d) C

e) B

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any) 

6) The regulators taken issue with a)/how Google made its Android software b)/available free to smartphone makers c)/but with strings attached that d)/the EU said broke the law e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

7) Adding co-benefits to the balancing of a)/costs and benefits in IAMs b)/may bring optimal policy closer to c)/the decision that the world would d)/ideally make if it act together e)/

a) e

b) c

c) d

d) a

e) No error

8) Fashion brands are built on the a)/strength of their projected imagery that conveys b)/a certain mood or a personality c)/to resonate with the consumer’s d)/self-image and perceive social image e)/

a) b

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

9) This is a real-world test of the a)/power on consumers’ affection for b)/Google’s internet services c)/and a test of how strong d)/Google’s monopoly power truly is e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) b

e) No error

10) India must formulate its best a)/response to the appalling climate b)/injustice of the developed world c)/, understanding what to do in a d)/deep sub-optimal world is critical e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

Answers

Directions(1-5):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EADGFCB

E) Fraud is a real operational risk for banks; as the latest Financial Stability Report of the Reserve Bank of India shows, the Indian banking system reported about 6,500 instances of fraud involving over in the last fiscal.

A) Banking frauds attracted national attention when the Punjab National Bank reported earlier this year that it had been defrauded by companies related to jewellerNiravModi and MehulChoksi.

D) Several other cases of large banking frauds were reported subsequently, which raised questions about the ability of banks, especially in the public sector, to contain them and in this context analysis has been released by the Central Vigilance Commission.

G) The CVC needs to be commended for this as it will help improve the general understanding of banking frauds; it analyzed frauds in different sectors and has also suggested measures that will help avoid such unscrupulous activities in the future.

F) However, perhaps the most audacious among the cases mentioned was that of the fixed deposit fraud; the fraudster presented himself as a bank representative to companies and government organizations.

C) Most frauds show that banks did not do proper due diligence, both before and after disbursing loans, the FD fraud, for example, shows the poor level of checks and balances in the banking system.

B) Therefore, in order to check frauds banks will need to improve their due diligence capabilities, this will lead to better credit appraisal and also help contain non-performing assets.

The passage is about the banking frauds. According to the passage there are many banking frauds which have been reported and are putting questions regarding the ability of banks. In order to work on the loopholes Central Vigilance Commission has carried out an analysis and has released a report of it. During analysis the Central Vigilance Commission has analyzed different frauds and their cause. It has been said that Companies also manipulated the paperwork to dupe the lenders. The books were manipulated with a clear intention of defrauding banks. So in order to curb this there is need to improve diligence capabilities as the financial system evolves, expands and gets more sophisticated, banks will need to be better prepared to avoid frauds. Some of the recent frauds and the accumulation of NPAs in the system show that Indian banks need significant improvements in operation and governance standards. Both the government and the regulator would do well to work with banks to improve the overall structure.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Directions(6-10):

6) Answer: b)

In part a in place of taken it should be took

7) Answer: a)

In part e in place of act it should be acted

8) Answer: c)

In part e in place of perceive it should be perceived

9) Answer: d)

In part b in place of on it should of

10) Answer: d)

In part e in place of deep it should be deeply

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: