IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions  Day-8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

1) Hyderabad’s pharmaceutical industry has been _________ massive amounts of antibiotics into local lakes and sewers, this has led to an explosion in _________ genes in these water bodies.

a) Distending, compliance

b) Inflating, avowal

c) Pumping, resistance

d) Contracting, impedance

e) Deflating, detention

2) It is worth noting that the rise of NBFCs was fuelled primarily by the _________ of banks which have been unable to lend as they were __________ down by non-performing loans

a) Demise, bogged

b) Triumph, halted

c) Collapse, advanced

d) Proficiency, impeded

e) Execution, stalled

3) Even as antibiotics lose their __________ against deadly infectious diseases worldwide, it seems to be business as usual for governments and individuals who have the power to stall a post-antibiotic __________.

a) Vigour, prodigy

b) Efficacy, apocalypse

c) Virtue, marvel

d) Potency, portent

e) Enervation, devastation

4) Over the last three decades, multiple insurgent groups have ended violent struggles either ________ by force of law or as a result of _________ vital demands for preserving the gains made by earlier tribal struggles.

a) Provoked, yielding

b) Assuaged, disputing

c) Pacified, dissenting

d) Perturbed, capitulating

e) Quelled, conceding

5) ________ on any such bureaucratic exercise without considering its deep humanitarian impact will only create new fault lines where there is no such __________ of views on the NRC process.

a) Culminating, consent

b) Embarking, unanimity

c) Commencing, denial

d) Desisting, unison

e) Entraining, dissension

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error.

6) NBFCs with strong price a)/power, which can somehow successfully b)/achieve the transfer of higher c)/borrowing rates to their own borrowers d)/, may still survive rising interest rates e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

7) Advocates and proponents of a strong a)/rupee should note that the Federal b)/Reserve could make the dollar stronger in c)/the early 1980s with sky-high interest rates d)/, but on the cost of inducing a recession e)/

a) b

b) c

c) e

d) a

e) No error

8) The response of policymakers a)/to the ongoing crisis, who b)/seems warranted if its purpose c)/ is to prevent a wider systemic d)/crisis, is fraught with other risks e)/

a) b

b) c

c) d

d) e

e) No error

9) While offering easy money may be a a)/welcome measure in the midst of the ongoing b)/liquidity crisis, the supply of low-cost funding c)/to the NBFC also creates the risk of  d)/building an unsustainable bubble e)/

a) c

b) a

c) d

d) b

e) No error

10) Central bank officials in the US, a)/Europe and elsewhere are b)/growing nervous, rather belated, about the c)/build-up of bubbles in asset markets d)/and incipient signs of rising inflation e)/

a) d

b) e

c) a

d) c

e) No error

Answers

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “pumping” is “to push or inject” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “resistance” is “obstruction” so it is appropriate for ii blank

2) Answer: a)

The meaning of “demise” is “failure or downfall” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “bogged” is “slow down” so it is appropriate for ii blank

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of “efficacy” is “the ability to produce a desired or intended result” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “apocalypse” is “mass destruction” so it is appropriate for ii blank

4) Answer: e)

The meaning of “quelled” is “put an end to typically by the use of force” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “conceding” is “admit or agree that something is true” so it is appropriate for ii blank

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “embarking” is “to begin” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “unanimity” is “agreement by all people involved” so it is appropriate for ii blank

6) Answer: b)

In part a in place of price it should be pricing

7) Answer: c)

In part e in place of on it should be at

8) Answer: a)

In part b in place of who it should be which

9) Answer: d)

In part c in place of belated it should be belatedly

10) Answer: a)

In part c in place of funding it should be funds

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews