IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people P,Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in the circular table facing centre. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sit between Q and R. Only one person sits between R and P. U sits immediate left of P. Only two people sit between U and T, who is not an immediate neighbour of S. W and S is not immediate neighbour of Q. More than one people sit between W and V. U and V are not immediate neighbours. V does not sit immediate right of Q.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the right of U?

a) Q

b) W

c) R

d) T

e) S

2) Who among the following person sits third to the right of T?

a) Q

b) W

c) R

d) U

e) S

3) If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them will remains in original position(Excluding P)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) What is the position of R with respect to V?

a) Second to the left

b) Third to the left

c) Fourth to the right

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits third to the right of W?

a) P

b) Q

c) T

d) R

e) S

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Q # N @ 5 8 K 7 ! J $ S & 3 P * A 1 X * N % G  7 1 L 3 C $ E S & 6  E ! W 2 A % 4

6) If all the symbols are dropped then which of the following element will be fifteenth from the right end?

a) 1

b) 7

c) H

d) N

e) None of these

7) How many numbers are in the given series that, the numbers are followed by consonant and preceded by symbols?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

8) If all the numbers are dropped, then which of the following element will be eighteenth from the left end of the row?

a) #

b) !

c) K

d) %

e) G

9) How many consonant are in the given series that, the consonant are preceded by numbers and followed by symbols?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

10) Which of the following element is 21st to the left of 10th from the right end of the row?

a) @

b) !

c) J

d) $

e) 6

Answers

Direction (1-5):

i). Only two people sit between Q and R.

ii). Only one person sits between R and P.

iii). U sits immediate left of P.

iv). Only two people sit between U and T, who is not an immediate neighbour of S.

v). W and S is not an immediate neighbour of Q.

vi). More than one people sit between W and V.

vii). U and V are not an immediate neighbours

viii). V does not sit immediate right of Q.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

Q N 5 8 K 7 J S 3 P A 1 X N G  7 1 L 3 C E S 6  E W 2 A 4

7) Answer: a)

Q # N @ 5 8 K 7 ! J $ S & 3 P * A 1 X * N % G  7 1 L 3 C $ E S & 6  E ! W 2 A % 4

8) Answer: e)

Q # N @ K ! J $ S & P * A X * N % G L C $ E S & E ! W A %

9) Answer: c)

Q # N @ 5 8 K 7 ! J $ S & 3 P * A 1 X * N % G 7 1 L 3 C $ E S & 6  E ! W 2 A % 4

10) Answer: c)

Q # N @ 5 8 K 7 ! J $ S & 3 P * A 1 X * N % G  7 1 L 3 C $ E S & 6  E ! W 2 A % 4

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews