IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table such that four of them are sitting at the corners and remaining are sitting at the middle of the each side. The persons who are sitting at the corners are facing towards centre of the table and the persons who are sitting at the middle of the sides are facing away from the centre of the table.

            R sits third to the left of T, who does not sit at one of the middle side of the table. Only one person sits between R and P (Either from right or left).Q sits second to the left of U and not an immediate neighbour of R. W sits opposite to S, who is not an immediate neighbour of P. More than one persons sit between W and R (Either from left or right).

1) Who among the following persons sits third to the right of the one who sits to the immediate left of Q?

a) S

b) R

c) Q

d) P

e) T

2) How many persons are sitting between P and T, when counted from left of T?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Three

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) P

c) U

d) R

e) Q

4) If R is related to Q and U is related to P in a certain way. Then, V is related to which of the following?

a) W

b) S

c) R

d) U

e) T

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) U sits second to the right of R

b) V sits at one of the corners

c) P sits opposite to T

d) W faces outside from the centre

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

R C # 2 M H 5 $ D 7 I & C 4 6 B @ F 8 S T ^ 9 N Z + 1 Q % V J * E A @ K G 3

6) If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement then which of the following will be tenth to the right of 12th from the left end?

a) Q

b) J

c) %

d) V

e) *

7) What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above alphanumeric series?

H7$  DCI &B4  68@  ?

a) F%T

b) F^S

c) @T8

d) B8@

e) None of these

8) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by letter and immediately followed by a number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9) Which of the following elements is seventh from the left of 20th from the left end?

a) S

b) C

c) 1

d) Q

e) +

10) If ‘H’ is related to ‘E’ in a certain way and ‘$’ is related to ‘J’, then which of the following element is related to ‘%’?

a) V

b) 1

c) Q

d) *

e) 7

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

R sits third to the left of T, who does not sit at one of the middle of the sides. Only one person sits between R and P (Either from right or left).

Q sits second to the left of U and not an immediate neighbour of R.

W sits opposite to S, who is not an immediate neighbour of P.

More than one persons sit between W and R (Either from left or right).

So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

R C # M H $ D I & C B @ F S T ^NZ + Q % V J * E A @ KG

7) Answer: b)

H+3–>D, D+3–>& and so on,

7+3–><C, C+3–>B and so on,

$+3–>I, I+3–>4 and so on.

8) Answer: c)

C # 2, T ^ 9, Z + 1

9) Answer: b)

R C # 2 M H 5 $ D 7 I &C 4 6 B @ F 8 S T ^ 9 N Z + 1 Q % V J * E A @ K G 3

10) Answer: e)

‘H’ is 6th from the left and ‘E’ is 6th from the right. In the same way ‘7’ is related to ‘%’.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews