IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-39

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 39

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 24 % of 349 + 42 % of 151 – 15 % of 199.89 =?

a) 136

b) 117

c) 105

d) 92

e) 78

2) (11/23) ÷ (120/369) × 45 + 125.46 – 26 % of 297 =?

a) 155

b) 170

c) 205

d) 110

e) 125

3) 348 ÷ 28.86 × 9.78 + 126.32 =? + 219.67

a) 26

b) 35

c) 48

d) 54

e) 12

4) 12 9/11 + 8 5/6 – 5 ½ – 7 ¼ =? + 3 ¾

a) 12

b) 18

c) 23

d) 5

e) 8

5) 518 × 2759 ÷ 23 % of 999 = 35 +? – 16.68

a) 5800

b) 6350

c) 6200

d) 4250

e) 5100

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total boys and girls passed in 3 different schools over the years.

6) Find the difference between the total boys to that of total girls in 2012 in all the given schools together?

a) 56

b) 64

c) 38

d) 45

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total students (boys + girls) in School P and R in the year 2013 to that of total students (boys + girls) in School Q and R in the year 2015?

a) 652: 699

b) 234: 357

c) 416: 465

d) 57: 65

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of boys in School R in all the given years together?

a) 352

b) 364

c) 385

d) 373

e) None of these

9) The total students (Boys + Girls) in the year 2015 in all the given schools together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total students (Boys + Girls) in the year 2017 in all the given schools together?

a) 28 % more

b) 16 % less

c) 28 % less

d) 16 % more

e) 35 % more

10) Total number of girls in School Q in all the given years together is approximately what percentage of the total number of girls in School P in all the given years together?

a) 108 %

b) 76 %

c) 92 %

d) 124 %

e) 65 %

Answer:

1) Answer: b)

24 % of 350 + 42 % of 150 – 15 % of 200 = x

(24/100)*350 + (42/100)*150 – (15/100)*200 = x

X = 84 + 63 – 30 = 117

2) Answer: d)

 (11/23) ÷ (121/368) × 44 + 125 – 26 % of 300 = x

X = (11/23)*(368/121)*44 + 125 – (26/100)*300

X = 64 + 125 – 78 = 111

X = 110

3) Answer: a)

348 ÷ 29 × 10 + 126 = x + 220

(348/29)*10 + 126 – 220 = x

X = 120 + 126 – 220 = 26

4) Answer: d)

12 9/11 + 8 5/6 – 5 ½ – 7 ¼ = x + 3 ¾

13 + 9 – 6 – 7 – 4 = x

X = 5

5) Answer: c)

518 × 2760 ÷ 23 % of 1000 = 35 + x – 17

(518*2760)/[(23/100)*1000] = 35 + x – 17

(518*2760)/230 = 35 + x – 17

X = 6216 – 35 + 17 = 6198 = 6200

6) Answer: c)

The total boys in 2012 in all the given schools together

= > 256 + 278 + 336 = 870

The total girls in 2012 in all the given schools together

= > 312 + 240 + 280 = 832

Required difference = 870 – 832 = 38

7) Answer: a)

The total students (boys + girls) in School P and R in the year 2013

= > 324 + 276 + 348 + 356 = 1304

The total students (boys + girls) in School Q and R in the year 2015

= > 364 + 338 + 372 + 324 = 1398

Required ratio = 1304: 1398 = 652: 699

8) Answer: d)

The average number of boys in School R in all the given years together

= > (336 + 348 + 364 + 372 + 390 + 428)/6

= > 2238/6 = 373

9) Answer: b)

The total students (Boys + Girls) in the year 2015 in all the given schools together

= > 336 + 348 + 364 + 338 + 372 + 324 = 2082

The total students (Boys + Girls) in the year 2017 in all the given schools together

= > 412 + 420 + 430 + 414 + 428 + 380 = 2484

Required % = [(2484 – 2082)/2484]*100 = 16 % less

10) Answer: c)

Total number of girls in School Q in all the given years together

= > 240 + 292 + 216 + 338 + 408 + 414 = 1908

Total number of girls in School P in all the given years together

= > 312 + 276 + 364 + 348 + 350 + 420 = 2070

Required % = (1908/2070)*100 = 92 %

Kindly watch this video to know about Important Table Based Data Interpretation for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests