IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-24

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-24

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a linear row and all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order. Q sits third from the either ends of the row. Only two persons are sitting between Q and W. T sits third to left of R, who is an immediate neighbour of W. As many persons sitting between R and P is same as between T and U. P does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. V is not an immediate neighbour of S. Two persons are sitting between P and V.

1) Who among the following persons sits fourth to the right of Q?

a) R

b) T

c) W

d) P

e) S

2) How many persons are sitting between U and V?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the row?

a) T, V

b) S, V

c) P, S

d) W, Q

e) U, S

4) If Q is related to S and V is related to W in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following in the same way?

a) Q

b) U

c) P

d) T

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between R and Q

b) More than two persons sitting to the right of W

c) U sits one of the extreme ends

d) T sits immediate left of P

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

T & 9 H D 3 % 6 J @ 2 7 G V 9 $ W 4 * # R U © 5 +

6) If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, then what will be the twelfth element from the right end?

a) *

b) J

c) %

d) @

e) #

7) How many such symbols are there each of which are immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

8) If the first fifteen elements are reversed, then which of the following elements will seventh to the left of 4?

a) H

b) 9

c) D

d) @

e) U

9)What will come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the above alphanumeric series?

93D  62@  G$9  ?

a)4#R

b) W#*

c) R5©

d) 4R#

e) None of these

10) Which of the following elements is seventh to the right of fourteenth to the left of W?

a) @

b) 2

c) %

d) &

e) 9

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Q sits third from the either ends of the row. Only two persons are sitting between Q and W.

T sits third to left of R, who is an immediate neighbour of W. As many persons sitting between R and P is same as between T and U. P does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the row. V is not an immediate neighbour of S.

Two persons are sitting between P and V.

So, Case-1(a) and Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

T & H D % J @ G V $ W * # R U © +

7) Answer:b)

T & 9 H D 3 % 6 J @ 2 7 G V 9 $ W 4 * # R U © 5 +

8) Answer: c)

9 V G 7 2 @ J 6 % 3 D H 9 & T $ W 4 * # R U © 5 +

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: a)

T & 9 H D 3 % 6 J @ 2 7 G V 9 $ W 4 * # R U © 5 +

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews