IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions (Sentence Corrections) Day-30

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer 

1. The expert committee to examine the economic capital framework(ECF) of RBI will be formed within a week, two people aware of the discussions said, adding that it will submit its report by the end of February. RBI had, on Monday announced, after a meeting of it central board, that the membership and terms of reference of the committee will be jointly determined by the government and the central bank.2. The first person cited above said the committee will examine the optimum level of reserves required to be maintained by the central bank. It will be on the lines of early committees like the Subrahmanyam Group (1997), the UshaThorat Group (2004) and the Malegam Committee (2013). All three committees had suggested different levels of reserves to be maintained by the central bank. 3.The Subrahmanyam Group had recommended that contingency reserve should be built over to 12% of the total assets and set a timeline for achieving the same till 2005. The UshaThorat Group assessed the reserve adequacy at 18% and the Malegam Committee had pointed out that adequate amount of the profits should continue to be transferred each year to the contingency reserve. 4. The central bank’s core reserve —contingency fund—is only around 7% of its total assets and the rest of it is largely in revaluation reserves which fluctuate with correspond changes in currency and gold valuations.5.“While the board has not given a formal deadline for submission of the committee’s report, it was unanimous decided that the report should not take more than three months.

1) ?

a) formed

b) it

c) reference

d) jointly

e) No correction required

2) ?

a) optimum

b) be

c) early

d) had

e) No correction required

3) ?

a) recommended

b) over

c) achieving

d) transferred

e) No correction required

4) ?

a) core

b) around

c) largely

d) correspond

e) No correction required

5) ?

a) given

b) for

c) unanimous

d) should

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

6. When it comes to investment that offers guaranteed returns, fixed deposits (FDs), also known as term deposits, are very popular among Bank FDs are meant for people who are looking for guarantee returns, unaffected by market uncertainties. FDs require customers to deposit a lump sum for a rate of interest that is higher than that offered in savings accounts. 7. The tenure of an FD range from seven days to 10 years. State Bank of India (SBI), the largest lender in the country, last revised its FD interest rates in July 2018. The higher rates are applicable on SBI fixed deposits of more than one year. 8. SBI is offering an interest rate of 6.70% on FDs with maturity between one year and less than two years. If you keep your money with SBI for a period for 3 to 5 years you got an interest rate of 6.80%.As your term increases, so does the interest rate.

Multi-option deposit account, reinvestment account and tax savings account are some of the FD accounts of SBI. 9. SBI Multi Option Deposit Scheme (MODS) are term deposits linked to savings accounts or individual current accounts. Unlikely normal term deposits, which are fully liquidated anytime you need funds, you can withdraw from a MODS account in multiples of Rs 1,000 according to your need.10. The balance amount in your MODS account will continue to earn the term deposit rates applicable at the time of the initial deposit. The difference between an SBI fixed deposit and reinvestment plan is that instead of interest being paid out at a regular frequency during the period of deposit, interest is paid in only at the time of maturity.

6) ?

a) comes

b) among

c) guarantee

d) higher

e) No correction required

7) ?

a) range

b) largest

c) revised

d) applicable

e) No correction required

8) ?

a) offering

b) between

c) got

d) accounts

e) No correction required

9) ?

a) linked

b) unlikely

c) fully

d) withdraw

e) No correction required

10) ?

a) amount

b) of

c) frequency

d) in

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

Replace “it” with “its”

2) Answer: c)

Replace “early” with “earlier”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “over” with “up”

4) Answer: d)

Replace “correspond” with “corresponding”

5) Answer: c)

Replace “unanimous” with “unanimously”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

Replace “guarantee” with “guaranteed”

7) Answer: a)

Replace “range” with “ranges”

8) Answer: c)

Replace “got” with “get”

9) Answer: b)

Replace “unlikely” with “unlike”

10) Answer: d)

Replace “in” with “out”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: