IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-22

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting in two parallel rows with equidistance from each other. In Row-1, A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting and all of them are facing south and in Row-2, P, Q, R, S, T and U are sitting and all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order.

        E sits second to the left of the one who faces P and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the rows. Two persons are sitting between P and Q. F faces one of the immediate neighbours of Q. U faces the person the one who sits to the immediate right of A. Two persons are sitting between U and S.  As many persons sitting to the right of T is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of C and neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the rows. R is not an immediate neighbour of S. C does not face Q. B sits one of the places to the left of E.

1) Who sits diagonally opposite to S?

a) B

b) A

c) D

d) F

e) C

2) How many persons are sitting between T and the one who faces D?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) P

c) D

d) S

e) B

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two persons are sitting to the right of A

b) U faces E

c) Q sits exactly between T and R

d) C sits at one of the extreme ends of the row

e) None is true

5) If R is related to A and F is related to U in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) C

b) R

c) E

d) B

e) F

Direction (6-10): Study the following numbers carefully and answer the questions given below based on the numbers.

968   597   674   473   375

6) If 1 is subtracted from the every odd digit and 1 is added to every even digit of each number, then which of the following will be lowest number?

a) 968

b) 375

c) 473

d) 597

e) None of these

7) If the 1st and 3rd digits in each numbers are interchanged, then which of the following number will be the second highest?

a) 597

b) 968

c) 674

d) 375

e) None of these

8) If all the digits of the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number from left to right, then which of the following is lowest number?

a) 375

b) 473

c) 674

d) 597

e) None of these

9) What is the sum of 3rd digit of largest number and 1st digit of smallest number?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) None of these

10)  If 2nd digit of 3rd highest number is divided by 3rd digit of second lowest number, then what will be the resultant?

a) 5

b) 3

c) 2

d) 4

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • E sits second to the left of the one who faces P and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the rows. Two persons are sitting between P and Q. F faces one of the immediate neighbours of Q.

  • U faces the person the one who sits to the immediate right of A. Two persons are sitting between U and S.

  • As many persons sitting to the right of T is same as the number of persons sitting to the right of C and neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the rows. R is not an immediate neighbour of S. C does not face Q.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • B sits one of the places to the left of E.

1. Answer: c)

2. Answer: d)

3. Answer: a)

4. Answer: b)

5. Answer: d)

6. Answer: b)

968 597 674 473  375

879 486 765 562 264

7. Answer: a)

968 597 674 473  375

869 795 476 374 573

8. Answer: b)

968 597 674 473  375

689 579 467 347 357

9. Answer: c)

8+3=11

10. Answer: b)

9/3=3

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

bank exam mock test