IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Miscellaneous Day-23

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Choose one of the words from the given options which makes sentence incorrect such that it changes the whole meaning of the sentence 

1) Tourism is typically prone a) to network effects b), the more the people that visit c) a particular site, the more it is recognized d) by other tourists as a site of interest.

a) B-repercussions

b) A-susceptible

c) D-perceived

d) C-desist

e) None of these

2) The obvious a) lesson of the last three years of this disastrous b) conflict is that there is no military solution to the crisis c), the sooner this is heeded d), the better it will be for people.

a) A-blatant

b) D-obliterated

c) B-dreadful

d) C-hardship

e) None of these

3) The internal protocols governing a) access to data at all levels in these institutions should become a regulatory b) concern, since unfettered c) access and sharing d) of such access, even at the highest levels, leaves room for fraud.

a) A-conducting

b) D-constraining

c) B-administrative

d) C-unconfined

e) None of these

4) No considerations a) or targets other than inflation should matter to the independent b) central banker, even if those other factors seem more important c) to voters or politicians at a particular d) moment.

a) B-subservient

b) A-deliberations

c) C-pivotal

d) D-peculiar

e) None of these

5) Power cannot be diffused a) to various b) technocratic experts; it must stay with the people or, more precisely, with whichever man has declared c) himself the embodiment of popular d) sovereignty.

a) A-propagated

b) C-professed

c) B-akin

d) D-ubiquitous

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

6) Economics teaches that the measure of an individual’s well being is the quantity and variety of goods he can consume; Consumption possibilities are in turn maximized by ___________________, the division of labour, economies of scale, and mobility, markets, rather than communities, are the unit and object of analysis.

a) The dazzling array of consumer goods available in the megastores of any major city in the world

b) Providing firms with the freedom they need to take advantage of new technologies

c) Hyper-globalization and paid insufficient attention to the costs for communities.

d) Regionally targeted manufacturing extension programmes, fostering partnerships

e) Compensating the losers from economic change, through social transfers and other benefits

7) Indian Railways’ passenger fare structure is one of the most unscientific entity, subjected to intense political whims and fancies, consequently, the railways have been offering one of the lowest passenger fares in the world, _______________________; as the rail coefficient in the overall freight basket nosedived, the finances of the railways started showing signs of distress.

a) And have been subsidizing these losses from high freight rates

b) Whereas the railways’ flexi-pricing aims at a predetermined, bureaucratically derived, equilibrium point.

c) And any wastage in this sector should be looked down upon

d) And bring cheer to a vast multitude of rail travellers who were finding the flexi-fares a little too steep.

e) On various routes depending upon demand and supply

8) Heavy-handed regulation that puts gig workers fully on par with employees would be counterproductive, __________________. Subtler touches enabling competition so that platforms have to compete to attract workers, or appointing industry ombudsmen would perhaps be more effective

a) Including the crucial question of whether gig workers are contractors or employees

b) That would enable gig economy workers to receive stock in private companies.

c) Undercutting platform business models and leading to gigs drying up

d) Who may play out differently in different gig economy markets.

e) Towards both consumers and service providers at the cost of revenue

9) India is well-positioned to shape its future, and benefit more from new industrial revolution if policy focus ______________________ created by technological changes; investments in physical infrastructure matter more for manufacturing sector, but the importance of investment in human infrastructure has increased with services as the new growth driver.

a) Promotes global growth convergence between developed and developing economies

b) Held up relatively well for firms that are at the technological frontier

c) Occurs as the incentive to save for longer periods of retirement increases with greater longevity

d) Will be the magic wand that will prevent India from facing a demographic curse

e) Could be increased on how to tap into its demographic dividend and the opportunities

10) Many automated voice response businesses have begun as an alternative to using voice recognition algorithms, _________________ asking them to keep their responses neutral and voices robotic in line with customer expectations; Companies that use algorithms to process medical scans to determine whether a tissue is malignant or not, are getting teams of radiologists to review the output to ensure that the diagnosis that the software came up with is not inaccurate.

a) To parse human queries and find an appropriate response

b) To invest along with us in training these AI systems and being patient until we can all see the results.

c) To recoup their costs by lowering headcount.

d) To identify risks that are unique to the Indian regulatory landscape

e) To sort through hundreds of thousands of precedents and come up with arguments that can be used in court.

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

C- desist which means to stop doing something

2) Answer: b)

D- obliterated which means to destroy

3) Answer: b)

D- constraining which means to inhibit

4) Answer: a)

B- subservient which means secondary

5) Answer: c)

B- akin which means similar

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

7) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

8) Answer: c)

The option (c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

9) Answer: e)

The option (e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

10) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews