IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-26

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-26

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circular table and four of them are facing inside the table and the remaining are facing opposite to the centre of the table but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons sitting together are facing the same direction.

        E sits third to the right of C, who faces centre of the table. H sits second to the right of E. Immediate neighbours of C faces the same direction. G sits to the immediate right of B and none of them sits opposite to E. Both B and G are facing the same direction. Only one person sits between A and D and both are facing the same direction. D does not sitting opposite to C. H faces the same direction as G.

1) Who among the following sits opposite to F?

a) A

b) C

c) E

d) B

e) D

2) How many persons are sitting between A and C, when counted from right of A?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) None

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) D

b) A

c) C

d) E

e) F

4) If H is related to E and G is related to F in a certain way. Then, D is related to which of the following?

a) B

b) A

c) H

d) C

e) None of them

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between G and D

b) C faces E

c) B sits to the immediate left of E

d) D sits exactly between C and H

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

i) If the first letter is a consonant and the fifth letter of the word is a vowel, then interchange the codes for both first and last letters in the word.

ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, then the last letter is to be coded as code for the last but one in the word.

iii) If both the first as well as the last letters are consonant, then both letters are to be coded as code for the second letter in the word.

6) What is the code for ‘ETHONAM’?

a) 3©572*$

b) 3©572**

c) *©572*$

d) 3©572$$

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘JOGHEZA’?

a) &7@539&

b) &7@539*

c) *75@39&

d) *7@539&

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘NOTHBNG’?

a) 77©5#27

b) 27©5#27

c) 27©5#2@

d) 77©5#2&

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘AKGTCFO’?

a) 76©@4%7

b) *6©@4%7

c) 76@©4%*

d) *6@©4%7

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘FORTONE’?

a) %7#©723

b) 37#©27%

c) 37#©72%

d) 37#©72$

e) None of these

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

E sits third to the right of C, who faces centre of the table. H sits second to the right of E.

Immediate neighbours of C faces the same direction. G sits to the immediate right of B and none of them sits opposite to E. Both B and G are facing the same direction.

Only one person sits between A and D and both are facing the same direction. D does not sitting opposite to C.

So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

H faces the same direction as G.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

The word ‘ETHONAM’ satisfy the second condition, so we have to code for the last letter same as code for the immediate neighbour letter of the last letter in the word.

7) Answer: d)

The word ‘JOGHEZA’ satisfies the first condition, so we have to interchange the both first and last letters in the word.

8) Answer: a)

The word ‘NOTHBNG’ satisfy the third condition, so w have to code the first and last letters of the word is same as second letter of the word.

9) Answer: d)

The word ‘AKGTCFO’ does not satisfy any condition, so we code this as it is.

10) Answer: c)

The word ‘FORTONE’ satisfies the first condition. So, we have to interchange the both first and last letters in the word.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews