IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-27

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 27

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6, 12 and 18 hours respectively. If pipe A is kept open  all  the time and pipe B and C is opened alternatively for an hour, then find in how many hour the tank will be filled?

a) 4 2/9 hours

b) 5 8/15 hours

c) 4 7/12 hours

d) 5 3/7 hours

e) None of these

2) A, B and C started a business with investment in the ratio 4: 8: 9 respectively. After 1 year, A withdrew 50 % of his capital and B increased his capital by 30% of his investment. At the end of 2 years, they earned a profit of Rs. 159000. Find the share of B in the profit?

a) Rs. 52000

b) Rs. 63000

c) Rs. 69000

d) Rs. 57000

e) None of these

3) The difference between CI and SI on a certain amount at 12 % per annum for three years is Rs. 2246.4. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 42000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

4) A box contains 5 red balls, 3 white balls, 7 black balls. If two balls are drawn out randomly, then find the probability that both balls are either red or black balls?

a) 31/105

b) 17/67

c) 4/35

d) 13/89

e) None of these

5) The sum of the present ages of the four members of a family is 118 years. 2 years ago, the ages of the four members A, B, C and D were in the ratio of 4 : 5 : 6 : 7. After how many years would A be as old as the present age of D?

a) 10 years

b) 12 years

c) 18 years

d) 15 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of different company mobiles sold by different shops in a certain city in the year 2017.

6) Find the ratio between the total mobiles sold by Shop P to that of shop S of all the given company mobiles?

a) 157 : 113

b) 45 : 32

c) 242 : 227

d) 17 : 9

e) None of these

7) Find the difference between the total VIVO mobiles sold by all the given shops together to total LENOVA mobiles sold by all the given shops together?

a) 2130

b) 3270

c) 2840

d) 2560

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of mobiles sold by shop R of all the given company mobiles together?

a) 2352

b) 2565

c) 3116

d) 2878

e) None of these

9) The total XIAOMI mobiles sold by shop P, Q and R together is approximately what percentage of total MOTO mobiles sold by shop S, T and U together?

a) 57 %

b) 48 %

c) 66 %

d) 74 %

e) 82 %

10) The total number of mobiles sold by shop Q is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of mobiles sold by shop T of all the given company mobiles?

a) 4 % less

b) 15 % more

c) 4 % more

d) 15 % less

e) 23 % less

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Total units of work = 36 units (LCM of 6, 12 and 18)

A’s 1 hour work = 6 units

B’s 1 hour work = 3 units

C’s 1 hour work = 2 units

Work done by three pipes in 2 hours = 9 + 8 = 17 units

Work done in 4 hours = 17*2 = 34 units

Remaining will be done by pipe A= 2/9

Total time required= 4 2/9 hours

2) Answer: c)

Ratio of shares:

A : B : C = (4*1 + 4*(50/100)) : (8*1 + 8*(130/100)*1) : (9*2)

= > 6 : 92/5 : 18

= > 15 : 46 : 45

The share of B in the profit = (46/106)*159000 = Rs. 69000

3) Answer: d)

The difference between CI and SI for three years,

Diff = P*[(r2 * (r + 300)]/1003

= > 2246.4 = P*[122 * (12 + 300)]/1003

= > 2246.4 = P*[144*312]/(100*100*100)

= > P = [2246.4*100*100*100]/(144*312)

= > P = Rs. 50000

4) Answer: a)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 15C2

n(E) = 5C2 or 7C2

P(E) = 5C2 or 7C2 / 15C2

P(E) = 31/105

5) Answer: d)

According to the question,

4x + 5x + 6x + 7x + 2 * 4 = 118

= > 22x = 118 – 8

= > 22x = 110

= > x = 5

Present age of A = 4x + 2 = 22 years

Present age of D = 7x + 2 = 37 years

Required number of years = 37 – 22 = 15 years

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total mobiles sold by Shop P of all the given company mobiles

= > 3570 + 3230 + 1830 + 3310 + 2580 = 14520

The total mobiles sold by Shop S of all the given company mobiles

= > 1920 + 2260 + 2170 + 3850 + 3420 = 13620

Required ratio = 14520: 13620 = 242: 227

7) Answer: a)

The total VIVO mobiles sold by all the given shops together

= > 3230 + 2750 + 3180 + 2260 + 2570 + 3440 = 17430

The total LENOVA mobiles sold by all the given shops together

= > 3310 + 4080 + 3670 + 3850 + 2190 + 2460 = 19560

Required difference = 19560 – 17430 = 2130

8) Answer: d)

The total number of mobiles sold by shop R of all the given company mobiles together

= > 2860 + 3180 + 1550 + 3670 + 3130 = 14390

Required average = 14390/5 = 2878

9) Answer: b)

The total XIAOMI mobiles sold by shop P, Q and R together

= > 1830 + 2160 + 1550 = 5540

The total MOTO mobiles sold by shop S, T and U together

= > 3420 + 4280 + 3910 = 11610

Required % = (5540/11610)*100 = 48 %

10) Answer: c)

The total number of mobiles sold by shop Q of all the given company mobiles

= > 4250 + 2750 + 2160 + 4080 + 2940 = 16180

The total number of mobiles sold by shop T of all the given company mobiles

= > 3860 + 2570 + 2690 + 2190 + 4280 = 15590

Required % = [(16180 – 15590)/15590]*100 = 4 % more

Kindly watch this video to know about Important DI and Application Sums for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews