IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-30

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 5, 40, 160, 320, ?

a) 480

b) 320

c) 400

d) 560

e) 640

2) 24, 8, 30, 14, ? , 20

a) 42

b) 38

c) 40

d) 36

e) 18

3) 16, 35, 109, 441, ? , 13273

a) 2211

b) 1856

c) 2780

d) 3892

e) 4576

4) 118, 328, 664, 1168, ?

a) 1956

b) 2012

c) 1888

d) 2374

e) 3247

5) 16, 17, 26.5, 54, 136, ?

a) 345

b) 409

c) 278

d) 516

e) 321

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total calories burned by 3 different persons using thread mill in 6 different months in 2018.

6) Find the difference between the total calories burned by the person A in the month of Jan and Mar together to that of the person B in the month of Feb and Apr together?

a) 2400

b) 3700

c) 2800

d) 3200

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of Mar to that of May?

a) 194: 207

b) 256: 287

c) 53: 69

d) 27: 59

e) None of these

8) Find the average calories burned by the person C in all the given months together?

a) 7200

b) 6800

c) 7000

d) 6500

e) None of these

9) Total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of Jan is approximately what percentage of total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of June?

a) 145 %

b) 120 %

c) 105 %

d) 90 %

e) 75 %

10) Total calories burned by the person A in all the given months together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total calories burned by the person B in all the given months together?

a) 20 % less

b) 20 % more

c) 7 % more

d) 28 % less

e) 7 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *8, *4, *2, *1

The answer is, 320

2) Answer: d)

The alternative difference is, 6

The answer is, 36

3) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2 + 3, *3 + 4, *4 + 5, *5 + 6, *6 + 7,…

The answer is, 2211

4) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +63 – 6, +73 – 7, +83 – 8, +93 – 9,…

The answer is, 1888

5) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1 + 1, *1.5 + 1, *2 + 1, *2.5 + 1, *3 + 1,…

The answer is, 409

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The total calories burned by the person A in the month of Jan and Mar together

= > 8200 + 6600 = 14800

The total calories burned by the person B in the month of Feb and Apr together

= > 6800 + 5200 = 12000

Required difference = 14800 – 12000 = 2800

7) Answer: a)

The total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of Mar

= > 6600 + 5500 + 7300 = 19400

The total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of May

= > 7500 + 6400 + 6800 = 20700

Required ratio = 19400: 20700 = 194: 207

8) Answer: d)

The total calories burned by the person C in all the given months together

= > 6500 + 4200 + 7300 + 7500 + 6800 + 6700 = 39000

Required average = 39000/6 = 6500

9) Answer: b)

Total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of Jan

= > 8200 + 7700 + 6500 = 22400

Total calories burned by all the given persons in the month of June

= > 5600 + 6300 + 6700 = 18600

Required % = (22400/18600)*100 = 120 %

10) Answer: c)

Total calories burned by the person A in all the given months together

= > 8200 + 5400 + 6600 + 7300 + 7500 + 5600 = 40600

Total calories burned by the person B in all the given months together

= > 7700 + 6800 + 5500 + 5200 + 6400 + 6300 = 37900

Required % = [(40600 – 37900)/37900]*100 = 7 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: